Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur on 30th September
PM to also lay foundation stone of four new medical colleges in Rajasthan
29 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur and also lay the foundation stone of four new medical colleges in Banswara, Sirohi, Hanumangarh & Dausa districts of Rajasthan on 30th September 2021 at 11 AM via video-conferencing.
These Medical Colleges have been sanctioned under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for “Establishment of new medical colleges attached with district/ referral hospitals”. Preference to set up medical colleges is given to underserved, backward and Aspirational Districts. Under three phases of the Scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved across the nation.
About CIPET
Together with the Government of Rajasthan, the Government of India has established CIPET: Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur. It is self-sustainable and dedicatedly serves the needs of the petrochemical and allied industries. It will provide education to youth to become skilled technical professionals.
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল জয়পুরে সাইপেত (সিআইপিইটি) : ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পেট্রোকেমিকেলস্‌ টেকনোলজির উদ্বোধন করবেন
রাজস্থানে ৪টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল বেলা ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জয়পুরে সাইপেত : ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পেট্রোকেমিকেলস্‌ টেকনোলজির উদ্বোধন সহ রাজস্থানের বাঁশওয়াড়া, সিরোহি, হনুমানগড় ও দৌসা জেলায় ৪টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজের শিলান্যাস করবেন।
জেলা/রেফারাল হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট কর্মসূচির আওতায় ঐ ৪টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট এই কর্মসূচিতে পিছিয়ে পড়া, উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী এবং যেখানে মেডিকেল কলেজ নেই, সেখানে নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৩টি পর্যায়ে সারা দেশে ১৫৭টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সাইপেত সম্পর্কে : রাজস্থান সরকারের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় জয়পুরে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পেট্রোকেমিকেলস্‌ টেকনোলজি বা পেট্রো রসায়সন প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত প্রতিষ্ঠানটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পেট্রো রসায়ন সহযোগী শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন চাহিদা ধারাবাহিকভাবে মেটাতে সক্ষম হবে। এছাড়াও, যুবাদের কারিগরি বিষয়ে দক্ষ পেশাদার হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া এবং রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলত উপস্থিত থাকবেন।