रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए दिव्यांगों के आश्रितों की आय सीमा बढ़ाई
28 SEP 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए मानसिक या शारीरिक दिव्यांगता से पीड़ित बच्चों/भाई-बहन की आय सीमा में वृद्धि
पारिवारिक पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से 9,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह वर्तमान पात्रता आय में वृद्धि, महंगाई राहत के साथ
रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने मानसिक या शारीरिक अक्षमता सेपीड़ित बच्चों/भाई-बहनों को पारिवारिक पेंशन प्रदान करने के लिए आय मानदंडमें वृद्धि करने का निर्णय लिया है। तद्नुसार ऐसे बच्चे/भाई-बहन आजीवनपारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र होंगे, यदि उनकी इस पारिवारिक पेंशन के अलावाअन्य स्रोतों से अर्जित कुल आय पारिवारिक पेंशन से कम रहती है, अर्थातमृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी द्वारा प्राप्त अंतिम वेतन का 30% एवं संबंधितपेंशनभोगी के लिए उस पर स्वीकार्य मंहगाई राहत का कुल योग।
ऐसे मामलों में वित्तीय लाभ08.02.2021से प्राप्त होगा। वर्तमान में दिव्यांग बच्चे/भाई-बहन परिवार पेंशन केलिए पात्र हैं यदि परिवार पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से दिव्यांग बच्चे/भाई-बहन की कुल मासिक आय 9,000/- रुपये के साथ-साथ उस पर महंगाई राहतसे अधिक नहीं है।

Ministry of Defence
Government increases the income limit of disabled dependents for family pension
28 SEP 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Increase in income limit of Children/Siblings suffering from mental or physical disability for family pension
• Increase from present eligibility income of Rs. 9,000/- per month from sources other than family pension, along with dearness relief
Ministry of Defence, Government of India has taken a decision to enhance the income criteria for grant of family pension to children/siblings suffering from mental or physical disability. Accordingly, such child/sibling shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension remains less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate i.e 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased government servant/pensioner concerned plus the dearness relief admissible thereon.
The financial benefit in such cases shall accrue with effect from 08.02.2021. Presently, the disabled child/sibling is eligible for family pension if overall monthly income of disabled child/sibling from sources other than family pension is not more than Rs. 9,000/- along with dearness relief thereon.