Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் ஒரே நாளில் 88.13 லட்சம் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை செலுத்தி இந்தியா மாபெரும் சாதனை
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
மாபெரும் சாதனையாக, இந்தியா நேற்று சுமார் 88 லட்சம் (88,13,919) கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளைச் செலுத்தியது.
தற்போதைய கட்ட தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை, மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் கடந்த ஜூன் 7ஆம் தேதி அறிவித்த போது, அனைத்து மக்களும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும், தகுதியான அனைவரையும், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். தற்போதைய சாதனை, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு மீது மக்கள் வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கையைக் காட்டுகிறது. தேசிய அளவிலான கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், விரிவுபடுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. அதிகளவிலான தடுப்பூசிகள் கிடைப்பதன் மூலம், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் பணி தீவிரப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நன்கு திட்டமிடுவதற்காகவும், தடுப்பூசி விநியோகத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்காகவும், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும் தடுப்பூசி நிலவரங்கள் 15 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பே தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
88.13 லட்சம் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தியன் மூலம், மொத்தம் செலுத்தப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 55.47 கோடியாக (55,47,30,609) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வயது வந்த 46 சதவீதம் இந்தியர்கள் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியைச் செலுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். 13 சதவீதம் பேர் இரண்டு டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகளையும் செலுத்திக் கொண்டு கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான பாதுகாப்பை பெற்றுள்ளனர்.