Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Approves Release by Central Government of 2nd Installment of Central Share of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF)
This Step of the Modi Government will Facilitate State Governments to have Enough Funds in their SDRF to Meet Expenses on Granting Ex-Gratia to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Government of India had Issued Order on 25.09.2021, Revising Items and Norms of Assistance Under SDRF, Making a Provision for Grant of Ex-Gratia Payment to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Enabling Provision Made to Implement Guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Compliance with Order Passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the items and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of the deceased due to Covid-19. This enabling provision in SDRF norms has been made so as to implement the guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 11.09.2021 in compliance with the order passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court in WPs (Civil No.539/2021 & 554/2021) dated 30.06.2021.
This step of the Modi Government will facilitate State Governments to have enough funds in their SDRF.The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of the 2nd Instalment of the Central share of the SDRFamounting to Rs 7,274.40 crore, in advance, to 23 States. 5 States have already been released,in advance, the 2nd instalment amounting to Rs 1,599.20 crore
The State Governments willnow have an amount of Rs 23,186.40crore in their SDRF including State’s share, during the financial year 2021-22, in addition to the amount of opening balance available in their SDRF,to meet the expenses for granting ex-gratia to the next of kin of the deceased due to COVID-19 and for providing relief on other notified calamities.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ మంత్రి, సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా జాతీయ విపత్తు సహాయ నిధి (ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్)కి కేంద్ర నుంచి రావాల్సిన రెండో విడత వాటా విడుదల చేయడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపారు
కోవిడ్ -19 కారణంగా మరణించిన వారి బంధువులకు ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా మంజూరు చేయడానికి అయ్యే ఖర్చులను తీర్చడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తమ ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ లో తగినంత నిధులను సమీకరించుకోవడానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం ఉపకరిస్తుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 25.09.2021 న ఒక ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేస్తూ ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ కింద సహాయక అంశాలను, సహాయ నిబంధనలను సవరించింది, కోవిడ్ -19 కారణంగా మరణించిన వారి బంధువులకు ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా చెల్లింపు మంజూరు కోసం కూడా ఒక నిబంధనను రూపొందించారు
సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆమోదించిన ఉత్తర్వులకు అనుగుణంగా జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ (ఎన్డీఎంఏ) జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను అమలు చేయడానికి ఏర్పాట్లను ప్రారంభించారు.
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 25.09.2021 న ఒక ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేయడం ద్వారా జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) కింద సహాయక అంశాలను, నిబంధనలను సవరించింది. కోవిడ్ 19తో మరణించిన వారి సమీప బంధువులకు ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా చెల్లింపును అందించడానికి సుప్రీంకోర్టు (సివిల్ నం. 539/2021 & 554/2021) 30.06.2021న జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం నిబంధనలను రూపొందించింది. దీనివల్ల రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు వారి ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ లో తగినన్ని నిధులు ఉంటాయి. కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా, ఎస్డీఆర్ కోసం కేంద్రం ఇవ్వాలని రెండో విడత వాటాను విడుదల చేయడానికి అంగీకరించారు. ఫలితంగా రూ .7,274.40 కోట్లు ముందుగానే, 23 రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదలయ్యాయి. 5 రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటికే వీటిని అందుకున్నాయి. వీటి విలువ మొత్తం రూ .1,599.20 కోట్లు. 2021–-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు తమ ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ లో రూ. 23,186.40 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటాయి. 2021–-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, వారి ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఓపెనింగ్ బ్యాలెన్స్ మొత్తానికి అదనంగా, ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా మంజూరు కోసం ఖర్చులను తీర్చడానికి, కరోనా కారణంగా మరణించిన వారి సమీప బంధువులు ఇతర నోటిఫైడ్ విపత్తులపై ఉపశమనం అందించడం కోసం కేటాయించిన నిధులకు ఇవి అదనం.