Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Subramania Bharati on his 100th Punya Tithi
11 SEP 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati on his 100th Punya Tithi.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
On his 100th Punya Tithi, paying homage to the remarkable Subramania Bharati. We recall his rich scholarship, multi-faceted contributions to our nation, noble ideals on social justice and women empowerment. Here is a speech I gave on him in December 2020.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ ଭାରତୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ୧୦୦ ତମ ପୁଣ୍ୟ ତିଥିରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
11 SEP 2021 11:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମହାକବି ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ ଭାରତୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ୧୦୦ ତମ ପୁଣ୍ୟତିଥିରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
ତାଙ୍କର ୧୦୦ ତମ ପୂଣ୍ୟ ତିଥିରେ ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ ଭାରତୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଅବଦାନ, ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉ । ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୦ ରେ ମୁଁ ଏଠାରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଏକ ବକ୍ତୃକ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲି ।