Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates Tokyo Paralympics medalists
New Era of Paralympic Sports has begun; Govt Support will Target Podium Finish in 2024 & 2028: Shri Anurag Thakur
Extraordinary performance of Para-athletes has changed the attitude towards Sports in the Country: Sports Minister
08 SEP 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event
• India’s Para Athletes won a historic 19 medals, including 5 gold and 8 silver in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated India’s Para Athletes who won a historic 19 medals, including 5 gold and 8 silver in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo. Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary of Department of sports Shri Ravi Mittal, Secretary of Department Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma and other officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion.
During his address Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated all the para athletes for their fantastic performance and said, "I recall in the 2016 Paralympics, the size of the Indian contingent was 19, while this year the country has won as many as 19 medals! You have shown us that the human spirit is the most powerful of all ! Our medal tally has increased by about five times. For the first time we have won medals in Table Tennis, won multiple medals in Archery, competed for the first time in canoeing and powerlifting. We equalled two world records and we broke even more. India's para athletes delivered a perfect podium finish!"
Shri Thakur added, "the government approach in extending support to athletes for international competitions has undergone a transformational change. The government will continue to support Indias Paralympians with facilities and funding so that they may continue to excel internationally. Wed like to encourage more regional and national tournaments for our Paralympians so they can regularly compete and hone their skills." He further said, "the government will continue to support Indias Paralympians with facilities and funding so that Para athletes can achieve even more medals in 2024 and 2028 Olympics. All the Para Athletes are part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and this scheme will be taken forward and further strengthened to extend greater support to athletes under the scheme. This is also a part of our commitment to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modis vision of Inclusive India."
Shri Thakur also said that the extraordinary performance of athletes has changed the attitude towards Para - Sports in the Country. The government has ensured world class facilities and when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself speaks to the sportspersons and encourages them; infactduring the last interaction the PM spent nearly two hours speaking to the para-athletes and their families. This has an impact on every section of the society, whether be it individual, corporate, sports associations or any other organisation.
Union Law & Justice Minister Shri Rijiju congratulated all the medal winners and said that you have made India Proud. ‘’All para athletes who represented India in Tokyo all are our heroes. You all are inspiration for everyone. You have shown that everything is possible if you dare to dream’’, he added. Shri Rijiju reiterated that every player's story is inspiring. Sports culture in country sets in when the players are treated as hero. I can say Sports culture has now finally arrived in India and the Prime Minister has led this transformational change from the front, Shri Kiren Rijiju said.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Pramanik appreciated that most athletes said they were motivated by the Government support in the last Paralympic cycle. The Prime Minister’s video interaction and calls to each athlete for winning medals had really encouraged them," he added.
President of Paralympic Committee of India Ms. Deepa Malik lauded the Prime Ministers efforts and initiatives of the Government to make divyang Sportspersons inclusive in society. The support given to para athletes under TOPS has created history and today everybody is talking about the success of para athletes, she added. Ms Deepa specially highlighted the substantial increase in representation of women athletes and their success with medals at Tokyo Olympics.
In Tokyo 2020, India won 19 medals, finishing 24th in the overall medal tally among 162 nations competing in Tokyo2020, and ranking 20th on the basis of total medals won. India had won only 12 medals until 2016 since making its Paralympic Games debut in 1968.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କଲେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି; ୨୦୨୪ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଟାର୍ଗେଟ ପୋଡ଼ିୟମ ଫିନିଶ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜାରି ରହିବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ପାରା-ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ରହିଥିବା ମନୋଭାବକୁ ବଦଳାଇ ଦେଇଛି : କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶିଥ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ
ଟୋକିଓ ପାରାଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କ ଐତିହାସିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ; ୫ଟି ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ୮ଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ସମେତ ୧୯ଟି ପଦକ ହାସଲ
08 SEP 2021 5:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଟୋକିଓ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ୫ଟି ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ୮ଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ସହିତ ମୋଟ ୧୯ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିଶିଥ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ। କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ରବି ମିତ୍ତଲ, ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଉଷା ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ୨୦୧୬ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କଥା ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖେଳାଳୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୯ ଥିଲା। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଦେଶ ୧୯ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଛି। ଆମର ପଦକ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଞ୍ଚଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଟେବୁଲ ଟେନିସରେ ପଦକ ଜିତିଛୁ। ତୀରନ୍ଦାଜୀରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପଦକ ଜିଣିପାରିଛୁ। ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନ ଏବଂ କ୍ୟାନୋଇଂରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିଛୁ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟିଛି। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସୁବିଧା ଓ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିୟମିତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଏବଂ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶର ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବୁ। ୨୦୨୪ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୮ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସରେ ଅଧିକ ପଦକ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଟାର୍ଗେଟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ପୋଡ଼ିୟମ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ତଥା ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ। ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଏହା ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କର ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଯୋଗୁ ପାରା-କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ମନୋଭାବରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି। ସରକାର ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନିଜେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥା ହୋଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଖେଳାଳୀମାନେ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ବିଗତ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ପାରା-କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସହିତ ପାଖାପାଖି ଦୁଇ ଘଣ୍ଟା ବିତାଇଥିଲେ। ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ ଅବା କର୍ପୋରେଟ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂଗଠନ କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ସଂଗଠନ ଏହା ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ସେମାନେ ଦେଶକୁ ଗୌରବାନ୍ବିତ କରିଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ। ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ବିକାଶ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନାୟକ ଭାବେ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଦେଶରେ ଏପରି ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମାଣିକ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗୁ ସେମାନେ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଧିକାଂଶ ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜେ ଭିଡିଓ କଲ ସହିତ ଫୋନ କରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ପାରା ଆଥଲେଟଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେବା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଛି।
ସମାବେଶୀ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ କମିଟି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷା ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଦୀପା ମଲିକ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଟୋକିଓ 2020ରେ ଭାରତ ମୋଟ ୧୯ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ସହିତ ୧୬୨ଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଦକ ତାଲିକାର ୨୪ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ପଦକ ବିଜୟ ଆଧାରରେ ୨୦ତମ ରେଙ୍କ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା। ୧୯୬୮ରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପାରା ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା। ୨୦୧୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ମାତ୍ର ୧୨ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିପାରିଥିଲା।