Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले 24 घंटों में 88.13 लाख टीके लगाए जाने के साथ भारत ने एक दिन में अब तक का सर्वाधिक टीकाकरण किया
46 प्रतिशत वयस्‍क भारतीय पहली खुराक प्राप्‍त कर चुके हैं, जबकि 13 प्रतिशत वयस्‍क टीके की दोनों खुराकें प्राप्‍त कर चुके हैं
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में, कल (16 अगस्‍त, 2021 को) अब के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत लगभग 88 लाख (88,13,909) टीके लगाए गए।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 7 जून, 2021 को टीकाकरण के वर्तमान चरण की घोषणा करते हुए सभी नागरिकों से खुद को टीका लगवाने तथा दूसरो को भी जो कोविड-19 टीका लेने के पात्र हैं, प्रोत्‍साहित करने की अपील की थी। आज की उपलब्धि भारत के लोगों द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सरकार के प्रति विश्‍वास को दर्शाती है। केन्‍द्र सरकार राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान की गति को तेज करने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्‍तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अधिक टीकों की उपलब्‍धता, राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों को बेहतर योजना निर्माण में सक्षम करने के लिए टीकों की उपलब्‍धता के बारे में उन्‍हें 15 दिन पहले अग्रिम जानकारी तथा टीका आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के द्वारा टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी लाई गई है।
88.13 लाख टीके लगाए जाने के साथ, कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज बढ़कर 55.47 करोड़ (55,47,30,609) तक पहुंच गया है। इसका अर्थ यह है कि 46 प्रतिशत वयस्‍क भारतीय टीके की पहली खुराक प्राप्‍त कर चुके हैं, जबकि 13 प्रतिशत सभी वयस्‍क भारतीय टीके की दोनों खुराकें प्राप्‍त कर चुके हैं और कोविड-19 से सुरक्षित हैं।