AYUSH
Seven Union Ministers to launch Yoga-Break Mobile Application tomorrow, as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
31 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations launched by the Government of India to commemorate 75th Year of Independence, Union Minister of Ayush and Minister of Port, Shipping & Highways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with six Union Ministers, will launch the Y-Break mobile application in star-studded event at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (1st September, 2021). The Ministry of Ayush has planned a series of events and campaigns in the week-long programme from August 30 to September 5.
The other dignitaries joining the launch include Shri Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family welfare and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizer, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Science and Technology, Earth Science, DOPT and PMO, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minster of Tourism and Culture and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush and Woman and Child Development.
The 5 - minute ‘Yoga Break Protocol’ consists of a very useful Yoga practices devised to de-stress, refresh and re-focus on work to increase the productivity of individuals at workplace. The concept of "Yoga Break" (Y-Break) is relevant to working professionals across the world. It has been carefully developed by eminent experts under a tested protocol.
The protocol comprises of a few simple Yogic practices as follows:
Tadasana- Urdhva-hastottanasana- Tadasana
Skandha chakra- Uttanamandukasana– Kati Chakrasana
Ardhachakrasana, PrasaritaPadottanasana- Deep Breathing
Nadishodhana Pranayama
Bhramari Pranayama- Dhyana
This module was launched in January, 2020 as pilot project basis in six major metro cities in coordination with different stake-holders. A total of 15 days trial was conducted by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in collaboration with six leading Yoga Institutes of the country, wherein total 717 participants from different Private and Government bodies participated and the trial was a huge success.
During the launch ceremony tomorrow, a presentation on five minutes’ yoga protocol/live demonstration will be conducted by Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY and technical presentations on Application will be done by Dr. LeenaChhatre, OSD (Ayush Grid), MoA.
About 600 participants including eminent Yoga Practitioners, Scholars, Policy Makers, Bureaucrats, Yoga Enthusiasts and Experts of Allied Sciences are going to participate in the launch of the App.

ആയുഷ്‌
യോഗ ബ്രേക്ക് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ 7 കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാർ ചേർന്ന് നാളെ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും
31 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിആഗസ്റ്റ് 31, 2021
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ, മറ്റ് ആറ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാർ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് യോഗ ബ്രേക്ക് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ നാളെ (അതായത് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ ഒന്നിന്) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ വിഗ്യാൻ ഭവനിൽവച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിനു സമർപ്പിക്കും. ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ അഞ്ച് വരെയുള്ള ഒരാഴ്ച കാലത്തേക്ക് നിരവധി പരിപാടികളും പ്രചാരണങ്ങളും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു, ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ, ശ്രീ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, ശ്രീമതി മീനാക്ഷി ലേഖി, ഡോ. മുഞ്ചപ്പാറ മഹേന്ദ്രഭായ് എന്നിവരാണ് നാളത്തെ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന മറ്റു വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ.
സമ്മർദ്ദം കുറയ്ക്കാനും, ഉന്മേഷം പകരാനും, ശ്രദ്ധ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഉപകാരപ്രദമായ നിരവധി യോഗ മുറകളാണ് 5 മിനിറ്റ് ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള യോഗ ബ്രേക്ക് പ്രോട്ടോകോളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. ജോലിസ്ഥലത്ത് ജീവനക്കാരുടെ ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഇത്. ലോകമെമ്പാടും ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ഏറെ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഒരു ആശയമാണ് യോഗ ബ്രേക്ക് (Y-Break). അംഗീകൃത നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കു കീഴിൽ വിദഗ്ധർ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് യോഗ ബ്രേക്ക് പ്രോട്ടോകോൾ.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആറ് പ്രധാന മെട്രോ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 2020 ജനുവരിയിൽ ഈ മൊഡ്യൂൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ആറ് മുൻനിര യോഗ പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ആകെ 15 ദിവസത്തെ പരീക്ഷണമാണ് മൊറാർജി ദേശായി ദേശീയ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. വ്യത്യസ്ത സ്വകാര്യ-പൊതു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ 717 വ്യക്തികൾ പങ്കെടുത്ത പരീക്ഷണം വൻ വിജയമായിരുന്നു.
നാളെ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രശസ്ത യോഗ പരിശീലകർ, പണ്ഡിതർ, നയരൂപീകരണ കർത്താക്കൾ, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, യോഗയോട് താല്പര്യമുള്ളവർ തുടങ്ങി 600 പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.