Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Subramania Bharati on his 100th Punya Tithi
11 SEP 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati on his 100th Punya Tithi.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
On his 100th Punya Tithi, paying homage to the remarkable Subramania Bharati. We recall his rich scholarship, multi-faceted contributions to our nation, noble ideals on social justice and women empowerment. Here is a speech I gave on him in December 2020.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુબ્રમણ્ય ભારતીને તેમની 100મી પુણ્ય તિથિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
11 SEP 2021 11:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહાકવિ સુબ્રમણ્ય ભારતીને તેમની 100મી પુણ્ય તિથિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
સ્મરણીય સુબ્રમણ્ય ભારતીને તેમની 100મી પુણ્ય તિથિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. આપણે તેમની સમૃદ્ધ શિષ્યવૃત્તિ, આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે બહુમુખી યોગદાન, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ પર ઉમદા આદર્શોને યાદ કરીએ છીએ. ડિસેમ્બર 2020માં મેં તેમના પર એક ભાષણ આપ્યું હતું.