Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 50.86 Cr
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.40%
35,499 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,02,188) presently constitutes 1.26% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.59%) less than 3% for last 14 days
09 AUG 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hasexceeded 50.86 Cr. Cumulatively, 50,86,64,759vaccine doses have been administered through 58,79,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 16,11,590vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,32,881
2nd Dose
79,82,037
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,17,136
2nd Dose
1,17,58,909
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,67,66,853
2nd Dose
1,20,24,776
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,18,71,679
2nd Dose
4,26,95,084
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,84,79,044
2nd Dose
3,85,36,360
Total
50,86,64,759
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
In another positive development, India’s recovery rate has reached 97.40% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,11,39,457people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,686patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,499daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-threeconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,02,188and active cases now constitute 1.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,71,871tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48 crore (48,17,67,232) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.35% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.59% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 14 days and below 5% for 63 consecutive days now.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 50.86 ಕೋಟಿ ದಾಟಿದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 97.40% ಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿದ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 35,499 ದೈನಂದಿನ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲು
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು (4,02,188) ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 1.26% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ
ದೈನಂದಿನ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರ (2.59%) ಕಳೆದ 14 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇ 3ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ
09 AUG 2021 10:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 50.86 ಕೋಟಿ ದಾಟಿದ್ದು, ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 7 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ದೊರೆತ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವರದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 58,79,068 ಅವಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 50,86,64,759 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 16,11,590 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ :
ಎಚ್.ಸಿ,ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಗಳು
ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್
1,03,32,881
ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್
79,82,037
ಎಫ್.ಎಲ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಗಳು
ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್
1,82,17,136
ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,17,58,909
18-44 ವಯೋಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗಿನವರು
ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್
17,67,66,853
ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,20,24,776
45-59 ವಯೋಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗಿನವರು
ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್
11,18,71,679
ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್
4,26,95,084
60 ವರ್ಷ ದಾಟಿದವರು
ಮೊದಲ ಡೋಸ್
7,84,79,044
ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್
3,85,36,360
ಒಟ್ಟು
50,86,64,759
ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರೀಕರಣದ ಹಂತ 2021 ರ ಜೂನ್ 21 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ವೇಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಎಂದರೆ ಭಾರತದ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರ ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 97.40% ಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಅರಂಭವಾದ ನಂತರ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ನಂತರದಿಂದ 3,11,39,457 ಮಂದಿ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 39,686 ಸೋಂಕಿತರು ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 35,499 ದೈನಂದಿನ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಿರಂತರ 43 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 50,000 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಫಲವಾಗಿ ಈ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 4,02,188 ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪಾಸಿಟಿವ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು 1.26% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 13,71,871 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವರೆಗೆ 48 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು (48,17,67,232) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಒಂದು ಕಡೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ ವಾರದ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 2.35% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಸತತ 14 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 3% ಕ್ಕೂ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು 63 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೂ ಕಡಿಮೆ ದಾಖಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.