Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former MP and journalist Shri Chandan Mitra
02 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament and journalist Shri Chandan Mitra Ji. The Prime Minister said that he will be remembered for his intellect and insights.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Chandan Mitra Ji will be remembered for his intellect and insights. He distinguished himself in the world of media as well as politics. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন সাংসদ ও সাংবাদিক চন্দন মিত্রের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
02 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজ্যসভার প্রাক্তন সাংসদ ও সাংবাদিক চন্দন মিত্রের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তাঁর বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং অন্তর্দৃষ্টির জন্য চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “চন্দন মিত্র তাঁর বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও অন্তর্দৃষ্টির জন্য চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তিনি রাজনীতির পাশাপাশি, সংবাদ মাধ্যমে জগতে নিজের এক স্বতন্ত্র পরিচয় তৈরি করেছিলেন। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে আমি ব্যথিত। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি”!