Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 50.86 Cr
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.40%
35,499 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,02,188) presently constitutes 1.26% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.59%) less than 3% for last 14 days
09 AUG 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hasexceeded 50.86 Cr. Cumulatively, 50,86,64,759vaccine doses have been administered through 58,79,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 16,11,590vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,32,881
2nd Dose
79,82,037
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,17,136
2nd Dose
1,17,58,909
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,67,66,853
2nd Dose
1,20,24,776
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,18,71,679
2nd Dose
4,26,95,084
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,84,79,044
2nd Dose
3,85,36,360
Total
50,86,64,759
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
In another positive development, India’s recovery rate has reached 97.40% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,11,39,457people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,686patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,499daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-threeconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,02,188and active cases now constitute 1.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 13,71,871tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48 crore (48,17,67,232) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.35% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.59% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 14 days and below 5% for 63 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50.86 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
అత్యధికంగా 97.40% చేరిన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 35,499 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,02,188; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1. 26%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.59%; 14 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
09 AUG 2021 10:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 50.86 కోట్లు దాటింది. 58,79,068 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 50,86,64,759 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 16,11,590 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,32,881
రెండో డోస్
79,82,037
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,17,136
రెండో డోస్
1,17,58,909
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
17,67,66,853
రెండో డోస్
1,20,24,776
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,18,71,679
రెండో డోస్
4,26,95,084
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,84,79,044
రెండో డోస్
3,85,36,360
మొత్తం
50,86,64,759
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.40% కు కోలుకోవటం విశేషం. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంకి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటి దాకా 3,11,39,457 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 39686 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.40% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 35499 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 43 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది...
ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,02,188 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.26% మాత్రమే.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,71,871 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 48 కోట్లకు పైగా (48,17,67,232) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.35% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.59 % అయింది. వరుసగా14 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 63 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.