Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah Approves Release by Central Government of 2nd Installment of Central Share of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF)
This Step of the Modi Government will Facilitate State Governments to have Enough Funds in their SDRF to Meet Expenses on Granting Ex-Gratia to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Government of India had Issued Order on 25.09.2021, Revising Items and Norms of Assistance Under SDRF, Making a Provision for Grant of Ex-Gratia Payment to Next of Kin of Deceased due to Covid-19
Enabling Provision Made to Implement Guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in Compliance with Order Passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had issued an order on 25.09.2021, revising the items and norms of assistance under the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), making therein a provision for grant of ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of the deceased due to Covid-19. This enabling provision in SDRF norms has been made so as to implement the guidelines issued by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) on 11.09.2021 in compliance with the order passed by Hon’ble Supreme Court in WPs (Civil No.539/2021 & 554/2021) dated 30.06.2021.
This step of the Modi Government will facilitate State Governments to have enough funds in their SDRF.The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved release of the 2nd Instalment of the Central share of the SDRFamounting to Rs 7,274.40 crore, in advance, to 23 States. 5 States have already been released,in advance, the 2nd instalment amounting to Rs 1,599.20 crore
The State Governments willnow have an amount of Rs 23,186.40crore in their SDRF including State’s share, during the financial year 2021-22, in addition to the amount of opening balance available in their SDRF,to meet the expenses for granting ex-gratia to the next of kin of the deceased due to COVID-19 and for providing relief on other notified calamities.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے محکمے کےوزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستی قدرتی آفات کے ریلیف فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے مرکزی حصہ کی دوسری قسط جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی
مودی سرکار کا یہ قدم ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ سہولیات فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ اپنے ایس ڈی آر ایف میں کافی فنڈز رکھ سکیں تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے باعث فوت ہونے والوں کے ورثاء کو نقد رقم دینے کے اخراجات پورے کیے جا سکیں۔
حکومت ہند نے 25 ستمبر2021کو آرڈر جاری کیا تھا۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت اشیاء اور معاونت کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی۔ کووڈ-19 کے باعث فوت ہونے والوں کے رشتہ داروں کو نقد رقم ادائیگی کی فراہمی کی گنجائش ۔
یہ معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل میں، قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کی قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات پر عملدرآمد کو نافذ کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
01 OCT 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اکتوبر2021:حکومت ہند نے 25 ستمبر2021 کو ایک آرڈر جاری کیا تھا جس میں ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت اشیاء اور امداد کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے ، کووڈ 19 کے باعث فوت ہونے والوں کے رشتہ داروں کو نقد رقم ادائیگی کی فراہمی کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے اصولوں میںیہ قابل عمل فراہمی کی گنجائش اس لیے وضع کی گئی ہے تاکہ 11ستمبر2021 کو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما اصولوں پر عملدرآمد کیا جاسکے جو کہ ڈبلیو پیزمیں (سول نمبر 539/2021 اور 554/2021) مورخہ 30جون 2021 کو سپریم کورٹ کے صادر کردہ فیصلے کی تعمیل میں ہے۔
مودی سرکار کا یہ قدم ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کے ایس ڈی آر ایف میں کافی فنڈز رکھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے محکمے کےوزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے پیشگی طور پر 23 ریاستوں کو، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 7,274.40 کروڑ روپے کی ریاستی قدرتی آفات کے ریلیف فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے مرکزی حصہ کی دوسری قسط جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ ۔ 1,599.20 کروڑ روپئے کی دوسری قسط ،5 ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی جاری کی جاچکی ہیں۔
اب ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران اپنے ایس ڈی آر ایف میں23186.40 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم ہوگی جس میں ریاست کا حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔یہ رقم ایس ڈی آر ایف میں دستیاب اوپنگ بیلنس کی رقم کے علاوہ، کووڈ-19 کے باعث فوت ہونے والوں کے رشتے دار کو نقد رقم کی ادائیگی کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے اور دیگر مطلع شدہ آفات سے متعلق راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہوگی۔