Prime Minister's Office
PM praises young artist for his paintings and concern for public health
It is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields: PM
Your thoughts are as beautiful as your paintings: PM
Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic: PM
Hopes that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity
Steven Harris had written to Prime Minister and sent him two paintings
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written to Steven Harris, a student from Bengaluru, praising him for his paintings. This rising 20 years old young artists had sent two beautiful paintings of the Prime Minister along with a letter to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister replied with encouragement and praise.
The Prime Minister wrote that it is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields. The Prime Minister wrote ‘your paintings indicate your talent for experiencing things deeply. The minute expressions executed with subtlety are heartwarming.’
The Prime Minister lauded the young artist for his views about public health and welfare during current difficult period. The Prime Minister wrote “Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic.”
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity.
Steven had told the Prime Minister in his letter that he is painting for last 15 years and has won more than 100 awards at various levels. He described the Prime Minister as his inspiration and praised India’s vaccination program in the fight against Corona.
Paintings sent by Steven Harris can be seen below.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ઉભરતા કલાકારને શાબાશી આપી, કહ્યું-પેઈન્ટિંગની જેમ તમારા વિચારોમાં પણ સુંદરતા
રસીકરણ અભિયાન, શિસ્ત અને 130 કરોડ ભારતીયોના સામુહિક પ્રયાસ આ મહામારી વિરુદ્ધ અમારી લડાઈને મજબૂતી પ્રદાન કરી રહ્યા છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
બેંગલુરુના વિદ્યાર્થી સ્ટીવન હેરિસે એક પત્ર સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના બે સુંદર પેઈન્ટિંગ બનાવીને તેમને મોકલ્યા હતા
સમાજમાં પોઝિટિવિટી ફેલાવવાના સ્ટીવનના પ્રયાસોથી બીજા લોકોને પણ પ્રેરણા મળશેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બેંગલુરુના વિદ્યાર્થી સ્ટિવન હેરિસને પત્ર લખીને તેમના દ્વારા બનાવાયેલ પેઈન્ટિંગની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. વાસ્તવમાં, આ 20 વર્ષીય ઉભરતા કલાકારે એક પત્ર સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના બે સુંદર પેઈન્ટિંગ બનાવીને તેમને મોકલ્યા હતા. તેના જવાબમાં હવે પીએમ મોદીએ પત્ર લખીને સ્ટિવનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પત્રમાં લખ્યું છે કે રચનાત્મક ક્ષેત્રમાં યુવાઓની લગન અને મહેનત જોવી અત્યંત સુખદ છે. પીએમએ સ્ટિવનની પ્રશંસા કરતા લખ્યું કે તમારા પેઈન્ટિંથી આપનામાં ચીજોને ઊંડાણથી અનુભવવાની પ્રતિભાનો ખ્યાલ આવે છે. તમે જે બારિકાઈથી સૂક્ષ્મ ભાવોને કેનવાસ પર ઉતાર્યા છે, તેને જોઈને મન આનંદિત થઈ જાય છે.
આ સાથે જ આ પત્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ સ્ટિવનના વિચારોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી છે. હાલના સમયમાં લોકોના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને કુશળ મંગળને લઈને સ્ટિવનના વિચારોની પીએમએ પ્રશંસા કરી છે. આ સાથે જ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લખ્યું, “રસીકરણ અભિયાન, શિસ્ત અને 130 કરોડ ભારતીયોના સામુહિક પ્રયાસ આ મહામારી વિરુદ્ધ અમારી લડાઈને મજબૂતી પ્રદાન કરે છે.”
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી છે કે સમાજમાં પોઝિટિવિટી ફેલાવવાના સ્ટિવનના પ્રયાસોથી અન્ય લોકોને પણ પ્રેરણા મળશે.
આ અગાઉ સ્ટિવને પ્રધાનંત્રી મોદીને લખેલા પત્રમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ છેલ્લા 15 વર્ષથી પેઈન્ટિંગ કરી રહ્યા છે અને વિવિધ સ્તરે 100થી વધુ પુરસ્કારો પણ જીતી ચૂક્યા છે. સ્ટિવને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને પોતાના માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ ગણાવ્યા છે. આ સાથે જ સ્ટિવને કોરોના વિરુદ્ધ લડાઈમાં ભારતના રસીકરણ અભિયાનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
સ્ટિવન હેરિસના બે પેઈન્ટિંગ