স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৮৮ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজারেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা দৈনিক টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে এখনও পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানের আওতায় ১৬ আগস্ট দেশে ৮৮ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ৯১৯টি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা দৈনিক টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে এ পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ। চলতি বছরে ৭ জুন টিকা দানের বর্তমানে পর্যায়ের কথা ঘোষণা করার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের নাগরিকদের কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য এবং এই টিকা গ্রহণে অন্যদের উৎসাহিত করতে আহ্বান জানান। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সরকারের প্রতি দেশের মানুষ আস্থা প্রকাশ করেছেন।পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশব্যাপি কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানে গতি ত্বরান্বিত করতে এবং এর পরিধি বিস্তারে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে টিকার মজুত ঠিক রাখতে এবং তারা যাতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতে পারে তার জন্য কেন্দ্র ১৫ দিনের অগ্রিম টিকা পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এতে টিকাকরণ অভিযান দ্রুত সম্পন্ন হবে। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৫৫ কোটি ৪৭ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ৬০৯টি ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের ৪৬ শতাংশ প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক ব্যক্তি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন। পাশাপাশি ১৩ শতাংশ প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক মানুষ টিকার দুটি ডোজ পেয়েছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.