Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales the peak of Highest ever Single Day Vaccination with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
46% of all adult Indians have received the First Dose while 13% of all adult Indians have received Both Doses of vaccine
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, nearly 88 lakh (88,13,919) doses have been administered under the Largest Vaccination Drive yesterday on the 16th of August 2021.
While announcing the present phase of vaccination on 7th June, 2021, Hon’ble Prime Minister had also given a clarion call to all citizens to vaccinate themselves and encourage the others who are eligible to take the COVID19 vaccine. Today’s achievement showcases the trust placed by the people of India in the Government in its fight against the COVID-19 Pandemic. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding scope of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, 15 days advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
With the administration of the more than 88.13 lakh doses, the cumulative vaccination coverage has increased to 55.47Cr (55,47,30,609). This translates to 46% of all adult Indians receiving the first dose. 13% of all adult Indians have received both doses of vaccine and are protected against COVID-19.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت ، گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں88 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگاکر ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگانے والا ملک بن گیا ہے
چھیالیس (46)فیصد سے زیادہ معمر افرادکووڈ-19سے بچاؤ کا پہلا ٹیکہ لگواچکے ہیں جبکہ 13فیصد سبھی بزرگ بھارتی ویکسین کی دونوں ہی خوراک لے چکے ہیں
17 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی17 اگست2021:کل 16 اگست 2021 کو سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت تقریباََ 88 لاکھ (88,13,919 )سے زیادہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی خوراک دئے جانے کا ایک سنگ میل طے کیا گیا ہے۔7 جون 2021 کو ٹیکہ کاری کے موجودہ مرحلے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سبھی شہریوں کو یہ واضح پیغام دیا تھا کہ وہ ٹیکہ لگوائیں اور دیگر اہل افراد کو کووڈ-19سے بچاؤ کا ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
آج کی یہ حصولیابی اس بات کا واضح ثبوت ہے کہ لوگ کووڈ-19 وبا کے َخلاف لڑائی میں بھارتی حکومت میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک گیر کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رفتار اور دائرے کو وسعت دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کی اس مہم کو ٹیکوں کی مزیددستیابی نیز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 15دن کی ویکسین کی اضافی دستیابی کے ذریعہ تیز تر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کے ذریعہ بہتر منصو بہ بندی کی جاسکے اور ویکسین سپلائی چین کو منظم بنایا جاسکے ۔
88 لاکھ 13 ہزارسے زیادہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر 55.47 کروڑ (55,47,30,609) ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کا بڑا ثبوت یہ ہے کہ 46فیصد سے زیادہ سبھی بزرگ بھارتیوں نے پہلا ٹیکہ لگوالیا ہے جبکہ 13فیصد سبھی بزرگ بھارتی افراد نے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے دونوں ہی ٹیکے لگوالئے ہیں۔