संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
टोक्यो ओलंपिक्स के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली पहली भारतीय फेंसर भवानी देवी की तलवार प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को मिले उपहारों और स्मृति चिन्हों के ई-ऑकशन में
ऑक्शन से मिलने वाली राशि 'नमामि गंगे कोष' को प्रदान की जाएगी
28 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
भवानी देवी ने उस दिन कमाल कर दिया जब वे टोक्यो ओलंपिक्स के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली पहली भारतीय फेंसर बनीं और फिर टोक्यो ओलंपिक में अपना पहला मुकाबला जीत कर इतिहास रच दिया। उनसे पहले ओलंपिक में किसी भी भारतीय महिला तलवारबाज ने ये करिश्मा नहीं दिखाया था। हांलाकि अगले मुकाबले में वे पदक की दौड़ से बाहर हो गयीं लेकिन जहां तक वे पहुंची वह भारत के मस्तक को बुलंद करने के लिये काफी था।
तमिलनाडु की रहने वाली भवानी देवी का पूरा नाम है चडलवादा आनंद सुंदररमन भवानी देवी। उन्होंने अपने खेल करियर की शुरुआत 2003 में की लेकिन तलवारबाजी से उनका दूर दूर का कोई रिश्ता नहीं था दरअसल वे जब स्कूल के खेलों में हिस्सा लेने पहुंची तो खेलों के लिए सभी क्लास से छह-छह बच्चों के नाम लिये जा रहे थे। जब भवानी अपना नाम लिखवाने पहुंची तो सभी खेलों में बच्चों का चयन हो चुका था। सिर्फ तलवारबाजी में किसी बच्चे ने नाम नहीं लिखवाया था। भवानी ने इस नये गेम में नाम लिखवाया और ट्रेनिंग शुरू कर दी। बाद में उन्होंने इसी खेल पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर लिया।
वे तलवारबाजी में आठ बार राष्ट्रीय चैंपियन रहीं। ओलंपिक में अपना पहला मुकाबला जीत कर इतिहास रचने वाली भवानी के भारत लौटने पर प्रधानमन्त्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा उनका स्वागत किये जाने के अवसर पर उन्होंने वह तलवार जिससे अपना मुकाबला जीता था प्रधानमंत्री को भेंट कर दी।
जिस तलवार से देश का गौरव बढ़ा उस ऐतिहासिक तलवार को अब जो चाहे अपना बना कर देश के गौरव के क्षणों में खुद को शामिल कर सकता है। यह तलवार प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की मिले उपहार और स्मृति चिन्हों के ई-ऑकशन में शामिल की गयी है। इस तलवार को अपना बनाने के लिये 17 सितम्बर से 7 अक्टूबर 2021 तक चलने वाले pmmementos.gov.in/ पर इ-ऑक्शन में भाग लीजिए।
इससे पहले भी प्रधानमंत्री को मिलने वाले उपहारों की नीलामी होती रही है। आखिरी बार साल 2019 में ऐसा ऑक्शन हुआ था। पिछली बार नीलामी में सरकार ने 15 करोड़ 13 लाख रुपये हासिल किए थे और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में वह पूरी राशि गंगा को स्वच्छ और निर्मल बनाने हेतु 'नमामि गंगे कोष' में जमा की गयी थी। इस बार भी ऑक्शन से मिलने वाली राशि 'नमामि गंगे कोष' को प्रदान की जाएगी।

Ministry of Culture
The sword of first Indian woman fencer to qualify for Olympics Bhavani Devi now in e-auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister
Auction proceeds to go to 'Namami Gange Kosh'.
28 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
It was a momentous day for Bhavani Devi when she became the first Indian woman fencer to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics. She made history by winning her first match at the Tokyo Olympics. It was a big achievement in itself as no Indian female fencer had reached that level. Though she crashed out of the medal race in the next match, it was enough to lift India's hopes and aspirations.
The full name of Bhavani Devi, who hails from Tamil Nadu, is Chadalavada Ananda Sundhararaman Bhavani Devi. She started her sports career in 2003, but had no interest in fencing. There is a very interesting story behind Bhavani Devi’s choice for fencing. When she decided to take part in the school games, she came to know that only six children from each class would be selected for the games. By the time Bhavani’s turn came, the children had been selected in all the games. As destiny would have it, no child had enrolled for fencing. Without battling eyelid, she enrolled herself in this fairly new game and began training. And the rest is history.
She has been an eight-time national champion in fencing. Bhavani, who created history by winning her first match in the Olympics, was among others felicitated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. On the occasion, she gifted the same fence to the Prime Minister.
The historic fence which is now the pride of the country can be yours and you can cherish that moment forever. This fence has been included in the e-auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. If you want to own this fence, participate in the e-auction at pmmementos.gov.in/ from 17th September to 7th October 2021.
Earlier also, the gifts received by the Prime Minister have been auctioned. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. In that auction, the government earned Rs 15.13 crore. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'NamamiGangeKosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'NamamiGangeKosh'.