Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel.
Prime Minister reiterated his congratulations to H.E. Bennett for assuming office as the Israeli Prime Minister earlier this year.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over the remarkable growth in the bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister emphasised that India greatly values its robust cooperation with Israel in areas like agriculture, water, defence and security, and cyber-security.
Both leaders agreed on the potential to further expand cooperation, especially in the areas of high-technology and innovation. They discussed concrete steps that could be taken in this regard, and decided that the two Foreign Ministries would work on preparing a roadmap for further enriching the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
Recalling that next year would mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Israel, Prime Minister extended an invitation to H.E. Bennett to visit India.
Prime Minister also conveyed his greetings and good wishes to H.E. Bennett and the people of Israel for the coming Jewish festival of Rosh Hashanah.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு நஃப்தாலி பென்னட் இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு நஃப்தாலி பென்னட்டுடன் தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் இஸ்ரேலிய பிரதமராகப் பதவியேற்ற மேன்மைமிகு பென்னட்டுக்கு பிரதமர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளை மீண்டும் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் இருதரப்பு உறவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி குறித்து தலைவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். விவசாயம், நீர், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் இஸ்ரேலுடனான தனது வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்தியா பெரிதும் மதிக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் அழுத்தமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர், குறிப்பாக, உயர் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கப் துறைகளில் இது தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர். மேலும், இந்தியா-இஸ்ரேல் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வளப்படுத்த இருதரப்பு அமைச்சகங்களும் ஒரு வரைபடத்தை தயாரிப்பதற்கான பணியை மேற்கொள்ள முடிவு செய்தனர்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும், இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் இடையே இராஜதந்திர உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்ட 30வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை அடுத்த ஆண்டு நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், மேன்மைமிகு நஃப்தாலி பென்னட்டை இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
ரோஷ் ஹஷனாவின் யூதப் பண்டிகைக்கு மேன்மைமிகு பென்னட் மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்தார்.