பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்தை பெறும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகள்/ உடன் பிறந்தோரின் வருமான வரம்பு உயர்வு
28 SEP 2021 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் அளிக்கப்படும், மன நலம் குன்றிய அல்லது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகள்/ உடன்பிறந்தவர்களின் வருவாய் வரம்பை மேம்படுத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதன்படி இதுபோன்ற குழந்தை/ உடன் பிறந்தவரது ஒட்டுமொத்த வருமானம் (குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் தவிர்த்த ஆதாரங்களின் மூலம்) சாதாரண விகிதத்திலான குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்தை விட குறைவாக இருந்தால், (அதாவது உயிரிழந்த அரசு ஊழியர்/ ஓய்வூதியதாரர் கடைசியாக பெற்ற தொகையில் 30 சதவிகிதமும்அகவிலைப்படியும்) வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவதற்கு தகுதி பெறுவார்கள்.
08.02.2021 முதல் இந்த நிதி உதவி அமலுக்கு வரும். தற்போது மாதந்தோறும் ரூ. 9000க்குள் வருமானமும் அகவிலைப்படியும் பெரும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தை/ உடன்பிறந்தோர் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெற தகுதி பெறுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758906

Ministry of Defence
Government increases the income limit of disabled dependents for family pension
28 SEP 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Increase in income limit of Children/Siblings suffering from mental or physical disability for family pension
• Increase from present eligibility income of Rs. 9,000/- per month from sources other than family pension, along with dearness relief
Ministry of Defence, Government of India has taken a decision to enhance the income criteria for grant of family pension to children/siblings suffering from mental or physical disability. Accordingly, such child/sibling shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension remains less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate i.e 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased government servant/pensioner concerned plus the dearness relief admissible thereon.
The financial benefit in such cases shall accrue with effect from 08.02.2021. Presently, the disabled child/sibling is eligible for family pension if overall monthly income of disabled child/sibling from sources other than family pension is not more than Rs. 9,000/- along with dearness relief thereon.