Prime Minister's Office
PM praises young artist for his paintings and concern for public health
It is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields: PM
Your thoughts are as beautiful as your paintings: PM
Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic: PM
Hopes that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity
Steven Harris had written to Prime Minister and sent him two paintings
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written to Steven Harris, a student from Bengaluru, praising him for his paintings. This rising 20 years old young artists had sent two beautiful paintings of the Prime Minister along with a letter to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister replied with encouragement and praise.
The Prime Minister wrote that it is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields. The Prime Minister wrote ‘your paintings indicate your talent for experiencing things deeply. The minute expressions executed with subtlety are heartwarming.’
The Prime Minister lauded the young artist for his views about public health and welfare during current difficult period. The Prime Minister wrote “Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic.”
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity.
Steven had told the Prime Minister in his letter that he is painting for last 15 years and has won more than 100 awards at various levels. He described the Prime Minister as his inspiration and praised India’s vaccination program in the fight against Corona.
Paintings sent by Steven Harris can be seen below.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ابھرتے فنکار کی پیٹھ تھپتھپائی، کہا- پینٹنگ کی طرح آپ کے خیالات میں بھی خوبصورتی
ٹیکہ کاری مہم، شائستگی اور 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی مشترکہ کوشش اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کو مضبوطی فراہم کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بنگلورو کے طالب علم اسٹیون ہیرس نے ایک لیٹر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی دو خوبصورت پینٹنگ بناکر انہیں بھیجی تھی
معاشرہ میں پازیٹویٹی پھیلانے کی اسٹیون کی کوششوں سے دوسرے لوگوں کو بھی حوصلہ ملے گا: وزیر اعظم
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بنگلورو کے طالب علم اسٹیون ہیرس کو خط لکھ کر ان کے ذریعے بنائی گئی پینٹنگ کی تعریف کی ہے۔ دراصل، اس 20 سالہ ابھرتے فنکار نے ایک لیٹر کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی دو خوبصورت پینٹنگ بناکر انہیں بھیجی تھی۔ اس کے جواب میں اب وزیر اعظم مودی نے خط لکھ کر اسٹیون کا حوصلہ بڑھایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے خط میں لکھا ہے کہ تخلیقی شعبہ میں نوجوانوں کی لگن اور محنت کو دیکھنا انتہائی خوشی کا باعث ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسٹیون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے لکھا کہ آپ کی پینٹنگ سے آپ میں چیزوں کو گہرائی سے تجربہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ آپ نے جس باریکی سے اپنے جذبات کو کینوس پر اتارا ہے، اسے دیکھ کر دل خوش ہو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھ ہی اس خط میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسٹیون کے خیالات کی بھی تعریف کی ہے۔ دور حاضر میں لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی کو لیکر اسٹیون کے خیالات کی وزیر اعظم نے تعریف کی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم نے لکھا، ’’ٹیکہ کاری مہم، شائستگی اور 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی مشترکہ کوشش اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کو مضبوطی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے امید جتائی ہے کہ معاشرہ میں پازیٹویٹی پھیلانے کی اسٹیون کی کوششوں سے دوسرے لوگوں کو بھی حوصلہ ملے گا۔
اس سے پہلے اسٹیون نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو لکھے خط میں بتایا تھا کہ وہ گزشتہ 15 سالوں سے پینٹنگ کر رہے ہیں اور مختلف سطحوں پر 100 سے زیادہ انعامات بھی جیت چکے ہیں۔ اسٹیون نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو اپنے حوصلہ کا باعث بتایا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اسٹیون نے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہندوستان کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی بھی تعریف کی تھی۔
اسٹیون ہیرس کی دو پینٹنگ