Ministry of Culture
The sword of first Indian woman fencer to qualify for Olympics Bhavani Devi now in e-auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister
Auction proceeds to go to 'Namami Gange Kosh'.
28 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
It was a momentous day for Bhavani Devi when she became the first Indian woman fencer to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics. She made history by winning her first match at the Tokyo Olympics. It was a big achievement in itself as no Indian female fencer had reached that level. Though she crashed out of the medal race in the next match, it was enough to lift India's hopes and aspirations.
The full name of Bhavani Devi, who hails from Tamil Nadu, is Chadalavada Ananda Sundhararaman Bhavani Devi. She started her sports career in 2003, but had no interest in fencing. There is a very interesting story behind Bhavani Devi’s choice for fencing. When she decided to take part in the school games, she came to know that only six children from each class would be selected for the games. By the time Bhavani’s turn came, the children had been selected in all the games. As destiny would have it, no child had enrolled for fencing. Without battling eyelid, she enrolled herself in this fairly new game and began training. And the rest is history.
She has been an eight-time national champion in fencing. Bhavani, who created history by winning her first match in the Olympics, was among others felicitated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. On the occasion, she gifted the same fence to the Prime Minister.
The historic fence which is now the pride of the country can be yours and you can cherish that moment forever. This fence has been included in the e-auction of gifts and mementos received by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. If you want to own this fence, participate in the e-auction at pmmementos.gov.in/ from 17th September to 7th October 2021.
Earlier also, the gifts received by the Prime Minister have been auctioned. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. In that auction, the government earned Rs 15.13 crore. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'NamamiGangeKosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'NamamiGangeKosh'.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் நினைவுப் பரிசுகள்: பவானி தேவியின் வாளை மின் ஏலத்தின் மூலம் பெறுவதற்கு ஓர் வாய்ப்பு
28 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் நிறைவடைந்த டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் 2020-ல் கலந்து கொண்ட முதல் இந்திய வாள்வீச்சு வீராங்கனையான பவானி தேவி பயன்படுத்திய வாள், pmmementos.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் மின் ஏலத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற வீரர்களுக்கு கடந்த சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பாராட்டு விழாவின்போது இதே வாளை பவானி தேவி, பிரதமருக்குப் பரிசாக அளித்தார். பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட பரிசுகள் மற்றும் நினைவுப் பொருட்களின் மின் ஏலத்தில் இந்த வாளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
இதற்கு முன்பு கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே போன்ற ஏலம் நடைபெற்றது. அதன் மூலம் அரசுக்குக் கிடைத்த ரூ. 15.13 கோடி முழுவதும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் கங்கை நதியின் தூய்மை பணிக்காக நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டும் ஏலத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் தொகை நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்திற்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்ஸில் தமது முதல் போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்று பவானி தேவி வரலாற்றில் இடம் பெற்றார். எந்த ஒரு இந்திய வாள் வீச்சு வீராங்கனையும் இத்தகைய நிலை வரை செல்லாததால் இது மிகப்பெரும் சாதனையாக அமைந்தது. பதக்கத்திற்கான அடுத்த போட்டியில் அவர் வெற்றி பெறாவிட்டாலும், இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் எழுச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு இதுவே போதுமானதாக இருந்தது.
தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சடலவாடா ஆனந்த சுந்தரராமன் பவானி தேவி, கடந்த 2003-ஆம் ஆண்டு விளையாட்டில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டபோது வாள்வீச்சில் அவருக்கு ஆர்வம் இல்லை. பள்ளி விளையாட்டுகளில் கலந்து கொள்ள அவர் முடிவு செய்தபோது வாள் வீச்சை தேர்வு செய்ய நேர்ந்தது. புதுவிதமான விளையாட்டில் தம்மை ஈடுபடுத்திக்கொண்டு அதில் பயிற்சி பெற்றார்.
நாட்டின் பெருமைமிகு வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க இந்த வாள் உங்களுக்கு உரியதாகலாம். இந்த வாளைப் பெறுவதற்கு 2021 செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 7 வரை நடைபெறும் மின் ஏலத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்.