Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel.
Prime Minister reiterated his congratulations to H.E. Bennett for assuming office as the Israeli Prime Minister earlier this year.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over the remarkable growth in the bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister emphasised that India greatly values its robust cooperation with Israel in areas like agriculture, water, defence and security, and cyber-security.
Both leaders agreed on the potential to further expand cooperation, especially in the areas of high-technology and innovation. They discussed concrete steps that could be taken in this regard, and decided that the two Foreign Ministries would work on preparing a roadmap for further enriching the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
Recalling that next year would mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Israel, Prime Minister extended an invitation to H.E. Bennett to visit India.
Prime Minister also conveyed his greetings and good wishes to H.E. Bennett and the people of Israel for the coming Jewish festival of Rosh Hashanah.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान नाफ्ताली बेनेट यांची फोनवरून चर्चा
16 AUG 2021 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान नाफ्ताली बेनेट यांच्याशी फोनवरून चर्चा केली.या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला पंतप्रधानपद मिळाल्याबद्दल बेनेट यांचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पुन्हा अभिनंदन केले.
गेल्या काही वर्षात दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय हितसंबंधांचा लक्षणीय विकास झाल्याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला. शेती, पाणी, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा तसेच सायबर सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत इस्रायल सोबतच्या आपल्या दृढ सहकार्याचे मोल जाणतो यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
इतर क्षेत्रातही विशेषतः उच्च तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन अशा क्षेत्रांमध्ये हे सहकार्य अजून दृढ करण्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांची सहमती झाली.
या दिशेने काम करण्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. भारत- इस्रायल धोरणात्मक भागीदारी पुढच्या स्तरावर नेण्यासंदर्भात दोन्ही देशाचे परराष्ट्रमंत्री काम करतील असेही यावेळी ठरवण्यात आले.
पुढील वर्ष हे भारत आणि इस्रायल यांच्या धोरणात्मक संबंधांचे तिसावे वर्धापन वर्ष आहे, याची आठवण करत पंतप्रधानांनी बेनेट यांना भारताला भेट देण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले.
पंतप्रधानांनी बेनेट तसेच इजरायलच्या नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या व आगामी रोश हशाना या ज्युईश सणाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.