Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 88.13 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಂದೇ ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ತುಂಗವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಮುಟ್ಟಿದೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಯಸ್ಕರ ಪೈಕಿ 46% ಜನರು ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಯಸ್ಕ ಭಾರತೀಯರಲ್ಲಿ 13% ಜನರು ಎರಡೂ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 16ರಂದು ಸುಮಾರು 88 ಲಕ್ಷ (88,13,919) ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲುಗಲ್ಲು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ.
2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 7ರಂದು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ನೂತನ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಾವು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಇತರ ಅರ್ಹರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಇಂದಿನ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಸರಕಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಇರಿಸಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಂಗಡವಾಗಿಯೇ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಉತ್ತಮ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅನುವಾಗಿದೆ.
88.13 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ 55.47 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ (55,47,30,609) ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಅಂದರೆ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಯಸ್ಕ ಭಾರತೀಯರಲ್ಲಿ 46% ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಯಸ್ಕ ಭಾರತೀಯರಲ್ಲಿ 13%ರಷ್ಟು ಜನರು ಎರಡೂ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.