சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவின் கோழிக்கோடு மாவட்டத்தில் நிபா வைரஸ் பரவல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு: மத்திய குழு விரைவு
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் கோழிக்கோடு மாவட்டத்தில் நிபா வைரஸ் பரவுவது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து அங்கு மத்தியக் குழு விரைந்துள்ளது.
கோழிக்கோட்டில் கடந்த 3ம் தேதி, 12 வயது சிறுவன் ஒருவன் மூளை அழற்சி மற்றும் மாரடைப்பு அறிகுறியுடன் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டான். அவனுக்கு நிபா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருக்கலாம் என சந்தேகிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வைரஸ், பழந்தின்னி வவ்வால்களின் எச்சில் மூலம் பரவுகிறது. மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அந்த சிறுவன் இன்று காலை உயிரிழந்தான்.
இதையடுத்து கேரளாவுக்கு நோய்கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய குழுவை (என்சிடிசி) மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த குழு கேரளாவுக்கு தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியை வழங்கும்.
இங்கு நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு, பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டும், கேரள மாநிலம் கோழிக்கோட்டில் நிபா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டது நினைவிருக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752188

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A case of Nipah Virus detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala
Centre rushes team to Kerala to support State in Public Health Measures
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala.
A suspected case of NIPAH, a 12 yr old boy who presented with features of encephalitis and myocarditis was reported on 3rd September, 2021 from Kozhikode district of Kerala.
The virus is spread by saliva of fruit bats. The boy was hospitalized and has passed away today morning.
The Central Government has rushed a team of NCDC to the State, which will be reaching today. The team will provide technical support to the State.
The following immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre:
1. Active case search in the family, families, village and areas with similar topography (especially Malappuram).
2. Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
3. Strict quarantine of the contacts and isolation of any suspects.
4. Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
It may be recalled that in 2018 also, there was a Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts of Kerala.