যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে পদক জয়ীদের সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
08 SEP 2021 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্স প্রতোগিতায় ৫টি সোনা ও ৮টি রৌপ্য পদক সহ ১৯টি ঐতিহাসিক পদকজয়ী ভারতের প্যারা ক্রীড়াবিদদের সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন। এই সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় আইনমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু, ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর প্যারালিম্পিক্সে অসাধারণ দক্ষতা প্রদর্শণের জন্য ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, “আমি ২০১৬ সালের প্যারালিম্পিক্সের কথা স্মরণ করতে পারি, যেখানে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্য সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ১৯, কিন্তু এ বছর দেশ ১৯টি পদক জিতেছে ! আপনারা আমাদের দেখিয়ে দিয়েছেন যে মানুষের উদ্যমই হল সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী!আমাদের পদক সংখ্যা প্রায় ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই প্রথমবার আমরা টেবল টেনিসে পদক জিতেছি, এমনকি তীরন্দাজিতে একাধিক পদক জিতেছি, পাশাপাশি ক্যানোয়িং এবং ভারোত্তলনে প্রথমবারের জন্য প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়েছি। আমরা দুটি বিশ্ব রেকর্ড গড়েছি এবং অনেক রেকর্ড ভেঙেছি। ভারতের প্যারা ক্রীড়াবিদরা নিখুঁতভাবে প্রতিযোগিতা শেষ করে দেখিয়েছেন।”
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় ক্রীড়াবিদদের সহায়তা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীতে পরিবর্তন এসেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্যারালিম্পিয়ানদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা দান করেছে, যাতে তারা আন্তর্জাতিক মানের প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারেন। এমনকি প্যারালিম্পিয়ানদের জন্য জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যাতে তারা দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ পান। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৪ এবং ২০২৮ সালে প্যারালিম্পিক্সে যাতে অ্যাথলেটরা আরও বেশি পদক জিততে পারেন তারজন্য সরকার প্রতিযোগীদের সাহায্য অব্যাহত রাখবে। টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিমের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ক্রীড়াবিদদের আরও বেশি সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, ক্রীড়াবিদদের আসাধারণ দক্ষতা দেখে দেশের প্যারা প্রতিযোগিতা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বদলে গিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নিজে খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং তাদের উৎসাহিত করেছেন। সর্বশেষ কথপোকথনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ২ ঘণ্টা প্যারাঅ্যাথলেট এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু প্যারালিম্পিক্সে পদকজয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের জন্য দেশ গর্বিত। টোকিওতে অংশ নেওয়া প্রত্যেক প্যারা ক্রীড়াবিদই দেশের নায়ক বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। শ্রী রিজিজু বলেন, প্রত্যেক খেলোয়াড়ারই সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে এবং ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতিতে পরিবর্তন এসেছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক পদকজয়ী প্যারা ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে এই ক্রীড়াবিদদের আলাপচারিতা এবং পদক জিতে আসার জন্য প্রত্যেক ক্রীড়াবিদদের কাছে আহ্বান জানানো তাঁদের উৎসাহিত করেছে বলে শ্রী প্রামাণিক মন্তব্য করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের প্যারালিম্পিক্স কমিটির সভাপতি শ্রীমতি দীপা মালিক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রয়াস এবং দিব্যাঙ্গ ক্রীড়াবিদদের সমাজের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য সরকারে উদ্যোগের উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। পাশাপাশি তিনি টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে নারী ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। এবারের টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে ১৯টি পদক জিতে ভারত পদক ক্রমতালিকায় ২৪তম স্থান পেয়েছে ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
New Era of Paralympic Sports has begun; Govt Support will Target Podium Finish in 2024 & 2028: Shri Anurag Thakur
Extraordinary performance of Para-athletes has changed the attitude towards Sports in the Country: Sports Minister
08 SEP 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event
• India’s Para Athletes won a historic 19 medals, including 5 gold and 8 silver in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated India’s Para Athletes who won a historic 19 medals, including 5 gold and 8 silver in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo. Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary of Department of sports Shri Ravi Mittal, Secretary of Department Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma and other officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion.
During his address Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated all the para athletes for their fantastic performance and said, "I recall in the 2016 Paralympics, the size of the Indian contingent was 19, while this year the country has won as many as 19 medals! You have shown us that the human spirit is the most powerful of all ! Our medal tally has increased by about five times. For the first time we have won medals in Table Tennis, won multiple medals in Archery, competed for the first time in canoeing and powerlifting. We equalled two world records and we broke even more. India's para athletes delivered a perfect podium finish!"
Shri Thakur added, "the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change. The government will continue to support Indias Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally. Wed like to encourage more regional and national tournaments for our Paralympians so they can regularly compete and hone their skills." He further said, "the government will continue to support Indias Paralympians with facilities and funding so that Para athletes can achieve even more medals in 2024 and 2028 Olympics. All the Para Athletes are part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and this scheme will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme. This is also a part of our commitment to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modis vision of Inclusive India."
Shri Thakur also said that the extraordinary performance of athletes has changed the attitude towards Para - Sports in the Country. The government has ensured world class facilities and when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself speaks to the sportspersons and encourages them; infactduring the last interaction the PM spent nearly two hours speaking to the para-athletes and their families. This has an impact on every section of the society, whether be it individual, corporate, sports associations or any other organisation.
Union Law & Justice Minister Shri Rijiju congratulated all the medal winners and said that you have made India Proud. ‘’All para athletes who represented India in Tokyo all are our heroes. You all are inspiration for everyone. You have shown that everything is possible if you dare to dream’’, he added. Shri Rijiju reiterated that every player's story is inspiring. Sports culture in country sets in when the players are treated as hero. I can say Sports culture has now finally arrived in India and the Prime Minister has led this transformational change from the front, Shri Kiren Rijiju said.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Pramanik appreciated that most athletes said they were motivated by the Government support in the last Paralympic cycle. The Prime Minister’s video interaction and calls to each athlete for winning medals had really encouraged them," he added.
President of Paralympic Committee of India Ms. Deepa Malik lauded the Prime Ministers efforts and initiatives of the Government to make divyang Sportspersons inclusive in society. The support given to para athletes under TOPS has created history and today everybody is talking about the success of para athletes, she added. Ms Deepa specially highlighted the substantial increase in representation of women athletes and their success with medals at Tokyo Olympics.
In Tokyo 2020, India won 19 medals, finishing 24th in the overall medal tally among 162 nations competing in Tokyo2020, and ranking 20th on the basis of total medals won. India had won only 12 medals until 2016 since making its Paralympic Games debut in 1968.