Ministry of Defence
Government increases the income limit of disabled dependents for family pension
28 SEP 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Increase in income limit of Children/Siblings suffering from mental or physical disability for family pension
• Increase from present eligibility income of Rs. 9,000/- per month from sources other than family pension, along with dearness relief
Ministry of Defence, Government of India has taken a decision to enhance the income criteria for grant of family pension to children/siblings suffering from mental or physical disability. Accordingly, such child/sibling shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension remains less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate i.e 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased government servant/pensioner concerned plus the dearness relief admissible thereon.
The financial benefit in such cases shall accrue with effect from 08.02.2021. Presently, the disabled child/sibling is eligible for family pension if overall monthly income of disabled child/sibling from sources other than family pension is not more than Rs. 9,000/- along with dearness relief thereon.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે પારિવારિક પેન્શન માટે દિવ્યાંગ આશ્રિતોની આવક મર્યાદા વધારી
28 SEP 2021 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહત્વની વિશેષતાઓઃ
• માનસિક કે શારીરિક રીતે દિવ્યાંગ બાળકો/ભાઈ-બહેનોના પારિવારિક પેન્શન માટે આવક મર્યાદામાં વધારો
• મોંઘવારી રાહત સાથે, પારિવારિક પેન્શન ઉપરાંતના અન્ય સ્ત્રોતોથી હાલની પ્રતિ માસ રૂ. 9000/-ની આવક માટેની પાત્રતા વધારવામાં આવી
ભારત સરકારના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા માનસિક કે શારીરિક રીતે દિવ્યાંગ બાળકો/ભાઈ-બહેનોને પારિવારિક પેન્શન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે આવકના માપદંડમાં વધારો કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાયો છે. એ પ્રમાણે, એવા બાળકો/ભાઈ-બહેન આજીવન પારિવારિક પેન્શન માટે પાત્ર બનશે, જો તેમની પારિવારિક પેન્શન ઉપરાંતની અન્ય સ્ત્રોતોથી તેમની કુલ આવક સામાન્ય દર પર હકદાર પારિવારિક પેન્શનથી ઓછી રહે છે અર્થાત્ મૃતક સરકારી કર્મચારી દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત અંતિમ વેતનના 30% સ્વર્ગસ્થ સરકારી કર્મચારી/પેન્શનર મેળવતા હોય અને તેના પર મોંઘવારી રાહત પણ લાગુ થશે.
આવા કિસ્સાઓમાં આર્થિક લાભ 08.02.2021થી અમલી ગણાશે. હાલમાં, દિવ્યાંગ બાળકો/ ભાઈ-બહેન પારિવારિક પેન્શન માટે પાત્ર છે જો તેમની પારિવારિક પેન્શન ઉપરાંત અન્ય સ્ત્રોતોથી દિવ્યાંગ બાળકો/ભાઈ-બહેનોની કુલ માસિક આવક મોંઘવારી રાહત સહિત રૂ. 9000/-થી વધુ નથી.