AYUSH
Seven Union Ministers to launch Yoga-Break Mobile Application tomorrow, as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
31 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations launched by the Government of India to commemorate 75th Year of Independence, Union Minister of Ayush and Minister of Port, Shipping & Highways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with six Union Ministers, will launch the Y-Break mobile application in star-studded event at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (1st September, 2021). The Ministry of Ayush has planned a series of events and campaigns in the week-long programme from August 30 to September 5.
The other dignitaries joining the launch include Shri Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family welfare and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizer, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Science and Technology, Earth Science, DOPT and PMO, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minster of Tourism and Culture and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Minister of State for Ayush and Woman and Child Development.
The 5 - minute ‘Yoga Break Protocol’ consists of a very useful Yoga practices devised to de-stress, refresh and re-focus on work to increase the productivity of individuals at workplace. The concept of "Yoga Break" (Y-Break) is relevant to working professionals across the world. It has been carefully developed by eminent experts under a tested protocol.
The protocol comprises of a few simple Yogic practices as follows:
Tadasana- Urdhva-hastottanasana- Tadasana
Skandha chakra- Uttanamandukasana– Kati Chakrasana
Ardhachakrasana, PrasaritaPadottanasana- Deep Breathing
Nadishodhana Pranayama
Bhramari Pranayama- Dhyana
This module was launched in January, 2020 as pilot project basis in six major metro cities in coordination with different stake-holders. A total of 15 days trial was conducted by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in collaboration with six leading Yoga Institutes of the country, wherein total 717 participants from different Private and Government bodies participated and the trial was a huge success.
During the launch ceremony tomorrow, a presentation on five minutes’ yoga protocol/live demonstration will be conducted by Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director, MDNIY and technical presentations on Application will be done by Dr. LeenaChhatre, OSD (Ayush Grid), MoA.
About 600 participants including eminent Yoga Practitioners, Scholars, Policy Makers, Bureaucrats, Yoga Enthusiasts and Experts of Allied Sciences are going to participate in the launch of the App.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਸੱਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਆਜਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਲਕੇ ਯੋਗ-ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
31 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ, ਛੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਲਕੇ (1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021) ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਈ-ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 30 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣਭਾਈ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਈ/ਸੀ), ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਕਾਲੁਭਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
5 ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ 'ਯੋਗਾ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ' ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ 'ਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਤਾਜ਼ਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। "ਯੋਗਾ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ" (ਵਾਈ-ਬ੍ਰੇਕ) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਖੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਤਦਾਸਨ- ਉਰਧਵਾ-ਹਸਤੋਤਨਾਸਨ- ਤਦਾਸਨ
ਸਕੰਧ ਚੱਕਰ- ਉੱਤਮਨੰਦੁਕਸਨ - ਕਾਟੀ ਚੱਕਰਾਸਨ
ਅਰਧਚਕ੍ਰਾਸਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤਪਦੋਤਨਾਸਨ- ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸਾਹ
ਨਾੜੀਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ
ਭਰਮਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ- ਧਿਆਨ
ਇਹ ਮੋਡੀਊਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ਼ ਯੋਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 717 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਰਹੀ।
ਭਲਕੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਨਆਈਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਵੀ ਬਸਵਰਦੀ, ਵਲੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ/ਲਾਈਵ ਡੈਮੋ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਡਾ. ਲੀਨਾ ਛੱਤਰੇ, ਓਐੱਸਡੀ (ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਗਰਿੱਡ) ਐੱਮਓਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਉੱਘੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਨੌਕਰਸ਼ਾਹ, ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 600 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।