Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 88.13 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 46% ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 13% ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ 16 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 88 ਲੱਖ (88,13,919) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
7 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਦਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
88.13 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 55.47 ਕਰੋੜ (55,47,30,609) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ 46% ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 13% ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਨ।
-------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ