Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 88.13 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देऊन भारताने साध्य केले एका दिवसातले सर्वाधिक लसीकरण
प्रौढ भारतीयांपैकी 46% जणांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा तर 13% प्रौढांना लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा प्राप्त
17 AUG 2021 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑगस्ट 2021
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत देशात काल 16 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी सुमारे 88 लाखाहून अधिक (88,13,919) मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरणाचा सध्याचा टप्पा जाहीर करताना 7 जून 2021 ला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्व पात्र नागरिकांना लस घेण्याचे आणि इतरांनाही लस घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीविरोधातल्या लढ्यात जनतेच्या भारत सरकारवरच्या विश्वासाची प्रचीतीच आजच्या कामगिरीवरून येत आहे. देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाचा देशभरात वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
लसींची अधिक उपलब्धता, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीकरणाचे उत्तम नियोजन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने लस उपलब्धतेवर 15 दिवस आधीच दृष्टीक्षेप आणि प्रवाही लस पुरवठा साखळी याद्वारे लसीकरण अभियानाला अधिक गती देण्यात आली आहे.
88.13 लाख मात्रा दिल्याने एकूण लसीकरण 55.47 कोटी (55,47,30,609) झाले आहे. प्रौढ भारतीयांपैकी 46% जणांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा तर 13% प्रौढांना लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा प्राप्त झाल्या असून कोविड-19 पासून संरक्षण मिळाले आहे.