Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry announces free registration for 2 lakh school students for Fit India Quiz
14 SEP 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The first-ever nationwide quiz on sports and fitness, Fit India Quiz was launched on September 1 to create awareness about fitness and sports among school-going children
The Fit India Quiz, the first-ever fitness and sports quiz in India for school children has been made even more attractive for participants. In a major bonanza for school students across India, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has announced that the first 2 lakh students nominated by 1 lakh schools can now be registered free for the nationwide India Quiz .Every school can nominate maximum 2 students for free for the quiz on first cum first basis.
This decision was announced by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur to increase fitness and sports awareness among school children. “The Fit India Quiz has been launched as part of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister which has played a significant role in creating large scale awareness about the importance of leading a fit life. To motivate more students to join the Fit India Quiz, the participation fee for the 2 lakh students from the first 1 lakh schools has been waived off”, Shri Thakur said.
Shri Thakur, in the presence of Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the Fit India Quiz, which is the first-ever nationwide quiz on sports and fitness, on September 1. The nation-wide quiz has a whopping Rs 3.25 crore as prize money with the National round telecast on Star Sports.
The quiz will have representations from every State/UT in the country and will be a mix of online and broadcast rounds. The format has been designed in an inclusive manner wherein school students from across the country will get an opportunity to test their fitness and sports knowledge against their peers.
Details of participating in the Fit India Quiz is available on the Fit India website.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজে স্কুলের ২ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রীকে বিনামূল্যে নিবন্ধীকরণের সুযোগ দেওয়ার ঘোষণা ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রীর
14 SEP 2021 11:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতে স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য প্রথম ফিটনেস এবং ক্রীড়া সংক্রান্ত ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা- ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজকে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের কাছে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা হচ্ছে। ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য নতুন একটি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ১ লক্ষ স্কুল থেকে মনোনীত প্রথম ২ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রীর নিবন্ধীকরণ বিনামূল্যে করা হবে। প্রথমে আসলে প্রথমে সুযোগ পাবে- এই ভিত্তিতে প্রতিটি স্কুল সর্বোচ্চ ২ জন ছাত্রছাত্রীকে মনোনীত করতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এই ঘোষণা করে জানান, স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ফিটনেস এবং খেলাধুলার বিষয়ে যাতে আরও সচেতন হয়ে ওঠে তার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া আন্দোলনের কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। শ্রী ঠাকুর কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের উপস্থিতিতে পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজের সূচনা করেন। দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্ত থেকে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারবেন। প্রতিযোগিতায় মোট ৩ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকার পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। স্টার স্পোর্টস চ্যানেলে অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
দেশের সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই ক্যুইজে যোগদান করবে। অনলাইন এবং সম্প্রচার মাধ্যমে প্রতিযোগিতাটি এমনভাবে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে যাতে স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তাদের ফিটনেস এবং খেলাধুলা সম্পর্কে অর্জিত জ্ঞান ভাগ করে নিতে পারে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট ওয়েবসাইটে সব ধরণের তথ্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।