Ministry of Culture
The sword of first Indian woman fencer to qualify for Olympics Bhavani Devi now in e-auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister
Auction proceeds to go to 'Namami Gange Kosh'.
28 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
It was a momentous day for Bhavani Devi when she became the first Indian woman fencer to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics. She made history by winning her first match at the Tokyo Olympics. It was a big achievement in itself as no Indian female fencer had reached that level. Though she crashed out of the medal race in the next match, it was enough to lift India's hopes and aspirations.
The full name of Bhavani Devi, who hails from Tamil Nadu, is Chadalavada Ananda Sundhararaman Bhavani Devi. She started her sports career in 2003, but had no interest in fencing. There is a very interesting story behind Bhavani Devi’s choice for fencing. When she decided to take part in the school games, she came to know that only six children from each class would be selected for the games. By the time Bhavani’s turn came, the children had been selected in all the games. As destiny would have it, no child had enrolled for fencing. Without battling eyelid, she enrolled herself in this fairly new game and began training. And the rest is history.
She has been an eight-time national champion in fencing. Bhavani, who created history by winning her first match in the Olympics, was among others felicitated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. On the occasion, she gifted the same fence to the Prime Minister.
The historic fence which is now the pride of the country can be yours and you can cherish that moment forever. This fence has been included in the e-auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. If you want to own this fence, participate in the e-auction at pmmementos.gov.in/ from 17th September to 7th October 2021.
Earlier also, the gifts received by the Prime Minister have been auctioned. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. In that auction, the government earned Rs 15.13 crore. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'NamamiGangeKosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'NamamiGangeKosh'.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੈਂਸਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਤਲਵਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ
'ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਕੋਸ਼' ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਏਗੀ
28 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੈਂਸਰ ਬਣੇ ਸਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੈਂਸਰ ਉਸ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਮੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਦੀ ਦੌੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੀ।
ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੇਵੀ, ਜੋ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਾਂ ਚਡਲਵਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਸੁੰਦਰਰਾਮਨ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਖੇਡ ਕਰੀਅਰ 2003 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਛੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਆਈ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੇ ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਗੈਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਖੇਡ ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।
ਉਹ ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਹੀ ਤਲਵਾਰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤਲਵਾਰ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਾ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਇਸ ਤਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਤਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋ ਤਾਂ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ pmmementos.gov.in/ 'ਤੇ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਓ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 15.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਗੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀ ਰਕਮ 'ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਕੋਸ਼' ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ 'ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਕੋਸ਼' ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
https://youtu.be/Vq4sQR94MF0