Prime Minister's Office
Absence of basic facilities like housing, electricity, toilets, gas, roads, hospitals and school has impacted the women, poor women in particular: PM
Our daughters will be able to come out of home and kitchen and contribute extensively in nation building only when the problems related to home and kitchen are solved first: PM
Today when we are entering 75th year of Independence and we see the progress of last seven decades, feeling is inevitable that these basic problems should have been addressed decades ago: PM
In the last 6-7 years, he said, the Government has worked to get solutions to various issues of women empowerment on a mission mode: PM
The resolve of health, convenience and empowerment of sisters has received great impetus from Ujjwala Yojana: PM
10 AUG 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today gave a comprehensive exposition of the government’s vision of women empowerment. He said that absence of basic facilities like housing, electricity, toilets, gas, roads, hospitals and school has impacted the women, poor women in particular. most severely. Today when we are entering 75th year of Independence and we see the progress of last seven decades, feeling is inevitable that these problems should have been addressed decades ago, the Prime Minister said. He was speaking after launching Ujjawala 2.0 at Mahoba in Uttar Pradesh via video conference today.
Prime Minister said that leaking roof, absence of electricity, sickness in the family, waiting for it to get dark for toilet, absence of toilet in schools affect our mothers and daughters directly. The Prime Minister struck a personal note and said that our generation has grown seeing our mothers suffering from smoke and heat.
The Prime Minister questioned if our energy is spent on dealing with these basic needs, how can we move towards 100 years of our independence. How can a family or a society dream big and achieve them if they keep struggling for basic facilities. Feeling that dreams can be fulfilled is essential for a society to achieve its dreams. “How can a nation become aatmnirbhar (Self-reliant) without aatmvishwas (self confidence)” asked the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi said that in 2014 we asked these questions from ourselves. It was very clear that these problems need to be addressed in a definite time frame. He said that our daughters will be able to come out of the house and kitchen and contribute extensively in nation building only when the problems related to house and kitchen are solved first. Therefore, in the last 6-7 years, he said, the Government has worked to get solutions to various issues on a mission mode. He listed many such interventions like
• Crores of toilets built across the country under Swachh Bharat Mission
• More than 2 crore houses for poor families, mostly, in the names of women
• Rural roads
• 3 crore families got electricity connection under SaubhagyaYojna
• Ayushman Bharat is giving 50 crore people cover for upto 5 lakh rupees worth of free medical treatment
• Direct money transfer for vaccination and nutrition during pregnancy under MatruVandana Yojana
• 30 thousand crore rupees were deposited by the government in the Jan Dhan Account of women during Corona period
• Our sister are getting piped wanted under Jal Jeevan Mission.
He said that these schemes have brought massive transformation in the lives of women.
The Prime Minister noted that the resolve of health, convenience and empowerment of sisters has received great impetus from Ujjwala Yojana. In the first phase of the scheme, 8 crore women from poor, dalit, deprived, backward and tribal families were given free gas connections. He said the benefit of this free gas connection was felt in the era of the Corona pandemic. Crores of poor families got free gas cylinders for months when business was at stand still and movement was restricted. “Imagine, if Ujjwala was not there, what would have been the state of these poor sister”, asked the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہاؤسنگ ، بجلی ، بیت الخلاء ، گیس ،سڑکیں ،اسپتال اور اسکول جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کی عدم موجودگی نے خواتین ، خاص طور پر غریب خواتین پراثر ڈالا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری بیٹیاں ،صرف اسی صورت میں گھروں اور رسوئی سے باہر آکر وسیع پیمانے پر قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں ،جب گھر اور رسوئی سے متعلق مسائل کو پہلے حل کیا جائے: وزیر اعظم
آج جب ہم آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں اور ہم گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں ، تو یہی احساس ہوتا ہے کہ یہ بنیادی مسائل دہائیوں قبل حل ہوجانے چاہئیں تھے:وزیر اعظم
گزشتہ 6-7 برسوںمیں سرکار نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مختلف مسائل کا حل نکالنے کے لئے ایک مشن موڈ میں کام کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بہنوں کی صحت ، سہولیت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو اُجّولا یوجنا سے زبردست تحریک ملی ہے: وزیر اعظم
10 AUG 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی11 اگست2021: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سرکار کے نظریہ سے متعلق آج ایک جامع بیان دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ، بجلی ، بیت الخلاء، گیس ،سڑکیں ، اسپتالوں اور اسکول جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کی عدم موجودگی نے خواتین اور خاص طور پر غریب خواتین کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کیا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں اور جب ہم گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں تو یہی تاثر سامنے آتا ہے کہ ان مسائل لو دہائیوں قبل حل کیا جانا چاہئے تھا۔وہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اترپردیش کے مہوبہ میں اجولا 2.0 کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹپکتی ہوئی چھتیں ، بجلی کی عدم موجودگی ، خاندان میں بیماری ، بیت الخلا جانے کے لئے اندھیرا ہونے کا انتظار ،اسکولوں میں بیت الخلا کی عدم دستیابی براہ راست ہماری ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک ذاتی تاثر کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ہماری نسلوں نے اپنی ماؤں کو دھوئیں اور گرمی سے نبرآزما ہوتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سوال کیا کہ اگر ہم اپنی توانائی ان بنیادی ضرورت سے نمٹنے کے لئے خرچ نہ کریں تو کس طرح ہم اپنی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک جاسکتے ہیں۔یہ کس طرح ممکن ہے کہ کوئی خاندان یا کوئی معاشرہ بڑے خواب دیکھے اور انہیں شرمندہ تعبیر نہ کرے اگر وہ بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ ہی جدوجہد کرتے رہیں ۔وزیراعظم نے سوال کیا‘‘ کس طرح کوئی قوم آتم وشواس ( خود اعتمادی ) کے بغیر آتم نربھر ( خودکفیل ) ہوسکتی ہے۔’’
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہم نے اپنے آپ سے یہ سوالات کئے ۔ یہ بالکل واضح تھا کہ ان مسائل پر ایک مقررہ وقت کے دائرہ کا ر میں توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری بیٹیاں گھر اور رسوئی سے باہر آکر قوم کی تعمیر میں وسیع پیمانے پر جب ہی حصہ لے سکتی ہیں ، جب گھر اور رسو ئی سے متعلق مسائل کو پہلے سلجھایا جا ئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6-7 برسوںمیں سرکار نے مختلف معاملا ت کو حل کرنے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کیا ہے۔ انہو ں نے اس طرح کی بہت سی مداخلتوں کا ذکر کیا جیسے کہ
• سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ملک بھر میں کروڑوں بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے گئے۔
• غریب خاندانوں کے لئے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات ، جن میں سے اکثر خواتین کے نام پر ۔
• دیہی سڑکیں ۔
• سوبھاگیہ یوجنا کے تحت تین کروڑ کنبوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن حاصل ۔
• آیوشمان بھارت مفت طبی علاج کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا کور 50 کروڑ افراد کو فراہم کررہا ہے۔
• مترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت حمل کے دوران ویکسی نیشن اور تغذیہ کے لئے براہ راست رقم ٹرانسفر ۔
• کورونا مدت کے دوران خواتین کے جن دھن کھاتوں میں سرکار کے ذریعہ 30 ہزار کروڑروپے جمع کرائے گئے۔
• ہماری بہنیں جل جیون مشن کے تحت نل کنکشن حاصل کررہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسکیموں نے خواتین کی زندگیوںمیں وسیع تبدیلی کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ صحت ،سہولت اور بہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو اجولا یوجناسے وسیع تحریک ملی ہے۔ اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں غریب ،دلت ، محروم ، پسماندہ اور قبائلی کنبوں کی 8 کروڑ خواتین کو گیس کے مفت کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مفت گیس کنکشن کا فائدہ کورونا وبا کے دور میں محسوس کیا گیا۔ کروڑوں غریب خاندانوں نے ا س مہینوں مفت گیس سلنڈر حاصل کئے، جب کاروبار ساکت ہوگیا تھا اور نقل وحرکت مفقود ہوگئی تھی۔وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘ تصور کریں اگر اجولا نہ ہوتا تو ان غریب بہنوں کا کیا حال ہوا ہوتا۔’’