Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ on 12th August
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interact with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) on 12th August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods will also be released by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also release capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he will release Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, will also be present on the occasion.
About DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilizing rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. Most of Mission’s interventions are being implemented and scaled up by the SHG women themselves who are trained as community resource persons (CRPs) – Krishi Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bank Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, Banking Correspondent Sakhis etc. The Mission is also working on empowering the SHG women through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 12 ऑगस्टला ‘आत्मनिर्भर नारीशक्तीशी संवाद’ कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार
11 AUG 2021 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 12 ऑगस्टला ‘आत्मनिर्भर नारीशक्तीशी संवाद’ या कार्यक्रमामध्ये सहभागी होऊन दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानांतर्गत प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त महिला स्वयं सहाय्यता गट,सामुदायिक विशेषज्ञ व्यक्ती यांच्याशी दुपारी 12:30 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे संवाद साधणार आहेत.देशभरातल्या महिला स्वयंसहाय्यता गट सदस्यांच्या यशोगाथा त्याचबरोबर कृषी उपजीविका सार्वत्रीकरण यावरच्या एका पुस्तीकेचेही प्रकाशनही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे.
4 लाखाहून अधिक स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांना 1,625 कोटी रुपयांचा भांडवली सहाय्य निधीही पंतप्रधान जारी करतील. याशिवाय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या, पीएम सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया आस्थापना औपचारीकीकरण योजने अंतर्गत,7,500 स्वयं सहाय्यता गट सदस्यांना बीज रक्कम म्हणून 25 कोटी रुपयेही पंतप्रधान जारी करणार आहेत. तसेच अभियानांतर्गत प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येणाऱ्या 75 एफ पी ओ म्हणजेच कृषी प्रक्रिया संस्थांसाठी 4.13 कोटी निधीही पंतप्रधान जारी करतील.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह, अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री पशुपती कुमार पारस, ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती, फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल, यावेळी उपस्थित असतील.
दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाविषयी-
ग्रामीण भागातल्या गरीब कुटुंबाना टप्याटप्याने स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांना चालना देऊन उपजीविका साधनात वैविध्य आणून त्यांच्या जीवनमानात आणि उत्पन्नात दीर्घकालीन सुधारणा करण्याचा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे. अभियाना अंतर्गत असलेले बरेचसे उपक्रम महिला स्वयं सहाय्यता गटाकडून राबवण्यात येत असून त्यांना कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स पर्सन म्हणून म्हणजेच समुदाय विशेषज्ञ व्यक्ती म्हणून प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे. कृषी सखी, पशु सखी, बँक सखी, विमा सखी, बँकिंग संवाद सखी यांच्या द्वारेही हे उपक्रम राबवले जातात. कौटुंबिक हिंसाचार, महिला शिक्षण, पोषण,स्वच्छता आरोग्य यासारख्या बाबीवर जागृती निर्माण करून आणि वर्तनात्मक बदलासाठी संवाद याद्वारे स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांना सबल करण्याच्या दिशेनेही हे अभियान काम करत आहे.