உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதிக்கான மத்திய பங்களிப்பின் 2-வது தவணையை விடுவிக்க மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியத்தின் கீழ், நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதற்கான அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளில் திருத்தம் செய்து மத்திய அரசு 25.09.2021 அன்று உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் வாரிசுகளுக்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்க இந்த திருத்தத்தில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. உச்சநீதிமன்றம் 30.06.2021 அன்று பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவை செயல்படுத்தும் விதமாக தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த, மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியத்திற்கான நெறிமுறைகளை வகுக்க இந்தத் திருத்தம் வகை செய்துள்ளது.
மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியத்திற்கான மத்திய பங்களிப்பின் 2-வது தவணையாக, 23 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 7,274.40 கோடி ரூபாயை முன்கூட்டியே விடுவிக்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த நிதியையும் சேர்த்து மாநிலங்களின் பங்களிப்பு உட்பட 2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் மாநில அரசுகளிடம் ரூ.23,186.40 கோடி மாநில பேரிடர் நிதியாக உள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு மற்றும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சீற்றங்களால் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்குவதற்கான செலவை மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியங்கள் ஈடுகட்ட முடியும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759909
•••••

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Approves Release by Central Government of 2nd Installment of Central Share of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF)
This Step of the Modi Government will Facilitate State Governments to have Enough Funds in their SDRF to Meet Expenses on Granting Ex-Gratia to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Government of India had Issued Order on 25.09.2021, Revising Items and Norms of Assistance Under SDRF, Making a Provision for Grant of Ex-Gratia Payment to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Enabling Provision Made to Implement Guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Compliance with Order Passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the items and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of the deceased due to Covid-19. This enabling provision in SDRF norms has been made so as to implement the guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 11.09.2021 in compliance with the order passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court in WPs (Civil No.539/2021 & 554/2021) dated 30.06.2021.
This step of the Modi Government will facilitate State Governments to have enough funds in their SDRF.The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of the 2nd Instalment of the Central share of the SDRFamounting to Rs 7,274.40 crore, in advance, to 23 States. 5 States have already been released,in advance, the 2nd instalment amounting to Rs 1,599.20 crore
The State Governments willnow have an amount of Rs 23,186.40crore in their SDRF including State’s share, during the financial year 2021-22, in addition to the amount of opening balance available in their SDRF,to meet the expenses for granting ex-gratia to the next of kin of the deceased due to COVID-19 and for providing relief on other notified calamities.