Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur launches e-Photo Exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali@75”
Govt. to run ‘Know Your Constitution’ campaign: Shri Thakur
Chitranjali@75 will evoke sacred memories of freedom fighters; Ministry to take such films to people in future: Shri Thakur
Indian films have a unique opportunity to further India’s soft power: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
‘Making of the Constitution’ celebrates milestones of our journey to independence, to be available in 11 regional languages along with Hindi and English
27 AUG 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy today inaugurated e-Photo exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition “Chitranjali@75” along with Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi.
The event was organized as part of ‘Iconic Week’ being celebrated by Ministry of I&B along with various media units to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with the objective to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.
Speaking at the event, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the purpose of the e-photo exhibition is to inform people on the making of the Constitution. The exhibition, a step in the direction of Jan-bhagidari, will not only encourage the youth of the country to learn about the Constitution but also educate them on their rights as well as enlighten them on the spirit of their duties towards the nation.
Shri Thakur announced that very soon the Government will run a ‘Know Your Constitution’ programme to encourage the youth to partner in the efforts to propagate the founding principles of India’s Constitution.
The Minister further said “We have released this compilation in digital format keeping in line with our transformative digital revolution. The book will be released in eleven Indian languages along with Hindi and English. This unique collection will celebrate the various milestones of our journey to independence”. The virtual exhibition has a collection of videos and speeches along with an interactive quiz with a provision for e-certificate.
Speaking about the virtual poster exhibition the Minister said “Chitranjali@75 represents 75 years of Indian cinema and I am sure it’s going to evoke sacred memories of our freedom fighters, our social reformers and the valour of our soldiers. We have tried to include 75 such iconic films in our poster exhibition”. The Minister said that in the future, the Ministry will make efforts to take not just the posters, but these films also, to the people of the country.
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy thanked the Ministry of I&B for organizing such an elaborate event to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said “It is the vision of our Prime Minister that Amrit Mahotsav should not be a Government event but an event of the people, the major thread of which is Jan-Bhagidari”. The Minister highlighted that through these events the Prime Minister wishes to inspire the youth to imagine a strong, powerful and confident India In 2047 when we celebrate hundred years of independence.
Shri Reddy said “Chitranjali@75 will remind people of the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters. This is an opportunity to look at our films as a part of our cultural heritage. Indian films have a unique opportunity to further India’s soft power. I am sure the photo and poster exhibition will inspire and energize the youth of the country”.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the event was an effort in the direction of taking our historical and cultural heritage to the youth of the country.
Shri Thakur along with Shri Reddy, Dr. L. Murugan, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi also unveiled a collage of images from the exhibitions on the occasion.
***
About Chitranjali@75:
A panorama of visual documentation, this virtual exhibition traces the nation’s journey by showcasing the Indian cinema glorifying the bravery and sacrifice of the freedom fighters and soldiers, films that reflected the undercurrents of the society and led to various reforms, and films which immortalised the heroes in uniforms - the armed forces.
‘Chitranjali @ 75’, presents different moods of patriotism through 75 film posters and photographs from different language cinemas. The exhibition is divided into three segments: ‘Cinema of Social Reform’, ‘Freedom Struggle through the lens of Cinema’ and ‘Saluting the Brave Soldiers’.
Beginning with the silent film Bhakt Vidur (1921) up to the recent Telugu film inspired by the life of freedom fighter Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy, Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (2019), these 75 images include biopics on prominent freedom fighters as well as the films in various languages depicting the spirit of India’s freedom struggle, triumph over social evils and valour of heroes who are safeguarding our borders.
The exhibition has been made user friendly with features of sharing and downloading options.
The exhibition is available at https://www.nfai.gov.in/virtual-poster-exhibition.php
Read more details about Chitranjali@75 Click Here:
About Making of the Constitution :
As part of 'Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', on the occasion of 75 years of India’s independence, Ministry of I&B is launching a series of e-books, for an entire year, on various aspects of the freedom struggle. First in this series is ‘Making of the Constitution’. This will be followed by Integration of the Country, Women in Freedom Movement, Tribal Movements, Revolutionary/Gandhian Movements etc.
The e-book 'Making of the Constitution' which depicts the framing of the Constitution supported by nearly 25 rare pictures. It also has links to videos and speeches which are sourced from AIR archives and Films Division.
The e-book also has an additional interactive/engaging Quiz comprising a set of 10 questions to enhance engagement of the readers and ensure ‘Janbhagidari’ of the citizens.
This e-book will be available in Hindi & English and 11 other languages (Odiya, Gujarati, Marathi, Assamese, Telugu, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu). The links will be available to local universities, colleges, schools by Regional PIB/ROB offices besides promoting them on their respective social media platforms.
The e-compendium is available at https://constitution-of-india.in/
To view virtual exhibition Click Here:
Saurabh Singh

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે ઈ-ફોટો પ્રદર્શન “મેકિંગ ઑફ ધ કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન” અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ ફિલ્મ પોસ્ટર પ્રદર્શન “ચિત્રાંજલિ@75”નો શુભારંભ કર્યો
સરકાર તમારા બંધારણને જાણો-‘નો યોર કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન’ અભિયાન ચલાવશે: શ્રી ઠાકુર
ચિત્રાંજલિ@75 સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓની પવિત્ર સ્મૃતિઓ જગાડશે; મંત્રાલય આવી ફિલ્મોને ભવિષ્યમાં લોકો સુધી લઈ જશે: શ્રી ઠાકુર
ભારતની મૃદુ શક્તિને આગળ વધારવાની ભારતીય ફિલ્મો પાસે એક અજોડ તક છે: શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી
‘મેકિંગ ઑફ ધિ કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન’ સ્વતંત્રતા તરફની આપણી મજલનાં સીમાચિહ્નો ઉજવે છે; તે હિંદી અને અંગ્રેજીની સાથે 11 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
27 AUG 2021 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તેમજ યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમતના મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર અને પર્યટન, સંસ્કૃતિ તેમજ ભારતના ઉત્તર પૂર્વી પ્રદેશના વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ ઈ-ફોટો પ્રદર્શન “મેકિંગ ઑફ ધિ કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન” અને વર્ચ્યુઅલ ફિલ્મ પોસ્ટર પ્રદર્શન “ચિત્રાંજલિ@75”નું ઉદ્ઘાટન આજે મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરીઈંગ તેમજ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય કક્ષાના પ્રધાન ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન, સંસદીય બાબતો અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અને વિદેશ તેમજ સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખીની સાથે કર્યું હતું.
લોકો સુધી પહોંચવાની વિશાળ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા નૂતન ભારત-ન્યુ ઈન્ડિયાની યાત્રાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને સ્વતંત્રતા સંઘર્ષના ‘અપ્રસિદ્ધ નાયકો’ સહિત સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓનાં યોગદાનને ઉજવવાના હેતુથી આઝાદીનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ મનાવવા માટે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિવિધ મીડિયા એકમોની સાથે ‘આઈકનિક વીક’ ઉજવાઈ રહ્યું છે એના ભાગરૂપે આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન થયું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં બોલતા શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે કહ્યું હતું કે ઈ-ફોટો એક્ઝિબિશનનો હેતુ લોકોને બંધારણનાં ઘડતર વિશે માહિતગાર કરવાનો છે. આ પ્રદર્શન જન-ભાગીદારીની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે અને એનાથી દેશના યુવાઓને બંધારણ વિશે જાણવામાં પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે એટલું જ નહીં પણ એમને એમના અધિકારો વિશે શિક્ષિત કરશે અને દેશ પ્રત્યેની એમની ફરજોની ભાવના અંગે પ્રબુદ્ધ કરશે.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે યુવાઓને ભારતનાં બંધારણના મૂળભૂત સિદ્ધાંતોનો પ્રચાર કરવાના પ્રયાસોમાં ભાગીદાર બનવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે સરકાર જલદી ‘નો યોર કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન’ તમારા બંધારણને જાણો-કાર્યક્રમ ચલાવશે.
મંત્રીએ આગળ જણાવ્યું હતું “અમારી પરિવર્તનશીલ ડિજિટલ ક્રાંતિને સુસંગત રહીને અ,મે આ સંકલનને ડિજિટલ સ્વરૂપમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ કર્યું છે. આ પુસ્તક હિંદી અને અંગ્રેજીની સાથે અગિયાર ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ થશે. આ અજોડ સંગ્રહ આપણી સ્વતંત્રતાની યાત્રાનાં વિભિન્ન સીમાચિહ્નોને ઉજવશે.” આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રદર્શનમાં ઈ-પ્રમાણપત્રની જોગવાઇ સાથેની ઈન્ટરએક્ટિવ ક્વિઝની સાથે ભાષણો અને વીડિયોનો સંગ્રહ છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ પોસ્ટર પ્રદર્શન વિશે બોલતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું “ચિત્રાંજલિ@75 ભારતીય સિનેમાના 75 વર્ષોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે અને મને ખાતરી છે કે તે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ, આપણા સમાજ સુધારકો અને આપણા સૈનિકોનાં શૌર્યની પવિત્ર સ્મૃતિઓ જગાડશે. અમે અમારા પોસ્ટર પ્રદર્શનમાં આવી 75 ઓળખ રૂપ ફિલ્મોનો સમાવેશ કરવાનો પ્રયત્ન કર્યો છે.” મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભવિષ્યમાં, મંત્રાલય આ પોસ્ટર્સ જ નહીં પણ આ ફિલ્મોને પણ દેશના લોકો સુધી લઈ જવાના પ્રયાસો કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ આઝાદીનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ ઉજવવા આવો વિસ્તૃત કાર્યક્રમ યોજવા બદલ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું “આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દ્રષ્ટિ છે કે અમૃત મહોત્સવ સરકારી કાર્યક્રમ ન બની રહેવો જોઇએ પણ લોકોનો કાર્યક્રમ બનવો જોઇએ, જેનું મુખ્ય સૂત્ર જન-ભાગીદારી છે.” મંત્રીએ ઉજાગર કર્યું હતું કે આવા કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2047માં જ્યારે આપણે આઝાદીના 100 વર્ષોની ઉજવણી કરીશું ત્યારે યુવાઓને મજબૂત, શક્તિશાળી અને આત્મવિશ્વાસુ ભારતની કલ્પના કરવા પ્રેરિત કરવા માગે છે.
શ્રી રેડ્ડીએ કહ્યું “ચિત્રાંજલિ@75 લોકોને આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓએ આપેલાં બલિદાનોની યાદ અપાવશે. આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના ભાગરૂપે આપણી ફિલ્મોને જોવાની આ એક તક છે. ભારતની મૃદુ શક્તિને વધુ આગળ ધપાવવાની ભારતીય ફિલ્મો પાસે એક અજોડ તક રહેલી છે. મને ખાતરી છે કે ફોટો અને પોસ્ટર પ્રદર્શન દેશના યુવાઓને પ્રેરિત અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.”
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી અપૂર્વ ચંદ્રએ કહ્યું કે આ કાર્યક્રમ એ આપણા ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને દેશના યુવાઓ સુધી લઈ જવાની દિશામાં એક પ્રયાસ છે.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે, શ્રી રેડ્ડી, ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન, શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ અને શ્રીમતી મીનાક્ષી લેખીની સાથે આ અવસરે પ્રદર્શનોની તસવીરોનાં એક સમૂહચિત્રનું પણ અનાવરણ કર્યું હતું.
***
ચિત્રાંજલિ@75 વિશે:
વિઝ્યુઅલ દસ્તાવેજીકરણનું એક દ્રશ્યફલક, એવું આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રદર્શન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને સૈનિકોનાં શૌર્ય અને બલિદાનને મહિમાન્વિત કરતા ભારતીય સિનેમાને પ્રદર્શિત કરીને દેશની યાત્રાના મૂળથી શરૂ કરે છે, ફિલ્મો જે સમાજના આંતરપ્રવાહોનું પ્રતિબિંબ પાડે છે અને વિવિધ સુધારા તરફ દોરી જાય છે અને એવી ફિલ્મો જે ગણવેશધારી નાયકો-સશસ્ત્ર દળોને અમર કરે છે.
‘ચિત્રાંજલિ@75’ વિવિધ ભાષાના સિનેમાથી 75 ફિલ્મ પોસ્ટર્સ અને તસવીરો દ્વારા દેશદાઝના વિભિન્ન મિજાજને રજૂ કરે છે. આ પ્રદર્શનને ત્રણ વિભાગોમાં વહેંચવામાં આવ્યું છે: ‘સામાજિક સુધારાનાં ચિત્રપટ’, સિનેમાના લેન્સ દ્વારા સ્વાંતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ’ અને ‘બહાદુર સૈનિકોને સલામી’.
મૂક ફિલ્મ ભક્ત વિદુર(1921)થી શરૂ કરીને સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની ઉય્યલવડા નરસિંહા રેડ્ડીનાં જીવનથી પ્રેરિત તાજેતરની તેલુગુ ફિલ્મ સાય રા નરસિંહા રેડ્ડી (2019) સુધી આ 75 તસવીરોમાં અગ્રણી સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓનાં જીવનચરિત્ર પરની ફિલ્મો અને ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામની ભાવનાનું વર્ણન કરતી વિવિધ ભાષાઓની ફિલ્મો, સામાજિક દૂષણો પર વિજય અને આપણી સીમાઓની સુરક્ષા કરતા નાયકોનાં શૌર્યની ફિલ્મોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ પ્રદર્શનને શૅરિંગ અને ડાઉનલોડિંગનાં વિકલ્પોની વિશેષતાઓ સાથે યુઝર ફ્રેન્ડલી બનાવાયું છે.
આ પ્રદર્શન અહીં ઉપલબ્ધ છે: https://www.nfai.gov.in/virtual-poster-exhibition.php
મેકિંગ ઑફ ધિ કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન વિશે:
ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષોના અવસરે ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ના ભાગરૂપે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય સમગ્ર વર્ષ માટે સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામનાં વિભિન્ન પાસાંઓ અંગે ઈ-બુક્સની એક શ્રેણી આરંભી રહ્યું છે. આ શ્રેણીમાં પ્રથમ છે ‘મેકિંગ ઑફ ધિ કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન’. ત્યારબાદ ઈન્ટિગ્રેશન ઑફ ધિ કન્ટ્રી, વીમેન ઈન ફ્રીડમ મૂવમેન્ટ, ટ્રાઈબલ મૂવમેન્ટ્સ, રિવૉલ્યુશનરી/ગાંધીયન મૂવમેન્ટ્સ ઈત્યાદિ પ્રસિદ્ધ થશે.
ઈ-બુક ‘મેકિંગ ઑફ ધિ કૉન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન” આશરે 25 જેટલાં દુર્લભ ચિત્રો દ્વારા બંધારણ ઘડવાનું શબ્દો અને ચિત્રોમાં રજૂ કરે છે. તેમાં ઑલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયોનાં આર્કાઈવ્ઝ અને ફિલ્મ્સ ડિવિઝનમાંથી મેળવાયેલા વીડિયો અને ભાષણોની લિન્ક્સ પણ છે.
વાચકોની સામેલગીરીને વધારવા અને નાગરિકોની ‘જનભાગીદારી’ને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા આ ઈ-બુકમાં એક વિશેષ ઈન્ટરએક્ટિવ/ રોકી રાખતી ક્વિઝ છે જેની અંદર 10 પ્રશ્નોનો સમૂહ છે.
આ ઈ-બુક હિંદી અને અંગ્રેજી અને બીજી 11 ભાષાઓ (ઉડિયા, ગુજરાતી, મરાઠી, આસામી, તેલુગુ, કન્નડ, તમિલ, મલયાલમ, પંજાબી, બંગાળી, ઉર્દુ)માં ઉપલબ્ધ હશે. પ્રાદેશિક પીઆઇબી/આરઓબી ઑફિસો દ્વારા પોતપોતાના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ પર પ્રમોટ કરવા ઉપરાંત સ્થાનિક યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, કૉલેજો, શાળાઓને એની લિંક્સ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવાશે.
ઈ-સંગ્રહ અહીં ઉપલબ્ધ છે: https://constitution-of-india.in/