Prime Minister's Office
PM praises young artist for his paintings and concern for public health
It is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields: PM
Your thoughts are as beautiful as your paintings: PM
Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic: PM
Hopes that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity
Steven Harris had written to Prime Minister and sent him two paintings
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written to Steven Harris, a student from Bengaluru, praising him for his paintings. This rising 20 years old young artists had sent two beautiful paintings of the Prime Minister along with a letter to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister replied with encouragement and praise.
The Prime Minister wrote that it is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields. The Prime Minister wrote ‘your paintings indicate your talent for experiencing things deeply. The minute expressions executed with subtlety are heartwarming.’
The Prime Minister lauded the young artist for his views about public health and welfare during current difficult period. The Prime Minister wrote “Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic.”
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity.
Steven had told the Prime Minister in his letter that he is painting for last 15 years and has won more than 100 awards at various levels. He described the Prime Minister as his inspiration and praised India’s vaccination program in the fight against Corona.
Paintings sent by Steven Harris can be seen below.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেওঁৰ পেইণ্টিং অঁকাৰ লগতে জনস্বাস্থ্যক লৈ চিন্তা প্ৰকট কৰা যুৱ-শিল্পীক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ আগ্ৰহ আৰু উত্সৰ্গিত মনোভাৱ দেখি আপ্লুত হৈছো : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আপোনাৰ পেইণ্টিঙৰ দৰেই আপোনাৰ চিন্তাবোৰো সুন্দৰ : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
১৩০কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ একত্ৰিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে টীকাকৰণ অভিযান, শৃংখলাবদ্ধতাই মহামাৰী বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ বাবে শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ইতিবাচকতাৰ বিস্তাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ষ্টিভেনৰ প্ৰয়াসে ৰাইজক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰিছো : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ষ্টিভেন হেৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ পত্ৰ লিখাৰ লগতে দুখন পেইণ্টিং প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
তেওঁৰ পেইণ্টিং অঁকা ষ্টিভেন হেৰিছ নামৰ বাংগালুৰুৰ ছাত্ৰগৰাকীলৈ প্ৰশংসাসূচক পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এইগৰাকী ২০বছৰীয়া উদীয়মান শিল্পীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দুখন সুন্দৰ পেইণ্টিঙৰ সৈতে এখন পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে উদগণী জনাই পত্ৰখনৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে।
“সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ আগ্ৰহ আৰু উত্সৰ্গিত মনোভাৱ দেখি আপ্লুত হৈছো” বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ পত্ৰখনত উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছে “আপুনিযে কথাবোৰ গভীৰভাবে অনুধাৱন কৰে সেই কথা আপোনাৰ পেইণ্টিংকেইখন দেখিয়েই উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰি। সুক্ষ্ম অভিব্যক্তিসমূহো ইমান নিখুতকৈ প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পৰাটো নিতান্তই সন্তোষৰ কথা”।
সাম্প্ৰতিক কালৰ জটিল প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোত জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণক লৈ যুৱ-শিল্পীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰকট কৰা অভিমতসমূহক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, “১৩০কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ একত্ৰিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে টীকাকৰণ অভিযান, শৃংখলাবদ্ধতাই মহামাৰী বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ বাবে শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইতিবাচকতাৰ বিস্তাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ষ্টিভেনৰ প্ৰয়াসে ৰাইজক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব বুলিও আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ইফালে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ ষ্টিভেনে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা পত্ৰখনত উল্লেখ কৰিছে যে বিগত ১৫টা বছৰ ধৰি তেওঁ পেইণ্টিং আঁকিছে আৰু এই পৰ্যন্ত বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ ১০০ৰো অধিক পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উত্স বুলি উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ৰোনা বিৰোধী যুঁজত ভাৰতৰ টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
তলত ষ্টিভেনে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা পেইণ্টিং দুখন সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে।