Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel.
Prime Minister reiterated his congratulations to H.E. Bennett for assuming office as the Israeli Prime Minister earlier this year.
The leaders expressed satisfaction over the remarkable growth in the bilateral relationship in recent years. Prime Minister emphasised that India greatly values its robust cooperation with Israel in areas like agriculture, water, defence and security, and cyber-security.
Both leaders agreed on the potential to further expand cooperation, especially in the areas of high-technology and innovation. They discussed concrete steps that could be taken in this regard, and decided that the two Foreign Ministries would work on preparing a roadmap for further enriching the India-Israel Strategic Partnership.
Recalling that next year would mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Israel, Prime Minister extended an invitation to H.E. Bennett to visit India.
Prime Minister also conveyed his greetings and good wishes to H.E. Bennett and the people of Israel for the coming Jewish festival of Rosh Hashanah.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਫ਼ਤਾਲੀ ਬੇਨੇਟ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 AUG 2021 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਫ਼ਤਾਲੀ ਬੇਨੇਟ ਨਾਲ ਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬੇਨੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਜਲ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬੇਨੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬੇਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਹੂਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਰੋਸ਼ ਹਸ਼ਾਨਾਹ (Rosh Hashanah) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।