Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur launches e-Photo Exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali@75”
Govt. to run ‘Know Your Constitution’ campaign: Shri Thakur
Chitranjali@75 will evoke sacred memories of freedom fighters; Ministry to take such films to people in future: Shri Thakur
Indian films have a unique opportunity to further India’s soft power: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
‘Making of the Constitution’ celebrates milestones of our journey to independence, to be available in 11 regional languages along with Hindi and English
27 AUG 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today inaugurated e-Photo exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali@75” along with Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi.
The event was organized as part of ‘Iconic Week’ being celebrated by Ministry of I&B along with various media units to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with the objective to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.
Speaking at the event, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the purpose of the e-photo exhibition is to inform people on the making of the Constitution. The exhibition, a step in the direction of Jan-bhagidari, will not only encourage the youth of the country to learn about the Constitution but also educate them on their rights as well as enlighten them on the spirit of their duties towards the nation.
Shri Thakur announced that very soon the Government will run a ‘Know Your Constitution’ programme to encourage the youth to partner in the efforts to propagate the founding principles of India’s Constitution.
The Minister further said “We have released this compilation in digital format keeping in line with our transformative digital revolution. The book will be released in eleven Indian languages along with Hindi and English. This unique collection will celebrate the various milestones of our journey to independence”. The virtual exhibition has a collection of videos and speeches along with an interactive quiz with a provision for e-certificate.
Speaking about the virtual poster exhibition the Minister said “Chitranjali@75 represents 75 years of Indian cinema and I am sure it’s going to evoke sacred memories of our freedom fighters, our social reformers and the valour of our soldiers. We have tried to include 75 such iconic films in our poster exhibition”. The Minister said that in the future, the Ministry will make efforts to take not just the posters, but these films also, to the people of the country.
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy thanked the Ministry of I&B for organizing such an elaborate event to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said “It is the vision of our Prime Minister that Amrit Mahotsav should not be a Government event but an event of the people, the major thread of which is Jan-Bhagidari”. The Minister highlighted that through these events the Prime Minister wishes to inspire the youth to imagine a strong, powerful and confident India In 2047 when we celebrate hundred years of independence.
Shri Reddy said “Chitranjali@75 will remind people of the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters. This is an opportunity to look at our films as a part of our cultural heritage. Indian films have a unique opportunity to further India’s soft power. I am sure the photo and poster exhibition will inspire and energize the youth of the country”.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the event was an effort in the direction of taking our historical and cultural heritage to the youth of the country.
Shri Thakur along with Shri Reddy, Dr. L. Murugan, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi also unveiled a collage of images from the exhibitions on the occasion.
***
About Chitranjali@75:
A panorama of visual documentation, this virtual exhibition traces the nation’s journey by showcasing the Indian cinema glorifying the bravery and sacrifice of the freedom fighters and soldiers, films that reflected the undercurrents of the society and led to various reforms, and films which immortalised the heroes in uniforms - the armed forces.
‘Chitranjali @ 75’, presents different moods of patriotism through 75 film posters and photographs from different language cinemas. The exhibition is divided into three segments: ‘Cinema of Social Reform’, ‘Freedom Struggle through the lens of Cinema’ and ‘Saluting the Brave Soldiers’.
Beginning with the silent film Bhakt Vidur (1921) up to the recent Telugu film inspired by the life of freedom fighter Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy, Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (2019), these 75 images include biopics on prominent freedom fighters as well as the films in various languages depicting the spirit of India’s freedom struggle, triumph over social evils and valour of heroes who are safeguarding our borders.
The exhibition has been made user friendly with features of sharing and downloading options.
The exhibition is available at https://www.nfai.gov.in/virtual-poster-exhibition.php
Read more details about Chitranjali@75 Click Here:
About Making of the Constitution :
As part of 'Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', on the occasion of 75 years of India’s independence, Ministry of I&B is launching a series of e-books, for an entire year, on various aspects of the freedom struggle. First in this series is ‘Making of the Constitution’. This will be followed by Integration of the Country, Women in Freedom Movement, Tribal Movements, Revolutionary/Gandhian Movements etc.
The e-book 'Making of the Constitution' which depicts the framing of the Constitution supported by nearly 25 rare pictures. It also has links to videos and speeches which are sourced from AIR archives and Films Division.
The e-book also has an additional interactive/engaging Quiz comprising a set of 10 questions to enhance engagement of the readers and ensure ‘Janbhagidari’ of the citizens.
This e-book will be available in Hindi & English and 11 other languages (Odiya, Gujarati, Marathi, Assamese, Telugu, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu). The links will be available to local universities, colleges, schools by Regional PIB/ROB offices besides promoting them on their respective social media platforms.
The e-compendium is available at https://constitution-of-india.in/
To view virtual exhibition Click Here:
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी "मेकिंग ऑफ द कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन (संविधान के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया)" और वर्चुअल फिल्म पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी "चित्रांजलि@75" का शुभारंभ किया
'नो योर कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन' (अपने संविधान के बारे में जानें) अभियान चलाएगी सरकार: श्री ठाकुर
चित्रांजलि@75 प्रदर्शनी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की पवित्र यादें ताजा करेगी; मंत्रालय भविष्य में ऐसी फिल्मों को लोगों तक पहुंचाएगा: श्री ठाकुर
भारतीय फिल्मों के पास भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को आगे बढ़ाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
'मेकिंग ऑफ द कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन’ (संविधान के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया) प्रदर्शनी हमारी आजादी की यात्रा के अहम पड़ाव का जश्न मनाती है, इसे हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जारी किया जाएगा
27 AUG 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर तथा केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा केंद्रीय विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी के साथ मिलकर ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी मेकिंग ऑफ दकॉन्स्टीट्यूशनऔर वर्चुअल फिल्म पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी "चित्रांजलि@75" का उद्घाटन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम न्यू इंडिया (नया भारत) की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के 'अनसंग हीरोज' (गुमनाम नायकों) सहित स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान का जश्न मनाने के उद्देश्य से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय और साथ ही विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा मनाए जा रहे 'आइकॉनिक वीक' के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य लोगों को संविधान निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी देना है। यह प्रदर्शनी जनभागीदारी की दिशा में एक कदम है जो न केवल देश के युवाओं को संविधान के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी बल्कि उन्हें उनके अधिकारों के बारे में शिक्षित करेगी और साथ ही उन्हें राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके कर्तव्यों की भावना को लेकर जागरुक करेगी।
श्री ठाकुर ने घोषणा की कि सरकार भारत के संविधान के संस्थापक सिद्धांतों का प्रसार करने के प्रयासों में युवाओं को भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बहुत जल्द 'नो योर कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन’ (अपने संविधान को जानें) कार्यक्रम चलाएगी।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "हमने अपनी परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल क्रांति को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस संकलन को डिजिटल प्रारूप में जारी किया है। ई-बुक हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 11 भारतीय भाषाओं में जारी किया जाएगा। यह अनूठा संग्रह हमारी आजादी की यात्रा के विभिन्न पड़ावों का जश्न मनाएगा।इस वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी में वीडियो और भाषणों का संग्रह है और साथ ही एक रोचक क्विज भी है जिसमें हिस्सा लेने पर ई-प्रमाणपत्र दिया जाएगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने वर्चुअल पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी को लेकर कहा, "चित्रांजलि@75 भारतीय सिनेमा के 75 साल का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और मुझे यकीन है कि यह हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, हमारे समाज सुधारकों और हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता की पवित्र यादें ताजा करेगी। हमने अपनी पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी में ऐसी 75 प्रसिद्ध फिल्मों को शामिल करने का प्रयास किया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य में मंत्रालय न केवल पोस्टर बल्कि इन फिल्मों को भी देश की जनता तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए इस तरह के एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दृष्टि यह है कि अमृत महोत्सव एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि एक जन कार्यक्रम हो, जिसका प्रमुख सूत्र जन-भागीदारी है।मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन आयोजनों के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री युवाओं को 2047 के एक मजबूत, शक्तिशाली और आत्मविश्वास से भरे भारत की कल्पना करने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहते हैं, जब हमारी आजादी के सौ साल पूरे होंगे।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "चित्रांजलि@75 लोगों को हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों की याद दिलाएगी। यह हमारी फिल्मों को हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के हिस्से के रूप में देखने का एक अवसर है। भारतीय फिल्मों के पास भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को आगे बढ़ाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। मुझे विश्वास है कि फोटो और पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी देश के युवाओं को प्रेरित और उत्साहित करेगी।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि यह आयोजन हमारी ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को देश के युवाओं तक ले जाने की दिशा में किया जाने वाला एक प्रयास है।
श्री ठाकुर के साथ श्री रेड्डी, डॉ. एल मुरुगन, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शनी में शामिल तस्वीरों के एक कोलाज का भी अनावरण किया।
चित्रांजलि@75 के बारे में जानकारी:
यह वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी दृश्य प्रलेखन का एक पैनोरमा है जो भारतीय सिनेमा द्वारा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और सैनिकों की बहादुरी एवं बलिदान के महिमामंडन को दिखाकर देश की यात्रा को पेश करती है। इनमें वे फिल्में शामिल हैं जिन्होंने समाज की अंतर्धाराओं को दिखाया और विभिन्न सुधारों का नेतृत्व किया, और साथ ही ऐसी फिल्में भी शामिल हैं जिन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के नायकों को अमर कर दिया।
'चित्रांजलि@ 75', विभिन्न भाषा के सिनेमाघरों से 75 फिल्मों के पोस्टर और तस्वीरों के माध्यम से देशभक्ति के विभिन्न भावों को प्रस्तुत करती है। प्रदर्शनी को तीन खंडों में विभाजित किया गया है: 'सामाजिक सुधार का सिनेमा', 'सिनेमा के लेंस के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष' और 'बहादुर सैनिकों को सलामी।
मूक फिल्म भक्त विदुर (1921) से शुरू होकर हाल ही में आयी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी उयालवाड़ा नरसिंह रेड्डी के जीवन से प्रेरित तेलुगु फिल्म सई रा नरसिंह रेड्डी’ (2019) तक, इन 75 तस्वीरों में प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की जीवनियों के साथ-साथ भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना, सामाजिक बुराइयों पर विजय और हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने वाले नायकों की वीरता को दर्शाने वाली विभिन्न भाषाओं की फिल्में शामिल हैं।
प्रदर्शनी को साझा करने और डाउनलोड करने के विकल्पों की सुविधाओं के साथ उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाया गया है।
प्रदर्शनी इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.nfai.gov.in/virtual-poster-exhibition.php
मेकिंग ऑफ द कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन के बारे में जानकारी:
भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के अवसर पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर, पूरे एक वर्ष के लिए ई-बुक या ई-पुस्तकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू कर रहा है। इस श्रृंखला में पहला ई-बुक 'मेकिंग ऑफ दि कांस्टिट्यूशन' है। इसके बाद देश का एकीकरण, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में महिलाएं, आदिवासी आंदोलन, क्रांतिकारी/गांधीवादी आंदोलन आदि विषयों पर ई-बुक जारी किए जाएंगे।
लगभग 25 दुर्लभ तस्वीरों वाले ई-बुक 'मेकिंग ऑफ द कॉन्स्टीट्यूशन' में संविधान के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को दर्शाया गया है। इसमें उन वीडियो और भाषणों के लिंक भी हैं जो आकाशवाणी के अभिलेखागार और फिल्म डिवीजन से लिए गए हैं।
ई-बुक में एक अतिरिक्त रोचक/आकर्षक क्विज भी है जिसमें पाठकों की रुचि बढ़ाने और नागरिकों की 'जनभागीदारी' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 10 प्रश्नों का एक सेट शामिल है।
यह ई-बुक हिंदी और अंग्रेजी तथा 11 अन्य भाषाओं (उड़िया, गुजराती, मराठी, असमिया, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, तमिल, मलयालम, पंजाबी, बंगाली, उर्दू) में उपलब्ध होगा। क्षेत्रीय पत्र सूचना कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो स्थानीय विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, स्कूलों को लिंक उपलब्ध कराएंगे और साथ ही अपने-अपने सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर उनका प्रचार करेंगे।
ई-बुक इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://constitution-of-india.in/