Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former MP and journalist Shri Chandan Mitra
02 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of former Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament and journalist Shri Chandan Mitra Ji. The Prime Minister said that he will be remembered for his intellect and insights.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Shri Chandan Mitra Ji will be remembered for his intellect and insights. He distinguished himself in the world of media as well as politics. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ସାଂସଦ ତଥା ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦନ ମିତ୍ରଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
02 SEP 2021 9:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ତଥା ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦନ ମିତ୍ରଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବୌଦ୍ଧିକତା ଓ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମଦର୍ଶିତା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇରହିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ବୌଦ୍ଧିକତା ଓ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମଦର୍ଶିତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦନ ମିତ୍ର ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ । ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ତଥା ରାଜନୀତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”