Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 88.13 લાખથી વધુ રસી ડોઝ આપવાની સાથે અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી વધુ એક દિવસમાં રસીકરણની ટોચ પર પહોંચ્યું
તમામ પુખ્ત ભારતીયોમાંથી 46% ને પ્રથમ ડોઝ મળ્યો છે જ્યારે 13% પુખ્ત ભારતીયોને રસીના બંને ડોઝ મળ્યા છે
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિમાં ગઇકાલે 16 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના ​​રોજ સૌથી મોટા રસીકરણ અભિયાન હેઠળ લગભગ 88 લાખ (88,13,919) ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
7 જૂન, 2021ના ​​રોજ રસીકરણના વર્તમાન તબક્કાની જાહેરાત કરતી વખતે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ નાગરિકોને સ્વયં રસી લેવા અને કોવિડ -19 રસી લેવા માટે પાત્ર અન્ય લોકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું. આજની સિદ્ધિ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સામેની લડાઈમાં ભારતના લોકો દ્વારા સરકાર પર મુકવામાં આવેલા વિશ્વાસને દર્શાવે છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ અભિયાનની ગતિને વધારવા અને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. વધુ રસીઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા, રસીઓની સપ્લાય ચેઇનને વધુ સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતાની 15 દિવસ અગાઉથી દૃશ્યતા દ્વારા રસીકરણ અભિયાનને તીવ્ર બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
88.13 લાખ ડોઝથી વધુ ડોઝના સંચાલન સાથે સંચિત રસીકરણ કવરેજ વધીને 55.47 કરોડ (55,47,30,609) થઈ ગયું છે. આ અંતર્ગત તમામ પુખ્ત ભારતીયોમાંથી 45% ને પ્રથમ ડોઝ મળ્યો છે. તમામ પુખ્ત ભારતીયોમાંથી 13% ને રસીના બંને ડોઝ મળ્યા છે અને તેઓ કોવિડ-19 સામે સુરક્ષિત છે.