Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Subramania Bharati on his 100th Punya Tithi
11 SEP 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati on his 100th Punya Tithi.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
On his 100th Punya Tithi, paying homage to the remarkable Subramania Bharati. We recall his rich scholarship, multi-faceted contributions to our nation, noble ideals on social justice and women empowerment. Here is a speech I gave on him in December 2020.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতীকে তাঁর শততম পূণ্য তিথিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 SEP 2021 11:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শততম পূণ্য তিথিতে মহাকবি সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "অসাধারণ ব্যক্তিত্ব সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতীকে তাঁর শততম পূণ্য তিথিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁর অগাধ পান্ডিত্য, দেশ গঠনে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অবদান এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় তথা মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ণে মহান আদর্শগুলিকে স্মরণ করি।"