Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel.
Prime Minister reiterated his congratulations to H.E. Bennett for assuming office as the Israeli Prime Minister earlier this year.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over the remarkable growth in the bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister emphasised that India greatly values its robust cooperation with Israel in areas like agriculture, water, defence and security, and cyber-security.
Both leaders agreed on the potential to further expand cooperation, especially in the areas of high-technology and innovation. They discussed concrete steps that could be taken in this regard, and decided that the two Foreign Ministries would work on preparing a roadmap for further enriching the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
Recalling that next year would mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Israel, Prime Minister extended an invitation to H.E. Bennett to visit India.
Prime Minister also conveyed his greetings and good wishes to H.E. Bennett and the people of Israel for the coming Jewish festival of Rosh Hashanah.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम नफ़्ताली बेनेट से फोन पर बात की
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम नफ़्ताली बेनेट से फोन पर बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम बेनेट द्वारा कुछ समय पहले इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर एक बार फिर से बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के वर्षों में दोनों देशों के आपसी संबंधों में हुई उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति पर संतोष प्रकट किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत इज़राइल के साथ कृषि, जल, रक्षा और सुरक्षा तथा साइबर-सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में मज़बूत सहयोग को बहुत ज्‍यादा अहमियत देता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विशेषकर उच्‍च प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और ज्‍यादा व्‍यापक बनाने की संभावना पर सहमति प्रकट की। उन्‍होंने इस दिशा में उठाए जा सकने वाले ठोस कदमों के बारे में चर्चा की और निर्णय लिया कि दोनों विदेश मंत्री भारत-इज़राइल रणनीतिक भागीदारी को और अधिक बढ़ाने की योजना तैयार करने पर काम करेंगे।
भारत और इज़राइल के बीच कूटनीतिक संबंधों की अगले वर्ष 30वीं वर्षगांठ होने के बारे में याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम बेनेट को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम बेनेट और इज़राइल की जनता को यहूदियों के आगामी त्‍योहार रोश हशाना के अवसर पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।