Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత 24 గంటల్లో 88.13 లక్షల టీకా డోసులు; ఒక రోజులో ఇదే రికార్డు
46% మంది వయోజనులకు మొదటి డోస్ పూర్తి ; రెండు డోసులూ తీసుకున్నవారు 13%
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భారత్ మరో కీలకమైన మైలురాయి దాటింది. ఆగస్టు 16 న ఒకే రోజులో అత్యధికంగా 88 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది.
ఇప్పుడు నడుస్తున్న కొత్త దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రధాని 2021 జూన్ 7 న ప్రకటించారు. కోవిడ టీకాకు అర్హులైన ప్రజలందరూ స్వచ్ఛందంగా టీకాలు వేయించుకోవాలని, ఇతరులను కూడా టీకాలకు ప్రోత్సహించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ రోజు సాధించిన ఈ రికార్డు స్థాయి టీకాలు కోవిడ మీద పోరాడుతున్న ప్రభుత్వం పట్ల ప్రజలకున్న విశ్వాసానికి నిదర్శనం టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత వేగవంతం చేయటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. మరిన్ని టీకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేట్టు చేయటం, 15 రోజులు ముందుగానే ఎంత పరిమాణంలో టీకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండబోతున్నాయో రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు తెలియజేయటం ద్వారా వారు సరైన ప్రణాళికల ద్వారా పంపిణీచేయటానికి వెసులుబాటు కల్పించింది.
ఆ విధంగా ఆగస్టు 16 నా ఒక్కరోజే 88.13 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీ చేయటం ద్వారా ఇప్పటివరకు ఇచ్చిన టీకాల సంఖ్య 55.47కోట్లు (55,47,30,609) దాటింది. రెండు డోసులూ తీసుకున్నవారు 13% మంది ఉన్నారు. అంటే, వయోజనుల జనాభాలో 46% మంది మొదటి డోసు తీసుకున్నారు.