Prime Minister's Office
PM praises young artist for his paintings and concern for public health
It is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields: PM
Your thoughts are as beautiful as your paintings: PM
Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic: PM
Hopes that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity
Steven Harris had written to Prime Minister and sent him two paintings
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written to Steven Harris, a student from Bengaluru, praising him for his paintings. This rising 20 years old young artists had sent two beautiful paintings of the Prime Minister along with a letter to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister replied with encouragement and praise.
The Prime Minister wrote that it is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields. The Prime Minister wrote ‘your paintings indicate your talent for experiencing things deeply. The minute expressions executed with subtlety are heartwarming.’
The Prime Minister lauded the young artist for his views about public health and welfare during current difficult period. The Prime Minister wrote “Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic.”
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity.
Steven had told the Prime Minister in his letter that he is painting for last 15 years and has won more than 100 awards at various levels. He described the Prime Minister as his inspiration and praised India’s vaccination program in the fight against Corona.
Paintings sent by Steven Harris can be seen below.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক তরুণ শিল্পীর চিত্রকর্ম এবং জনস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য ভাবনার প্রশংসা করেছেন
সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রে তরুণদের আগ্রহ এবং নিষ্ঠা সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আপনার চিন্তাধারা আপনার আঁকার মতোই সুন্দর: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
টিকাকরণ অভিযান, শৃঙ্খলা পরায়নতা এবং ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াইয়ের শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্যাঙ্গালোরের এক ছাত্র স্টিভেন হ্যারিসের চিত্রাঙ্কনের প্রশংসা করেছেন। বছর কুড়ির এই তরুণ চিত্রশিল্পী প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে নিয়ে দুটি অপূর্ব চিত্র এঁকেছেন। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উদ্দেশ্য করে একটি চিঠি লিখেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রশংসা করে উত্তর দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রে তরুণদের আগ্রহ ও নিষ্ঠা খুবই আনন্দের। তিনি বলেছেন, " আপনার আঁকা বিষয়গুলি গভীরভাবে অনুভব করতে সত্যিই আপনার প্রতিভার স্বীকৃতি দেয়। সূক্ষাতিসূক্ষ বিষয়গুলি সত্যিই হৃদয়গ্রাহী।"
বর্তমান এই কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে জনস্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ সম্পর্কে তরুণ শিল্পীর মতামতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন," টিকাকরণ অভিযান, শৃঙ্খলা পরায়ন এবং ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের আমাদের শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন যে, সাধারণ মানুষ স্টিভেনের এই প্রচেষ্টাকে প্রসারিত করতে অনুপ্রাণিত হবে।
স্টিভেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে লেখা তাঁর চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, তিনি ১৫ বছর ধরে চিত্রকলার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। একশ টিরও বেশি পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন এবং করোনার বিরুদ্ধে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের প্রশংসা করেছেন।