Prime Minister's Office
PM releases a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji was also a great devotee of Bharat: PM
It is our resolve that the world should benefit from our knowledge of Yoga and Ayurveda: PM
Difficult to imagine the status and form of India without the social revolution of the Bhakti period: PM
Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world
01 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released a special commemorative coin on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji today via video conference. Union Minister For Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, among others, was present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned the happy coincidence of Janmashtami day before and the 125th birth anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji. ‘It is like achieving happiness and contentment of sadhana together. He also noted that the occasion is taking place amidst the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit mahotsav. This is how millions of followers of Srila Prabhupada Swami and millions of Krishna devotees all over the world are experiencing today’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted the supernatural devotion of Prabhupada Swami for Lord Krishna and said that he was also a great devotee of Bharat. He fought in the freedom struggle of the country. He had refused to take his diploma from Scottish College in support of the non-cooperation movement, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said our knowledge of yoga spread all over the world and sustainable lifestyle of India, science like Ayurveda are spread all over the world.It is our resolve that the whole world should benefit from it, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said whenever we go to any other country, and when people meet there saying 'Hare Krishna', we feel a sense of belonging and pride. The Prime Minister said that the same feeling will be there when Make in India products get the same affinity. We can learn a lot from ISKCON in this regard
The Prime Minister said that in the times of slavery, Bhakti kept the spirit of India alive. He said today scholars assess that if there was no social revolution of the Bhakti period, it would have been difficult to imagine the status and form of India. Bhakti connected the creature with God by removing the dicrimination of faith, social hierarchies and privileges. Even in those difficult times, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, who tied the society with the spirit of devotion and gave the mantra of 'Faith to Confidence'.
The Prime Minister said at one time, if a sage like Swami Vivekananda came who took Vedanta to the west, then Srila Prabhupada and ISKCON took up this great task when the time of taking Bhakti Yoga to the world came. He connected Bhakti Vedanta with the consciousness of the world, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today there are hundreds of ISKCON temples in different countries of the world and many Gurukuls are keeping Indian culture alive. ISKCON has disseminated to the world that for India, faith means zeal, enthusiasm, and gaiety and faith in humanity.Shri Modi highlighted the service work of ISKCON during earthquake in Kutch, Uttarakhand tragedy, cyclones in Odisha and Bengal. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of ISKCON during the pandemic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীল ভক্তিৱেদান্ত স্বামী প্ৰভুপাদ জীৰ ১২৫তম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এটা বিশেষ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা জাৰি কৰিছে
শ্ৰীল ভক্তিৱেদান্ত স্বামী প্ৰভুপাদ জী এজন মহান ভাৰত ভক্তও আছিলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এয়া আমাৰ সংকল্প যে যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ আমাৰ জ্ঞানৰ পৰা বিশ্ব উপকৃত হোৱা দৰকাৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভক্তিকালৰ সামাজিক ক্ৰান্তি নোহোৱা হ'লে ভাৰতৰ মৰ্যাদা আৰু ৰূপ কি হ'ল হেঁতেন সেয়া কল্পনা কৰা টানঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
শ্ৰীল ভক্তিৱেদান্ত স্বামী প্ৰভুপাদ জীয়ে ভক্তিৱেদান্তক পৃথিৱীৰ চেতনাৰে সংযোগ কৰাৰ কাম কৰিলেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত শ্ৰীল ভক্তিৱেদান্ত স্বামী প্ৰভুপাদ জীৰ ১২৫তম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এটা বিশেষ স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা জাৰি কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল বিকাশ (ডনৰ) মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিশন ৰেড্ডী আৰু অন্য গণ্যমান্যসকল এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত আছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে গণ্যমান্য লোকক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰশি জন্মাষ্টমী আৰু আজি শ্ৰীল প্ৰভুপাদ জীৰ ১২৫তম জয়ন্তীৰ সুখদায়ক সংযোগৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এয়া এনেকুৱা যেনেকৈ সাধনাৰ সুখ আৰু সন্তোষ একেলগে পোৱা যায়।" তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে "স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ" পালন কৰাৰ মাজতে এই উপলক্ষ আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই ভাবনাকে আজি সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত শ্ৰীল প্ৰভুপাদ স্বামীৰ লাখ-লাখ কোটি-কোটি অনুগামী আৰু লাখ-লাখ কোটি-কোটি কৃষ্ণ ভক্তই অনুভৱ কৰি আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে প্ৰভুপাদ স্বামী এজন অলৌকিক কৃষ্ণভক্ত তো আছিলেই, লগতে তেওঁ এজন মহান ভাৰত ভক্তও আছিল। তেওঁ দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত সংঘৰ্ষ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ অসহযোগ আন্দোলনৰ সমৰ্থনত স্কটিছ কলেজৰ পৰা নিজৰ ডিপ্লমা পৰ্যন্ত ল'বলৈ অস্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগৰ আমাৰ জ্ঞান সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰচাৰ হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ ছাষ্টেইনেবল লাইফষ্টাইল, আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ দৰে বিজ্ঞান পৃথিৱীজুৰি বিয়পি পৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "এয়া আমাৰ সংকল্প যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব উপকৃত হোৱা দৰকাৰ।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়াই আমি কোনো অন্য দেশলৈ যাওঁ আৰু যেতিয়া তাত লগ পোৱা মানুহে 'হৰে কৃষ্ণ' কয়, তেতিয়া আমাৰ বহুত আপোন ভাব আৰু গৰ্ব অনুভৱ হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ এই অনুভৱ তেতিয়াও হ'ব যেতিয়া মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবেও এই আপোন ভাব পাম। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি এই সন্দৰ্ভত ইস্কনৰ পৰা বহু কথা শিকিব পাৰো।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দাসত্বৰ সময়ত ভক্তিয়েই ভাৰতৰ ভাবনাক জীয়াই ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে বিদ্বানে এইবুলি অনুমান কৰে যে যদি ভক্তি কালত কোনো সামাজিক ক্ৰান্তি নহ'ল হেঁতেন তেন্তে ভাৰত ক'ত আৰু কি স্বৰূপত থাকিল হেঁতেন তাৰ কল্পনা কৰা টান। ভক্তিয়ে আস্থা, সামাজিক ক্ৰম আৰু অধিকাৰৰ ভেদভাবক শেষ কৰি জীৱক ঈশ্বৰৰ সৈতে সাঙুৰি দিলে। সেই সংকটৰ সময়তো, চৈতন্য মহাপ্ৰভুৰ দৰে সন্তসকলে আমাৰ সমাজক ভক্তি ভাবনাৰ সৈতে বান্ধিলে আৰু 'আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস'ৰ মন্ত্ৰ দিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এটা সময়ত যদি স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰে মনীষী আগবাঢ়ি আহে, যি বেদ-বেদান্তক পশ্চিমলৈকে নিলে, তেনেকৈ বিশ্বক যেতিয়া ভক্তিযোগ দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব আহিল তেতিয়া শ্ৰীল প্ৰভুপাদ জী আৰু ইস্কনে এই মহান কাৰ্যৰ ভাৰ ল'লে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ভক্তি ৱেদান্তক পৃথিৱীৰ চেতনাৰে সংযোগ কৰাৰ কাম কৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন দেশত অসংখ্য ইস্কন মন্দিৰ আছে আৰু বহুতো গুৰুকূলে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিক জীয়াই ৰাখিছে। ইস্কনে পৃথিৱীক কৈছে যে ভাৰতৰ বাবে আস্থাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে--সুখ, উৎসাহ, উল্লাস আৰু মানৱতাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কচ্ছৰ ভূমিকম্প, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দুৰ্ঘটনা, উৰিষ্যা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত অহা ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহৰ সময়ত ইস্কনে কৰা সেৱা কাৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ইস্কনৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।