Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ on 12th August
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interact with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) on 12th August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods will also be released by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also release capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he will release Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, will also be present on the occasion.
About DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilizing rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. Most of Mission’s interventions are being implemented and scaled up by the SHG women themselves who are trained as community resource persons (CRPs) – Krishi Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bank Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, Banking Correspondent Sakhis etc. The Mission is also working on empowering the SHG women through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১২ আগষ্টত ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নাৰীশক্তি চে সংবাদ’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১২ আগষ্ট ২০২১ তাৰিখে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নাৰীশক্তি চে সংবাদ’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে দুপৰীয়া ১২:৩০ বজাত দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা মিছনৰ(দিবা-এনআৰএলএম) সৈতে জড়িত মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানটোত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনীৰ এক সংকলনৰ লগতে কৃষি জীৱিকাৰ সাৰ্বজনীনকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এখন পুস্তিকাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪ লাখতকৈও অধিক মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটলৈ ১৬২৫ কোটি টকা অৰ্থ সাহায্য হিচাপে আগবঢ়াব। তদুপৰি, তেওঁ খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পিএমএফএমই (পিএম ফৰ্মেলাইজেশ্যন অৱ মাইক্ৰ’ ফুড প্ৰচেছিং এণ্টাৰপ্ৰাইজেছ) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৭৫০০ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যৰ বাবে ২৫ কোটি টকা আৰু মিছনৰ অধীনৰ ৭৫ টা এফপিঅ’ক (কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন) ৪.১৩ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং; কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পশুপতি কুমাৰ পাৰস; গ্ৰামোন্নয়নৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীদ্বয় সাধ্বী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতি আৰু শ্ৰী ফাগ্গন সিং কুলাষ্টে; পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কপিল মৰেশ্বৰ পাটিল আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলো উপস্থিত থাকিব।
ডে-এনআৰএলএমৰ বিষয়ে
গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে অন্য জীৱিকাৰ বাচি উলিওৱাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰাই হৈছে ডিএৱাই-এনআৰএলএমৰ লক্ষ্য। এই মিছনৰ অধীনত আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ মহিলাসকলে নিজকে প্ৰশিক্ষিত কৰি তোলে। কৃষি সখী, পশু সখী, বেংক সখী, বীমা সখী, বেংকিং কৰেচপণ্ডেণ্ট সখী ইত্যাদি হিচাপে কমিউনিটি ৰিচ’ৰ্ছ পাৰ্চন(চিআৰপি)ৰ ভূমিকা ৰূপায়ণ কৰে তেওঁলোকে।এই মিছনে আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ মহিলাসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হোৱাৰ লগতে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ হকে কাম কৰি আছে। মূলতঃ গাৰ্হ্যস্থ হিংসা প্ৰতিৰোধ, মহিলাৰ শিক্ষা আৰু লিংগ বৈষম্য দূৰীকৰণ, পুষ্টি, অনাময়, স্বাস্থ্য আদি বিষয়ত মহিলাসকলক এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে সচেতন কৰা হয়।