Prime Minister's Office
PM praises young artist for his paintings and concern for public health
It is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields: PM
Your thoughts are as beautiful as your paintings: PM
Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic: PM
Hopes that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity
Steven Harris had written to Prime Minister and sent him two paintings
26 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written to Steven Harris, a student from Bengaluru, praising him for his paintings. This rising 20 years old young artists had sent two beautiful paintings of the Prime Minister along with a letter to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister replied with encouragement and praise.
The Prime Minister wrote that it is such a pleasure to see the interest and devotion of the young people in the creative fields. The Prime Minister wrote ‘your paintings indicate your talent for experiencing things deeply. The minute expressions executed with subtlety are heartwarming.’
The Prime Minister lauded the young artist for his views about public health and welfare during current difficult period. The Prime Minister wrote “Vaccine campaign, discipline, along with collective efforts of 130 crore Indians are providing strength to our fight against the pandemic.”
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that people will be inspired by the Steven’s effort to spread positivity.
Steven had told the Prime Minister in his letter that he is painting for last 15 years and has won more than 100 awards at various levels. He described the Prime Minister as his inspiration and praised India’s vaccination program in the fight against Corona.
Paintings sent by Steven Harris can be seen below.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युवा चित्रकाराच्या पेंटिंग्सचे आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्याविषयी त्याने व्यक्त केलेल्या चिंतेबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतूक
सर्जनशील आणि कलात्मक क्षेत्रात तरुणाईची रुचि आणि समर्पणाची भावना अत्यंत आनंददायी: पंतप्रधान
तुझे विचारही तुझ्या पेंटिंगप्रमाणेच सुंदर आहेत- पंतप्रधान
लसीकरण मोहीम, शिस्त आणि 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळेच कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढ्याला बळ मिळते आहे : पंतप्रधान
सकारात्मकतेचा प्रसार करण्याच्या स्टीव्हनच्या प्रयत्नांपासून लोक प्रेरणा घेतील अशी आशा : पंतप्रधान
स्टीव्हन हॅरिस ने पंतप्रधानांना पत्र आणि आपली दोन पेंटिंग्ज पाठवली होती
26 AUG 2021 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2021
बंगळुरूचा विद्यार्थी असलेल्या स्टीव्हन हॅरिसच्या पत्राला उत्तर देत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्याचे आणि त्याच्या पेंटिंगचे कौतूक केले आहे. या 20 वर्षांच्या युवकाने पंतप्रधान मोदी यांची स्वतः काढलेली दोन चित्रे आणि एक पत्र त्यांना पाठवले होते. त्यावर, मोदी यांनी त्याला प्रोत्साहन देणारे आणि कौतूक करणारे उत्तर दिले आहे.
स्टीव्हनसारख्या युवकांना सर्जनशील आणि कलात्मक क्षेत्रांमध्ये असलेली रुचि आणि समर्पण अत्यंत आनंददायी आहे, अशी भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. “तुझ्या पेंटिंगमधून तुझे कलेतील नैपुण्य आणि गोष्टींचा सखोल अनुभव घेण्याचे कौशल्य दिसते. या पेंटिंग्जमधील बारकावे खरोखरच कौतुकास्पद आहेत.” असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
या युवा कलाकाराने आपल्या पत्रात, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सध्याच्या कठीण काळात लोकांच्या कल्याणाबाबत व्यक्त केलेली भावना आणि मते यांचेही पंतप्रधानांनी कौतूक केले आहे. “लसीकरण मोहीम, शिस्त आणि 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळेच कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढ्याला बळ मिळते आहे” असे पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या उत्तरात लिहिले आहे.
सकारात्मकतेचा प्रसार करण्याच्या स्टीव्हनच्या प्रयत्नांपासून लोक प्रेरणा घेतील अशी आशा पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
स्टीवनने आपल्या पत्रात पंतप्रधानांना सांगितले की तो गेल्या 15 वर्षांपासून पेंटिंग करतो आहे आणि विविध स्तरावर त्याने, 100 पुरस्कार जिंकले आहेत. पंतप्रधान आपले प्रेरणास्थान असल्याचे नमूद करत स्टीव्हनने कोरोना विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लसीकरण मोहिमेची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
स्टीव्हन हॅरिसने पाठवलेली पेंटिंग्ज खाली बघता येतील.