प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी एक महान भारत भक्त भी थे: प्रधानमंत्री
यह हमारा संकल्प है कि योग और आयुर्वेद के हमारे ज्ञान का लाभ पूरी दुनिया को मिले: प्रधानमंत्री
यह कल्पना करना मुश्किल है कि अगर भक्तिकाल की सामाजिक क्रांति न होती तो भारत न जाने कहां होता, किस स्वरूप में होता: प्रधानमंत्री
श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी ने भक्ति वेदांत को दुनिया की चेतना से जोड़ने का काम किया: प्रधानमंत्री
01 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी एवं अन्य गणमान्‍यजन इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने परसों जन्माष्टमी और आज श्रील प्रभुपाद जी की 125वीं जयंती के सुखद संयोग का उल्‍लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘ये ऐसा है जैसे साधना का सुख और संतोष एक साथ मिल जाए।’ उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाए जाने के बीच यह अवसर आया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘इसी भाव को आज पूरी दुनिया में श्रील प्रभुपाद स्वामी के लाखों करोड़ों अनुयाई और लाखों करोड़ों कृष्ण भक्त अनुभव कर रहे हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हम सभी जानते हैं कि प्रभुपाद स्वामी एक अलौकिक कृष्णभक्त तो थे ही, साथ ही वे एक महान भारत भक्त भी थे। उन्होंने देश के स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम में संघर्ष किया था। उन्होंने असहयोग आंदोलन के समर्थन में स्कॉटिश कॉलेज से अपना डिप्लोमा तक लेने से मना कर दिया था।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग के हमारे ज्ञान का पूरे विश्व में प्रसार हुआ है और भारत की सस्टेनेबल लाइफस्टाइल, आयुर्वेद जैसा विज्ञान दुनिया भर में फैल गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, यह हमारा संकल्प है कि इसका लाभ पूरे विश्व को मिलना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी हम किसी अन्य देश में जाते हैं और जब वहां मिलने वाले लोग ‘हरे कृष्णा’ कहते हैं, तो हमें काफी अपनापन और गर्व महसूस होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें यह अहसास तब भी होगा, जब मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादों के लिए भी यही अपनापन मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, हम इस संबंध में इस्कॉन से काफी कुछ सीख सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुलामी के समय में भक्ति ने ही भारत की भावना को जीवित रखा था। उन्होंने कहा, विद्वान यह आकलन करते हैं कि यदि भक्ति काल में कोई सामाजिक क्रांति नहीं हुई होती तो भारत कहां होता और किस स्वरूप में होता, इसकी कल्पना करना मुश्किल है। भक्ति ने आस्था, सामाजिक क्रम और अधिकारों के भेदभाव को खत्म करके जीव को ईश्वर के साथ जोड़ दिया। उस मुश्किल दौर में भी, चैतन्य महाप्रभु जैसे संतों ने हमारे समाज को भक्ति भावना के साथ बांधा और ‘आत्मविश्वास पर विश्वास’ का मंत्र दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय अगर स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसे मनीषी आगे आए जिन्होंने वेद-वेदान्त को पश्चिम तक पहुंचाया, तो वहीं विश्व को जब भक्तियोग को देने की ज़िम्मेदारी आई तो श्रील प्रभुपाद जी और इस्कॉन ने इस महान कार्य का बीड़ा उठाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, उन्होंने भक्ति वेदान्त को दुनिया की चेतना से जोड़ने का काम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों में सैकड़ों इस्कॉन मंदिर हैं और कई गुरुकुल भारतीय संस्कृति को जीवित रखे हुए हैं। इस्कॉन ने दुनिया को बताया कि भारत के लिए आस्था का मतलब- उमंग, उत्साह, उल्लास और मानवता पर विश्वास है। श्री मोदी ने कच्छ के भूकंप, उत्तराखंड हादसे, ओडिशा और बंगाल में आए चक्रवात के दौरान इस्कॉन द्वारा किए गए सेवा कार्य पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान इस्कॉन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji was also a great devotee of Bharat: PM
It is our resolve that the world should benefit from our knowledge of Yoga and Ayurveda: PM
Difficult to imagine the status and form of India without the social revolution of the Bhakti period: PM
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world
01 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released a special commemorative coin on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji today via video conference. Union Minister For Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, among others, was present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned the happy coincidence of Janmashtami day before and the 125th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji. ‘It is like achieving happiness and contentment of sadhana together. He also noted that the occasion is taking place amidst the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit mahotsav. This is how millions of followers of Srila Prabhupada Swami and millions of Krishna devotees all over the world are experiencing today’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the supernatural devotion of Prabhupada Swami for Lord Krishna and said that he was also a great devotee of Bharat. He fought in the freedom struggle of the country. He had refused to take his diploma from Scottish College in support of the non-cooperation movement, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said our knowledge of yoga spread all over the world and sustainable lifestyle of India, science like Ayurveda are spread all over the world.It is our resolve that the whole world should benefit from it, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said whenever we go to any other country, and when people meet there saying 'Hare Krishna', we feel a sense of belonging and pride. The Prime Minister said that the same feeling will be there when Make in India products get the same affinity. We can learn a lot from ISKCON in this regard
The Prime Minister said that in the times of slavery, Bhakti kept the spirit of India alive. He said today scholars assess that if there was no social revolution of the Bhakti period, it would have been difficult to imagine the status and form of India. Bhakti connected the creature with God by removing the dicrimination of faith, social hierarchies and privileges. Even in those difficult times, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, who tied the society with the spirit of devotion and gave the mantra of 'Faith to Confidence'.
The Prime Minister said at one time, if a sage like Swami Vivekananda came who took Vedanta to the west, then Srila Prabhupada and ISKCON took up this great task when the time of taking Bhakti Yoga to the world came. He connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today there are hundreds of ISKCON temples in different countries of the world and many Gurukuls are keeping Indian culture alive. ISKCON has disseminated to the world that for India, faith means zeal, enthusiasm, and gaiety and faith in humanity.Shri Modi highlighted the service work of ISKCON during earthquake in Kutch, Uttarakhand tragedy, cyclones in Odisha and Bengal. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of ISKCON during the pandemic.