Prime Minister's Office
Absence of basic facilities like housing, electricity, toilets, gas, roads, hospitals and school has impacted the women, poor women in particular: PM
Our daughters will be able to come out of home and kitchen and contribute extensively in nation building only when the problems related to home and kitchen are solved first: PM
Today when we are entering 75th year of Independence and we see the progress of last seven decades, feeling is inevitable that these basic problems should have been addressed decades ago: PM
In the last 6-7 years, he said, the Government has worked to get solutions to various issues of women empowerment on a mission mode: PM
The resolve of health, convenience and empowerment of sisters has received great impetus from Ujjwala Yojana: PM
10 AUG 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today gave a comprehensive exposition of the government’s vision of women empowerment. He said that absence of basic facilities like housing, electricity, toilets, gas, roads, hospitals and school has impacted the women, poor women in particular. most severely. Today when we are entering 75th year of Independence and we see the progress of last seven decades, feeling is inevitable that these problems should have been addressed decades ago, the Prime Minister said. He was speaking after launching Ujjawala 2.0 at Mahoba in Uttar Pradesh via video conference today.
Prime Minister said that leaking roof, absence of electricity, sickness in the family, waiting for it to get dark for toilet, absence of toilet in schools affect our mothers and daughters directly. The Prime Minister struck a personal note and said that our generation has grown seeing our mothers suffering from smoke and heat.
The Prime Minister questioned if our energy is spent on dealing with these basic needs, how can we move towards 100 years of our independence. How can a family or a society dream big and achieve them if they keep struggling for basic facilities. Feeling that dreams can be fulfilled is essential for a society to achieve its dreams. “How can a nation become aatmnirbhar (Self-reliant) without aatmvishwas (self confidence)” asked the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi said that in 2014 we asked these questions from ourselves. It was very clear that these problems need to be addressed in a definite time frame. He said that our daughters will be able to come out of the house and kitchen and contribute extensively in nation building only when the problems related to house and kitchen are solved first. Therefore, in the last 6-7 years, he said, the Government has worked to get solutions to various issues on a mission mode. He listed many such interventions like
• Crores of toilets built across the country under Swachh Bharat Mission
• More than 2 crore houses for poor families, mostly, in the names of women
• Rural roads
• 3 crore families got electricity connection under SaubhagyaYojna
• Ayushman Bharat is giving 50 crore people cover for upto 5 lakh rupees worth of free medical treatment
• Direct money transfer for vaccination and nutrition during pregnancy under MatruVandana Yojana
• 30 thousand crore rupees were deposited by the government in the Jan Dhan Account of women during Corona period
• Our sister are getting piped wanted under Jal Jeevan Mission.
He said that these schemes have brought massive transformation in the lives of women.
The Prime Minister noted that the resolve of health, convenience and empowerment of sisters has received great impetus from Ujjwala Yojana. In the first phase of the scheme, 8 crore women from poor, dalit, deprived, backward and tribal families were given free gas connections. He said the benefit of this free gas connection was felt in the era of the Corona pandemic. Crores of poor families got free gas cylinders for months when business was at stand still and movement was restricted. “Imagine, if Ujjwala was not there, what would have been the state of these poor sister”, asked the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मकान, बिजली, शौचालय, गैस, सड़क, अस्पताल और स्कूल जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के अभाव ने विशेष तौर पर गरीब महिलाओं को प्रभावित किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी बेटियां घर और रसोई से बाहर निकलकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में व्यापक योगदान तभी कर पाएंगी जब पहले घर और रसोई से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान हो: प्रधानमंत्री
आज जब हम आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और पिछले सात दशक की प्रगति को देखते हैं तो लगता है कि इन बुनियादी समस्याओं का समाधान दशकों पहले हो जाना चाहिए था: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में सरकार ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए मिशन मोड में काम किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
उज्‍ज्‍वला योजना से बहनों के स्वास्थ्य, सुविधा और सशक्तिकरण को बड़ी गति मिली है: प्रधानमंत्री
10 AUG 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महिला सशक्तिकरण पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि मकान, बिजली, शौचालय, गैस, सड़क, अस्पताल और स्कूल जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के अभाव ने महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से गरीब महिलाओं को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आज जब हम आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और पिछले सात दशकों की प्रगति को देखते हैं तो लगता है कि इन समस्याओं का समाधान दशकों पहले हो जाना चाहिए था। वह आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये उत्तर प्रदेश के महोबा में उज्‍ज्‍वला 2.0 का शुभारंभ करने के बाद बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छत का टपकना, बिजली न होना, परिवार में बीमारी, शौचालय के लिए अंधेरा होने का इंतजार, स्कूलों में शौचालय का न होना हमारी मां-बेटियों को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक व्‍यक्तिगत टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि हमारी पीढ़ी अपनी माताओं को धुएं और गर्मी से पीड़ित देखते हुए बड़ी हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सवाल किया कि यदि हमारी ऊर्जा इन बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में ही खर्च हो जाती है तो हम अपनी आजादी के 100 साल की ओर कैसे बढ़ सकते हैं। यदि कोई परिवार या समाज बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए संघर्ष कर रहा हो तो वह बड़े सपने कैसे देख सकता है और उसे कैसे हासिल किया जा सकता है। हमें यह महसूस करना होगा कि उन सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्‍यक है कि समाज अपने सपनों को पूरा करे। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा, 'आत्‍मविश्‍वास के बिना कोई राष्ट्र आत्मनिर्भर कैसे बन सकता है।'
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमने 2014 में ये सवाल खुद से पूछे थे। यह बिल्‍कुल स्पष्ट था कि इन समस्याओं को एक निश्चित समय-सीमा के भीतर दूर करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी बेटियां घर और रसोई से बाहर निकलकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में व्यापक योगदान तभी कर पाएंगी जब पहले घर और रसोई से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए पिछले 6-7 वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए मिशन मोड में काम किया है। उन्होंने ऐसे कई हस्तक्षेप का उल्‍लेख किया जैसे-
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत देशभर में करोड़ों शौचालय बनाए गए।
• गरीब परिवारों के लिए 2 करोड़ से अधिक मकान बनाए गए जिनमें ज्यादातर महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं।
• ग्रामीण सड़क।
• सौभाग्य योजना के तहत 3 करोड़ परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन मिला।
• आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 50 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त इलाज के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक का कवर मिल रहा है।
• मातृ वंदना योजना के तहत गर्भावस्था के दौरान टीकाकरण और पोषण के लिए रकम का सीधा हस्तांतरण।
• कोरोना काल में महिलाओं के जनधन खाते में सरकार की ओर से 30 हजार करोड़ रुपये जमा कराए गए।
• जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हमारी बहनों को नल जल मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं ने महिलाओं के जीवन में व्यापक बदलाव लाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना से बहनों के स्वास्थ्य, सुविधा और सशक्तिकरण को काफी बल मिला है। इस योजना के पहले चरण में गरीब, दलित, वंचित, पिछड़े और आदिवासी परिवारों की 8 करोड़ महिलाओं को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के दौर में इस मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन के लाभ को महसूस किया गया। जब कारोबार रुक गया था और आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध लगा था तो करोड़ों गरीब परिवारों को महीनों तक मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा, 'कल्पना कीजिए, यदि उज्ज्वला नहीं होती तो इन बेचारी बहनों का क्या हाल होता।'