Prime Minister's Office
PM releases a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji was also a great devotee of Bharat: PM
It is our resolve that the world should benefit from our knowledge of Yoga and Ayurveda: PM
Difficult to imagine the status and form of India without the social revolution of the Bhakti period: PM
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world
01 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released a special commemorative coin on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji today via video conference. Union Minister For Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, among others, was present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned the happy coincidence of Janmashtami day before and the 125th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji. ‘It is like achieving happiness and contentment of sadhana together. He also noted that the occasion is taking place amidst the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit mahotsav. This is how millions of followers of Srila Prabhupada Swami and millions of Krishna devotees all over the world are experiencing today’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the supernatural devotion of Prabhupada Swami for Lord Krishna and said that he was also a great devotee of Bharat. He fought in the freedom struggle of the country. He had refused to take his diploma from Scottish College in support of the non-cooperation movement, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said our knowledge of yoga spread all over the world and sustainable lifestyle of India, science like Ayurveda are spread all over the world.It is our resolve that the whole world should benefit from it, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said whenever we go to any other country, and when people meet there saying 'Hare Krishna', we feel a sense of belonging and pride. The Prime Minister said that the same feeling will be there when Make in India products get the same affinity. We can learn a lot from ISKCON in this regard
The Prime Minister said that in the times of slavery, Bhakti kept the spirit of India alive. He said today scholars assess that if there was no social revolution of the Bhakti period, it would have been difficult to imagine the status and form of India. Bhakti connected the creature with God by removing the dicrimination of faith, social hierarchies and privileges. Even in those difficult times, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, who tied the society with the spirit of devotion and gave the mantra of 'Faith to Confidence'.
The Prime Minister said at one time, if a sage like Swami Vivekananda came who took Vedanta to the west, then Srila Prabhupada and ISKCON took up this great task when the time of taking Bhakti Yoga to the world came. He connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today there are hundreds of ISKCON temples in different countries of the world and many Gurukuls are keeping Indian culture alive. ISKCON has disseminated to the world that for India, faith means zeal, enthusiasm, and gaiety and faith in humanity.Shri Modi highlighted the service work of ISKCON during earthquake in Kutch, Uttarakhand tragedy, cyclones in Odisha and Bengal. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of ISKCON during the pandemic.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಅವರ 125 ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ನಾಣ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾನ್ ಭಕ್ತರಾಗಿದ್ದರು: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಜಗತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದ ಜ್ಞಾನದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕೆಂಬುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಭಕ್ತಿ ಯುಗದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೂಪವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದೂ ಕಷ್ಟ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಅವರು ಭಕ್ತಿ ವೇದಾಂತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಸೆದರು: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
01 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಅವರ 125 ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ನಾಣ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಶ್ರೀಲ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಅವರ 125 ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿನ್ನೆಯ ಜನ್ಮಾಷ್ಟಮಿ ಸಂತೋಷ ತರುವ ಕಾಕತಾಳೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ, 'ಇದು ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೇ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಎಂದರು. ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಆಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಶ್ರೀಲ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಸ್ವಾಮಿಯವರ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಅನುಯಾಯಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಭಕ್ತರು ಇಂದು ಈ ಅನುಭವ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ' ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಕೃಷ್ಣನ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಸ್ವಾಮಿಯವರಿಗಿದ್ದ ಅಲೌಕಿಕ ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾನ್ ಭಕ್ತರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಅಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳುವಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಅವರು ಸ್ಕಾಟಿಷ್ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಿಂದ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ನಿರಾಕರಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯೋಗದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಜ್ಞಾನವು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪಸರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದಂತಹ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನವು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.ಇದರಿಂದ ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಾವು ಬೇರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋದರೂ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು 'ಹರೇ ಕೃಷ್ಣ' ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದಾಗ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲ ಒಂದು ಎಂಬ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಭಾವನೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅದೇ ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಪಡೆದಾಗಲೂ ಅದೇ ಭಾವನೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ ನಿಂದ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕಲಿಯಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗುಲಾಮಗಿರಿಯ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಪಂಥವು ಭಾರತದ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರಿಸಿತು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಕ್ತಿ ಯುಗದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೂಪವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದೂ ಕಷ್ಟವಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಇಂದು ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಹೇಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಕ್ತಿಯು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ತಾರತಮ್ಯ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮೇಲು ಕೀಳುಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮನುಷ್ಯನನ್ನು ದೇವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿತು. ಆ ಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲೂ, ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮಹಾಪ್ರಭುಗಳಂತಹ ಸಂತರು, ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಮನೋಭಾವದಿಂದ ಕಟ್ಟಿಕೊಟ್ಟು 'ನಂಬಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ' ಎಂಬ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು ಎಮದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರಂತಹ ಸಂತರು ವೇದಾಂತವನ್ನು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದರು, ಶ್ರೀಲ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡರು. ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಕ್ತಿ ವೇದಾಂತವನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೂರಾರು ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನೇಕ ಗುರುಕುಲಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿರಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಎಂದರೆ ಹುರುಪು, ಉತ್ಸಾಹ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಎಂದು ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿತು ಎಂದರು. ಕಚ್ ಭೂಕಂಪ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ದುರಂತ, ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಗಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಸೇವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್‌ನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.