Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur on 30th September
PM to also lay foundation stone of four new medical colleges in Rajasthan
29 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur and also lay the foundation stone of four new medical colleges in Banswara, Sirohi, Hanumangarh & Dausa districts of Rajasthan on 30th September 2021 at 11 AM via video-conferencing.
These Medical Colleges have been sanctioned under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for “Establishment of new medical colleges attached with district/ referral hospitals”. Preference to set up medical colleges is given to underserved, backward and Aspirational Districts. Under three phases of the Scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved across the nation.
About CIPET
Together with the Government of Rajasthan, the Government of India has established CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur. It is self-sustainable and dedicatedly serves the needs of the petrochemical and allied industries. It will provide education to youth to become skilled technical professionals.
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 30 સપ્ટેમ્બરે CIPET: જયપુરની પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ટેકનોલોજી સંસ્થાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાજસ્થાનમાં ચાર નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોનો પણ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
29 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા જયપુરની પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ટેકનોલોજી સંસ્થા: CIPETનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને રાજસ્થાનના બાંસવાડા, સિરોહી, હનુમાનગઅને દૌસા જિલ્લામાં ચાર નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોનો પણ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
આ મેડિકલ કોલેજોને કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજના હેઠળ "જિલ્લા/ રેફરલ હોસ્પિટલો સાથે જોડાયેલી નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના" માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપનાને અપરિક્ષિત, પછાત અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવામાં આવે છે. યોજનાના ત્રણ તબક્કાઓ હેઠળ દેશભરમાં 157 નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
CIPET વિશે:
રાજસ્થાન સરકાર સાથે મળીને, ભારત સરકારે CIPET: ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ટેકનોલોજી, જયપુરની સ્થાપના કરી છે. તે આત્મનિર્ભર છે અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ અને સંલગ્ન ઉદ્યોગોની જરૂરિયાતોને સમર્પિત રીતે સેવા આપે છે. તે યુવાનોને કુશળ તકનીકી વ્યાવસાયિકો બનવા માટે શિક્ષણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી અશોક ગેહલોત પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.