Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A case of Nipah Virus detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala
Centre rushes team to Kerala to support State in Public Health Measures
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala.
A suspected case of NIPAH, a 12 yr old boy who presented with features of encephalitis and myocarditis was reported on 3rd September, 2021 from Kozhikode district of Kerala.
The virus is spread by saliva of fruit bats. The boy was hospitalized and has passed away today morning.
The Central Government has rushed a team of NCDC to the State, which will be reaching today. The team will provide technical support to the State.
The following immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre:
1. Active case search in the family, families, village and areas with similar topography (especially Malappuram).
2. Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
3. Strict quarantine of the contacts and isolation of any suspects.
4. Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
It may be recalled that in 2018 also, there was a Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts of Kerala.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేరళలోని కోజికోడ్ జిల్లాలో నిపా వైరస్ కేసు
ప్రజా ఆరోగ్య చర్యల అమలులో కేరళకు సహాయం అందజేయడానికి బృందాన్ని పంపిన కేంద్రం
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేరళలోని కోజికోడ్ జిల్లాలో ఒక నిపా వైరస్ కేసు వెలుగులోకి వచ్చింది. మెదడువాపు మరియు హృదయ కండరముల వాపు లక్షణాలతో ఒక 12 సంవత్సరాల బాలుడుకి నిఫా వైరస్ సోకినట్టు కేరళలోని కోజికోడ్ జిల్లాలో గుర్తించారు. చికిత్స కోసం ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరిన బాలుడు ఈ ఉదయం మరణించాడు.
పండు గబ్బిలాల లాలాజలం ద్వారా వైరస్ వ్యాపిస్తుంది. నిఫా వైరస్ కేసు వెలుగు చూడడంతో కేరళకు కేంద్రం ప్రత్యేక బృందాన్ని పంపింది. కేరళ ప్రభుత్వానికి అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక ఇతర సహాయ సహకారాలను బృందం అందిస్తుంది.
ఈ కింది ప్రజారోగ్య చర్యలను తక్షణం అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్రం సూచించింది.
1. కోజికోడ్ జిల్లా తరహా భౌగొళిక పరిస్థితులు ఉన్న (ముఖ్యంగా మలప్పురం) ప్రాంతాల గ్రామాల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులను పరిశీలించడం
2. గత 12 రోజుల్లో క్రియాశీలకంగా ఉన్న కాంటాక్ట్ ట్రేసింగ్ (ఏదైనా కాంటాక్ట్‌ల కోసం).
3. వ్యాధి సోకిన వారితో కలసి తిరిగిన వారిని, వ్యాధి లక్షణాలు కలిగి ఉన్నవారిని విడిగా ఉంచడం
4. నమూనాలను సేకరించి పరీక్షలకు పంపడం ల్యాబ్ లకు పంపడం .
గతంలో 2018లో కూడా కేరళలోని కోజికోడ్ మరియు మలప్పురం జిల్లాలలో నిపా వ్యాప్తి చెందింది.