NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Launch Report on ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’
15 SEP 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will launch a report on ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’ tomorrow, 16 September.
The report will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar and Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in the presence of NITI Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant and Special Secretary Dr K. Rajeswara Rao, and secretaries of relevant line ministries.
NITI Aayog had constituted an Advisory Committee on ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Education in India’ in October 2020. The Committee has concluded its mandate with this report.
The report comprises a set of recommendations on various aspects of urban planning—such as interventions for planning healthy cities, optimum utilization of urban land, ramping up human-resource capacities, strengthening urban governance, building local leadership, enhancing the role of private sector, and advancing the urban planning education system.

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগ ‘ভারতে দক্ষভাবে নগর পরিকল্পনার সংস্কার’-এর উপর একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবে
15 SEP 2021 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
নীতি আয়োগ আগামীকাল ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ‘ভারতে দক্ষভাবে নগর পরিকল্পনার সংস্কার’-এর উপর একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করবে। নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, বিশেষ সচিব ডাঃ কে রাজেশ্বর রাওয়ের উপস্থিতিতে নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডাঃ রাজীব কুমার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান প্রতিবেদনটি প্রকাশ করবেন।
নীতি আয়োগ ২০২০র অক্টোবরে ‘ভারতে দক্ষভাবে নগর পরিকল্পনার সংস্কার’-এর বিষয়ে একটি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি গঠন করে। কমিটি এ বিষয়ে যে মতামত দিয়েছে সেটিই প্রতিবেদন আকারে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে শহরাঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনা, শহরের জমির সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার, মানব সম্পদের সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার, নগর প্রশাসন শক্তিশালী করা, স্থানীয় স্তরে নেতৃত্ব গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করা, বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রকে কাজে লাগানো এবং নগর পরিকল্পনার শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে।