Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of the Constitution (127th Amendment) Bill, 2021 in both Houses
11 AUG 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called Passage of the Constitution (127th Amendment) Bill, 2021 in both Houses a landmark moment for the nation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Passage of the Constitution (127th Amendment) Bill, 2021 in both Houses is a landmark moment for our nation. This Bill furthers social empowerment. It also reflects our Government’s commitment to ensuring dignity, opportunity and justice to the marginalised sections."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (127ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਬਿਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
11 AUG 2021 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (127ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਬਿਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (127ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਸਾਫ਼ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।“