Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A case of Nipah Virus detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala
Centre rushes team to Kerala to support State in Public Health Measures
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala.
A suspected case of NIPAH, a 12 yr old boy who presented with features of encephalitis and myocarditis was reported on 3rd September, 2021 from Kozhikode district of Kerala.
The virus is spread by saliva of fruit bats. The boy was hospitalized and has passed away today morning.
The Central Government has rushed a team of NCDC to the State, which will be reaching today. The team will provide technical support to the State.
The following immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre:
1. Active case search in the family, families, village and areas with similar topography (especially Malappuram).
2. Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
3. Strict quarantine of the contacts and isolation of any suspects.
4. Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
It may be recalled that in 2018 also, there was a Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts of Kerala.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کیرالہ کے ضلع کوذی کوڈ میں نیفا وائرس کا ایک معاملہ سامنے آیا ہے
مرکز نےایک ٹیم روانہ کی ہے جو صحت عامہ سے متعلق اقدامات کیلئے ریاست کی مدد کرے گی
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کے ضلع کوذی کوڈ میں نیفا وائرس کا ایک معاملہ سامنے آیا ہے۔
نیفا کا یہ مشتبہ معاملہ، کیرالہ کے ضلع کوذی کوڈ میں ایک 12 سالہ لڑکا ، جس میں انسیفلائٹس اور میوکارڈیٹس کی علامات تھیں، 3 ستمبر 2021 کو درج کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ وائرس پھلوں کی چمگادڑوں کے تھوک سے پھیلتا ہے۔ لڑکا اسپتال میں داخل تھا اور آج صبح اس کا انتقال ہوگیا۔
مرکزی حکومت نے این سی ڈی سی کی ایک ٹیم کوریاست کےے لئے روانہ کیاہے، جو آج پہنچ جائے گی۔ یہ ریاست کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکز نے فوری طور پر صحت عامہ سے متعلق مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے:
1. کنبے، قرب و جوار کےکنبوں، گاؤں اوراسی طرح کے جغرافیائی علاقے (خاص طور پر ملاپورم) میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تلاش کرنا۔
2. پچھلے 12 دنوں سے زیر علاج مریضوں سے رابطہ (کسی بھی طرح کا رابطے) کی فہرست کی تیاری
3. فہرست میں شامل افراد کوسختی سے کورنٹائن کرنا اور مشتبہ افراد کو علیحدہ کرنا۔
4. لیب ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے نمونوں کو جمع کرنا اور ان کی جانچ کرنا۔
واضح ہو کہ 2018 میں بھی، کیرالہ کے کوذی کوڈ اور ملا پورم اضلاع میں نیفا پھیل گیا تھا۔