Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ on 12th August
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interact with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) on 12th August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods will also be released by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also release capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he will release Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, will also be present on the occasion.
About DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilizing rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. Most of Mission’s interventions are being implemented and scaled up by the SHG women themselves who are trained as community resource persons (CRPs) – Krishi Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bank Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, Banking Correspondent Sakhis etc. The Mission is also working on empowering the SHG women through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 अगस्त को ‘आत्मनिर्भर नारी-शक्ति से संवाद’ में हिस्सा लेंगे
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 अगस्त, 2021 को ‘आत्मनिर्भर नारी-शक्ति से संवाद’ में हिस्सा लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के जरिये 12.30 बजे अपराह्न दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन से जुड़े महिला स्व-सहायता समूहों की महिला सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री स्व-सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाओं की सफलता की कहानी का संक्षिप्त विवरण तथा कम व छोटी जोत वाली खेती से पैदा होने वाली आजीविका पर एक पुस्तिका भी जारी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री चार लाख स्व-सहायता समूहों को 1,625 करोड़ रुपये की नई सहायता राशि भी जारी करेंगे। इसके अलावा वे पीएमएफएमई (पीएम फॉर्मलाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रो फूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइसेज) के तहत आने वाले 7,500 स्व-सहायता समूहों को 25 करोड़ रुपये की आरंभिक धनराशि भी जारी करेंगे। यह खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजना है। इसी तरह मिशन के तहत आने वाले 75 एफपीओ (किसान उत्पादक संगठनों) को 4.13 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि प्रदान करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायत राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस, ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, पंचायत राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के बारे में:
इस मिशन का उद्देश्य है कि ग्रामीण इलाकों के गरीब ग्रामीण परिवारों को स्व-सहायता समूहों से जोड़ना। यह क्रमबद्ध तरीके से किया जाता है और गांव के गरीबों को लंबे समय तक सहायता दी जाती है, ताकि वे अन्य तरह से भी अपनी आजीविका प्राप्त कर सकें, अपनी आय और जीवन के स्तर में सुधार ला सकें। मिशन की कई पहलों को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। स्व-सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलायें प्रशिक्षित होकर अपने समुदाय की अगुआ बन गई हैं, जैसे कृषि सखी, पशु सखी, बैंक सखी, बीमा सखी, बैंक संवाद सखी, आदि। मिशन स्व-सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाओं को शक्तिसम्पन्न भी बना रहा है। मिशन घरेलू हिंसा, महिला शिक्षा और लैंगिक मुद्दों, पोषण, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य आदि से जुड़े मुद्दों के प्रति जागरूक बना रहा है और उनकी समझ व व्यवहार को विकसित कर रहा है।