Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Approves Release by Central Government of 2nd Installment of Central Share of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF)
This Step of the Modi Government will Facilitate State Governments to have Enough Funds in their SDRF to Meet Expenses on Granting Ex-Gratia to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Government of India had Issued Order on 25.09.2021, Revising Items and Norms of Assistance Under SDRF, Making a Provision for Grant of Ex-Gratia Payment to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Enabling Provision Made to Implement Guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Compliance with Order Passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the items and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of the deceased due to Covid-19. This enabling provision in SDRF norms has been made so as to implement the guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 11.09.2021 in compliance with the order passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court in WPs (Civil No.539/2021 & 554/2021) dated 30.06.2021.
This step of the Modi Government will facilitate State Governments to have enough funds in their SDRF.The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of the 2nd Instalment of the Central share of the SDRFamounting to Rs 7,274.40 crore, in advance, to 23 States. 5 States have already been released,in advance, the 2nd instalment amounting to Rs 1,599.20 crore
The State Governments willnow have an amount of Rs 23,186.40crore in their SDRF including State’s share, during the financial year 2021-22, in addition to the amount of opening balance available in their SDRF,to meet the expenses for granting ex-gratia to the next of kin of the deceased due to COVID-19 and for providing relief on other notified calamities.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 25—09—2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਯੋਗ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 25—09—2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਯੋਗ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ (ਸਿਵਲ ਨੰਬਰ 539/2021 ਅਤੇ 554/2021) ਮਿਤੀ 30—06—2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 11—09—2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 7,274.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਊਂ, ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1,599.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ 23,186.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਬੈਲੰਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੈ । ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਬਿਪਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ।