Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ on 12th August
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interact with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) on 12th August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods will also be released by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also release capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he will release Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, will also be present on the occasion.
About DAY-NRLM
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilizing rural poor households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. Most of Mission’s interventions are being implemented and scaled up by the SHG women themselves who are trained as community resource persons (CRPs) – Krishi Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis, Bank Sakhis, Bima Sakhis, Banking Correspondent Sakhis etc. The Mission is also working on empowering the SHG women through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ 'આત્મનિર્ભર મહિલા શક્તિ સાથે સંવાદ' માં ભાગ લેશે
11 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના ​​રોજ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા બપોરે 12:30 વાગે 'આત્મનિર્ભર મહિલા શક્તિ સાથે સંવાદ' ભાગ લેશે અને દીનદયાલ અંત્યોદય યોજના-રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (DAY-NRLM) અંતર્ગત પ્રમોટ થયેલ મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથ (SHG) ના સભ્યો/સમુદાય સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન દેશભરમાંથી મહિલા SHG સભ્યોની સફળતાની વાર્તાઓનું સંકલન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કૃષિ આજીવિકાના સાર્વત્રિકરણ અંગેની એક પુસ્તિકાનું વિમોચન પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 4 લાખ SHGs ને 1625 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું મૂડીકરણ સહાય ભંડોળ પણ જારી કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત, તેઓ ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયની PMFME (PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) યોજના હેઠળ 7500 SHG સભ્યો માટે 25 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને મિશન અંતર્ગત પ્રમોટ કરવામાં આવતા 75 FPOs (ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંસ્થાઓ) ને 4.13 કરોડ રૂપિયા ભંડોળ તરીકે આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ; કેન્દ્રીય ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પશુપતિ કુમાર પારસ; ગ્રામ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી સાધ્વી નિરંજન જ્યોતિ અને શ્રી ફાગન સિંહ કુલસ્તે, પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કપિલ મોરેશ્વર પાટીલ અને ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલ પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
DAY-NRLM વિશે:
DAY-NRLM ગ્રામીણ ગરીબ પરિવારોને તબક્કાવાર સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) માં એકત્રિત કરવાનો અને તેમની આજીવિકામાં વૃદ્ધિ લાવવા, તેમની આવક અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા માટે લાંબા ગાળાની સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. મિશનના મોટા ભાગના હસ્તક્ષેપો અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને સ્વયં સહાય જૂથ દ્વારા મહિલાઓ જેમને ને સામુદાયિક સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ (CRPs) - કૃષિ સખીઓ, પશુ સખીઓ, બેંક સખીઓ, બિમા સખીઓ, બેંકિંગ સંવાદદાતા સખીઓ વગેરેને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે. ઘરેલુ હિંસા, મહિલા શિક્ષણ અને અન્ય લિંગ સંબંધિત ચિંતાઓ, પોષણ, સ્વચ્છતા, આરોગ્ય વગેરે જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર મિશન જાગૃતિ પેદા કરવા અને વર્તન પરિવર્તન સંચાર દ્વારા SHG મહિલાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા પર પણ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.