Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry announces free registration for 2 lakh school students for Fit India Quiz
14 SEP 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The first-ever nationwide quiz on sports and fitness, Fit India Quiz was launched on September 1 to create awareness about fitness and sports among school-going children
The Fit India Quiz, the first-ever fitness and sports quiz in India for school children has been made even more attractive for participants. In a major bonanza for school students across India, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has announced that the first 2 lakh students nominated by 1 lakh schools can now be registered free for the nationwide India Quiz .Every school can nominate maximum 2 students for free for the quiz on first cum first basis.
This decision was announced by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur to increase fitness and sports awareness among school children. “The Fit India Quiz has been launched as part of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister which has played a significant role in creating large scale awareness about the importance of leading a fit life. To motivate more students to join the Fit India Quiz, the participation fee for the 2 lakh students from the first 1 lakh schools has been waived off”, Shri Thakur said.
Shri Thakur, in the presence of Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the Fit India Quiz, which is the first-ever nationwide quiz on sports and fitness, on September 1. The nation-wide quiz has a whopping Rs 3.25 crore as prize money with the National round telecast on Star Sports.
The quiz will have representations from every State/UT in the country and will be a mix of online and broadcast rounds. The format has been designed in an inclusive manner wherein school students from across the country will get an opportunity to test their fitness and sports knowledge against their peers.
Details of participating in the Fit India Quiz is available on the Fit India website.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം 2 ലക്ഷം സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിന് സൗജന്യ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
14 SEP 2021 11:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 14 സെപ്റ്റംബർ , 2021
സ്കൂൾ കുട്ടികൾക്കായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആദ്യമായിസംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസ് കൂടുതൽ ആകർഷകമാക്കി കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം .1 ലക്ഷം സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്ന് നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന ആദ്യ 2 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്ന ഫിറ്റ്നസ്സും സ്പോർട്സ് ക്വിസും അടങ്ങിയ ,ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിൽ സൗജന്യമായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാമെന്ന് യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. ഓരോ സ്കൂളിനും ആദ്യം വരുന്നവർക്ക് ആദ്യം എന്ന അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ക്വിസിന് പരമാവധി 2 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ സൗജന്യമായി നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും. കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ അറിയിച്ചതാണിത്‌ .കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ, കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 ന് ആണ്‌ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത് .. സ്റ്റാർ സ്പോർട്സിൽ നാഷണൽ റൗണ്ട് ടെലികാസ്റ്റിലൂടെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായിപ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയുന്ന ക്വിസിന് 3.25 കോടി രൂപയാണ് സമ്മാനത്തുക.
രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്ന ക്വിസ് , ഓൺലൈൻ, പ്രക്ഷേപണ റൗണ്ടുകളുടെ മിശ്രിതമായിരിക്കും.ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.