Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel.
Prime Minister reiterated his congratulations to H.E. Bennett for assuming office as the Israeli Prime Minister earlier this year.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over the remarkable growth in the bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister emphasised that India greatly values its robust cooperation with Israel in areas like agriculture, water, defence and security, and cyber-security.
Both leaders agreed on the potential to further expand cooperation, especially in the areas of high-technology and innovation. They discussed concrete steps that could be taken in this regard, and decided that the two Foreign Ministries would work on preparing a roadmap for further enriching the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
Recalling that next year would mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Israel, Prime Minister extended an invitation to H.E. Bennett to visit India.
Prime Minister also conveyed his greetings and good wishes to H.E. Bennett and the people of Israel for the coming Jewish festival of Rosh Hashanah.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم ایچ ای نفتالی بینٹ کے درمیان فون پر بات چیت ہوئی
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی17 اگست2021: وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم ایچ ای نفتالی بینٹ سے فو ن پر بات چیت کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے اس سال کے اوائل میں اسرائیل کے وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے لئے ایچ ای بینٹ کو پھر سے اپنی مبارکبادپیش کی ۔
رہنماؤں نے حالیہ برسوں میں باہمی تعلقات میں قابل قدر پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت ،زراعت ، پانی، دفاع اور سکیورٹی اور سائبر سکیورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں اسرائیل کے ساتھ اپنے مضبوط تعاون کوبہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بالخصوص اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کی صلاحیت سے اتفاق کیا۔انہوں نے اُن تعمیری نوعیت کے اقدامات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا، جو اس سلسلے میں کئے جاسکتے ہیں اور فیصلہ کیا کہ بھارت – اسرائیل اسٹریٹجک شراکتداری کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لئے ایک خاکہ تیار کرنے پر دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے خارجہ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان اگلے سال سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 30 برس مکمل ہونے کی بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ایچ ای بینٹ کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی ۔
وزیراعظم نے پارسیوں کی آئندہ ہونے والی تقریب روش ہشانہ کے لئے ایچ ای بینٹ اور اسرائیل کے عوام کو اپنی مبارکباد او ر نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کیں۔