स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केरल के कोझीकोड जिले में निपाह वायरस का मामला सामने आया
केंद्र सरकार ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों में राज्य सरकार की मदद करने के लिए एक टीम को केरल रवाना किया
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
केरल के कोझीकोड जिले में निपाह वायरस का एक मामला सामने आया है।
केरल के कोझीकोड जिले से 3 सितंबर 2021 को एन्सेफलाइटिस और मायोकार्डिटिस के लक्षण के साथ 12 साल के एक लड़के में निपाह वायरस का एक संदिग्ध मामला सामने आया था।
यह वायरस चमगादड़ों की लार से फैलता है। लड़का अस्पताल में भर्ती था और आज सुबह उसकी मौत हो गई।
केंद्र सरकार ने एनसीडीसी की एक टीम को राज्य के लिए रवाना किया है जो आज वहां पहुंच रही है। यह टीम राज्य को तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराएगी।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तत्काल निम्नलिखित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों की सलाह दी गई है:
1. परिवारों, गांवों और समान भौगोलिक क्षेत्र (विशेषकर मलप्पुरम) में सक्रिय मामले की खोज।
2. पिछले 12 दिनों के दौरान सक्रियता से संपर्क (किसी भी संपर्क के लिए) की पहचान।
3. संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों को सख्‍ती से क्वारंटाइन करना और किसी भी संदिग्ध को आइसोलेट करना।
4. प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण के लिए नमूनों का संग्रह और परिवहन।
गौरतलब है कि 2018 में भी केरल के कोझीकोड और मलप्पुरम जिलों में निपाह वायरस का प्रकोप हुआ था।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A case of Nipah Virus detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala
Centre rushes team to Kerala to support State in Public Health Measures
05 SEP 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Kozhikode district of Kerala.
A suspected case of NIPAH, a 12 yr old boy who presented with features of encephalitis and myocarditis was reported on 3rd September, 2021 from Kozhikode district of Kerala.
The virus is spread by saliva of fruit bats. The boy was hospitalized and has passed away today morning.
The Central Government has rushed a team of NCDC to the State, which will be reaching today. The team will provide technical support to the State.
The following immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre:
1. Active case search in the family, families, village and areas with similar topography (especially Malappuram).
2. Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
3. Strict quarantine of the contacts and isolation of any suspects.
4. Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
It may be recalled that in 2018 also, there was a Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts of Kerala.