Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former MP and journalist Shri Chandan Mitra
02 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament and journalist Shri Chandan Mitra Ji. The Prime Minister said that he will be remembered for his intellect and insights.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Chandan Mitra Ji will be remembered for his intellect and insights. He distinguished himself in the world of media as well as politics. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પૂર્વ સાંસદ અને પત્રકાર શ્રી ચંદન મિત્રાના અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
02 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાજ્યસભાના પૂર્વ સાંસદ અને પત્રકાર શ્રી ચંદન મિત્રાજીના અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેમની બુદ્ધિ અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિ માટે તેમને યાદ કરવામાં આવશે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"શ્રી ચંદન મિત્રાજીને તેમની બુદ્ધિ અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિ માટે યાદ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે મીડિયા અને રાજનીતિની દુનિયામાં પોતાની ઓળખ બનાવી હતી. તેમના અવસાનથી દુઃખ થયું. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ."