Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A case of Nipah Virus detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala
Centre rushes team to Kerala to support State in Public Health Measures
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala.
A suspected case of NIPAH, a 12 yr old boy who presented with features of encephalitis and myocarditis was reported on 3rd September, 2021 from Kozhikode district of Kerala.
The virus is spread by saliva of fruit bats. The boy was hospitalized and has passed away today morning.
The Central Government has rushed a team of NCDC to the State, which will be reaching today. The team will provide technical support to the State.
The following immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre:
1. Active case search in the family, families, village and areas with similar topography (especially Malappuram).
2. Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
3. Strict quarantine of the contacts and isolation of any suspects.
4. Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
It may be recalled that in 2018 also, there was a Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts of Kerala.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോഴിക്കോട് ജില്ലയിൽ നിപ്പ വൈറസിന്റെ ഒരു കേസ് കണ്ടെത്തി
പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നടപടികളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രം കേരളത്തിലേക്ക് ടീമിനെ അയച്ചു
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളത്തിലെ കോഴിക്കോട് ജില്ലയിൽ ഒരു നിപാ വൈറസ് ബാധ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എൻസെഫലൈറ്റിസ്, മയോകാർഡിറ്റിസ് എന്നിവയുടെ ലക്ഷണങ്ങളോടെ 12 വയസ്സുള്ള ആൺകുട്ടിയുടെ സംശയാസ്പദമായ നിപ കേസ് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 3 ന് കോഴിക്കോട് ജില്ലയിൽ നിന്ന് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പഴംതീനി വവ്വാലുകളുടെ ഉമിനീരാണ് വൈറസ് പടർത്തുന്നത് . ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ച കുട്ടി ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ മരിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് എൻസിഡിസിയുടെ ഒരു സംഘത്തെ സംസ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് അയച്ചു . കേന്ദ്ര സംഘം ഇന്ന് എത്തിച്ചേരും. സംഘം സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണ നൽകും.
താഴെ പറയുന്ന പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നടപടികൾ കേന്ദ്രം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് :
1 .കുടുംബത്തിലും , സമീപത്തെ കുടുംബങ്ങളിലും ഗ്രാമത്തിലും സമാനമായ ഭൂപ്രകൃതി ഉള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും (പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് മലപ്പുറം) സജീവമായ കേസ് തിരയൽ.
2. കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 ദിവസങ്ങളിലെ സജീവ സമ്പർക്ക പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കൽ
3. പട്ടികയിൽപ്പെടുന്നവരുടെ കർശനമായ ക്വാറന്റൈനും സംശയിക്കുന്നവരെ ഐസൊലേറ്റ് ചെയ്യലും
4. ലാബ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ ശേഖരണവും പരിശോധനയും
2018 -ലും കേരളത്തിലെ കോഴിക്കോട്, മലപ്പുറം ജില്ലകളിൽ നിപ്പ പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു.