وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بیرونی ممالک میں ہندوستانی مشنوں کے سربراہان اور تجارت و کامرس کے شعبے کے متعلقین سے بات چیت کی
آزادی کا 75 واں تہوار منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ آزادی کا مہوتسو مستقبل کے بھارت کے لئے ایک واضح وژن اور روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے: وزیراعظم
فزیکل ، ٹیکنولوجیکل اور مالیاتی کنکٹی وٹی کی وجہ سے سکڑتی ہوئی دنیا میں ہماری برآمدات کی توسیع کے لئے دنیا بھر میں نئے امکانات تیار پیدا کئے جارہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
ہماری معیشت اور امکانات، ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کی صنعت کی بنیاد کے سائز پر غور کرتے ہوئے برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں: وزیراعظم
پروڈکشن سے جڑی تحریک کی اسکیم سے نہ صرف ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ کے پیمانے میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ عالمی معیار اور اہلیت کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا: وزیراعظم
ریٹرو اسپیکٹیو ٹیکزیشن سے نجات پانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ لئے گئےفیصلے سے ہماری عہد بندی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، پالیسیوں کی ہم آہنگی ظاہر ہوتی ہے اور تمام سرمایہ کاروں کو یہ واضح پیغام ملتا ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے بلکہ ایک فیصلے کرنے والی حکومت ہند اپنے وعدے پورے کرنے کی خواہش بھی رکھتی ہے: وزیراعظم
مرکزی حکومت ضابطہ بندی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے: وزیراعظم
ریاستوں کو برآمدات کے مراکز بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہمیں نئی منزلیں تلاش کرنی ہوں گی اور نئی مصنوعات لانی ہوں گی، کیا ہم نئے شعبوں کے لئے بہترین حکمت عملیاں تیار کرسکتے ہیں؟
06 AUG 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 اگست 2021، اپنے قسم کی پہلی پہل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بیرونی ممالک میں ہندوستانی مشنوں کے سربراہان اور تجارت و کامرس کے شعبے کے متعلقین سے بات چیت کی۔ کامرس کے مرکزی اور اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر بھی بات چیت کے دوران موجود تھے۔ بات چیت میں 20 سے زیادہ محکموں کے سیکریٹریوں ، ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل اور چیمبرس آف کامرس کے ارکان نے بھی شرکت کی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا وقت ہے۔ یہ آزادی کا 75 واں تہوار منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے بھارت کے لئے ایک واضح وژن اور روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں برآمد ات سے متعلق ہمارے عزائم اور تمام متعلقین ایک اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج فزیکل ، ٹیکنولوجیکل اور مالیاتی کنکٹی وٹی کی وجہ سے ہر دن دنیا سکڑ رہی ہے ایسے ماحول میں ہماری برآمدات کی توسیع کے لئے دنیا بھر میں نئے امکانات تیار پیدا کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کے لئے متعلقین کی ستائش کی اور برآمدات سے متعلق ہمارے شاندار مقاصد کو پور اکرنے کے لئے ان سبھی کے ذریعہ ظاہر کئے گئے جوش و خروش ، امید پروری اور عہد بندی کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی معیشت میں ماضی میں بھارت کی سب سے زیادہ حصے داری کی اہم وجوہات میں سے ایک اس کی مستحکم تجارت اور برآمدات تھی۔ انہوں نے عالمی معیشت میں بھارت کی پرانی حصے داری کو پھر سے حاصل کرنے کے لئے برآمدات کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوانے والے نئے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے اپنی پوری کریں۔ ہماری معیشت اور امکانات، ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کی صنعت کی بنیاد کے سائز پر غور کرتے ہوئے برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ملک آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے تو اس کا ایک مقصد بھارت کی برآمدات کے حصے میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ عالمی سپلائی چین تک ہماری رسائی ہو تاکہ ہمارا کاروبار پھل پھول سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری صنعت بھی بہترین ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اختراع اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں اپنی حصے داری میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہماری حصے داری میں اس راستے پر چل ہی ہی اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسابقت اور مہارت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ہمیں ہر ایک شعبے میں گلوبل چمپئن تیار کرنے ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایسے چار عوامل کا ذکر کیا جو برآمدات میں اضافے کے لئے بہت اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے معیار کو بھی مسابقتی سطح پر لانا ہوگا۔ دوسرے ٹرانسپورٹ ، لاجسٹکس کے مسائل ہیں، جنہیں دور کرنے کے لئے مرکز ، ریاستوں اور نجی متعلقین کو مسلسل کام کرنا ہوگا۔ تیسرے حکومت کو برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر چلنا چاہیے۔ اور آخر میں ہندوستانی مصنوعات کے لئے بین الاقوامی بازار کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ان چار عوامل پر کام ہوگا، بھارت بہتر طریقے سے دنیا کے لئے میک ان انڈیا کے مقصد کو حاصل کرسکے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں اور ریاستوں میں حکومت آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور وہ کاروباروباری دنیا کی ضرورتوں کو سمجھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا مثلاً آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کےتحت مطابقت رکھنے والی کئی رعایتیں دی گئیں۔ تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم لایا جانا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروڈکشن سے جڑی تحریک کی اسکیم سے نہ صرف ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ کے پیمانے میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ عالمی معیار اور اہلیت کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کا ایک نیا ایکو سسٹم تیار ہوگا۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں ملک کو نئے گلوبل چمپئن حاصل ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پروڈکشن سے جڑی تحریک نے کس طرح موبائل فون مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ موبائل فون سیکٹر میں کام کا اثر آج ہم محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ سات سال قبل ہمیں تقریباً بلین ڈالر مالیت کے موبائل فون درآمد کرنے پڑتے تھے۔ اب یہ گھٹ کر 2 بلین ڈالر رہ گئے ہیں۔ سات سال قبل بھارت محض 0.3 بلین ڈالر کے موبائل فون درآمد کرتا تھا اب یہ بڑھ کر 3 بلین ڈالر سےبھی زیادہ ہوگیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کی حکومتیں ملک میں لاجسٹکس کے معاملے میں لگنے والے وقت اور لاگت کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ اس کے لئے ایک ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی تیار کرنے کے لئے ہر سطح پر تیز رفتار سے کام جاری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ وائرس انفیکشن کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لئے ہم تمام کوششیں کررہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری کا کام تیز رفتار سے جاری ہے۔ اہل وطن اور صنعت کے تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری صنعت اور کاروبار میں بھی اس مدت میں اختراع کی گئی ہے اور انہوں نے اپنے آپ کو نئے چیلنجوں کے مطابق ڈھالا ہے۔ صنعت نے میڈیکل ایمرجنسی کا سامنا کرنے میں بھی ملک کی مدد کی ہے اور ترقی کو بحال کرنے میں بھی ایک رول ادا کیا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ادویات اور فارما سیوٹیکل کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں ہماری برآمدات نئی سطح پر پہنچ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم نہ صرف معیشت کی بحالی بلکہ اونچی شرح ترقی کی بھی مثبت علامتیں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے برآمدات کے لئے اونچے نشانے طے کرنے اور انہیں حاصل کرنے کا یہ اچھا وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہر سطح پر ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں حکومت نے بیمے کے کور کی شکل میں تقریباً 88 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فروغ حاصل کرنے کے لئے برآمد کاروں کے معاملے میں ایک بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح اپنی برآمدات کے محرکوں کو معقول بناتے ہوئے ہمارے برآمد کار ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اصولوں پر عمل کریں گے اور اس سے بھی برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کاروبار کرنے میں استحکام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریٹرو اسپیکٹیو ٹیکزیشن سے نجات پانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ لئے گئےفیصلے سے ہماری عہد بندی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، پالیسیوں کی ہم آہنگی ظاہر ہوتی ہے اور تمام سرمایہ کاروں کو یہ واضح پیغام ملتا ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے بلکہ ایک فیصلے کرنے والی حکومت ہند اپنے وعدے پورے کرنے کی خواہش بھی رکھتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے برآمدات کے نشانے پورے کرنے اور اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرانے اور لاسٹ مائل انفرا اسٹرکچر تیار کرنے میں ریاستوں کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت ضابطہ بندی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے تاکہ برآمدات اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو برآمدات کے مراکز بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ ہر ایک ضلع میں ایک پروڈکٹ پر فوکس کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ برآمدات سے متعلق ہمارے شاندار نشانے صرف ایک جامع اور مفصل ایکشن پلان کے ذریعہ ہی حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کی موجودہ برآمدات کو تحریک دیں اور نئے پروڈکٹ کے لئے بازار، نئے مقامات پیدا کرنے کے لئے بھی کام کریں۔ اس وقت ہماری برآمدات کا تقریبا آدھے حصے کے لئے صرف 4 اہم مقامات ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہماری برآمدات کے تقریباً 60 فیصد کا تعلق انجینئرنگ کے سامان، جینس اور جویلری ، پٹرولیم اور کیمیکل مصنوعات اور فارما سیوٹیکلز سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نئی منزلیں تلاش کریں اور نئی مصنوعات بھی دنیا تک پہنچائیں۔ انہون نے کہا کہ کانکنی، کوئلہ، دفاع، ریلوے جیسے شعبوں کو کھولنے سے ہمارے صنعت کاروں کو برآمدات میں اضافے کے نئے مواقع حاصل ہورہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سفیر، امور خارجہ کی وزارت کے افسران جس ملک میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، اس ملک کی ضرورتوں کو اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اس ملک میں کامرس و صنعت کے لئے ایک پل کی طرح کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ممالک میں موجود انڈیا ہاؤسز بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور کے نمائندے بھی ہونے چاہئیں۔ کامرس کی وزارت سے انہوں نے درخواست کی کہ وہ برآمدکاروں اور ہمارے مشنوں کے درمیان مسلسل مواصلات کے لئے ایک نظام تیار کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ برآمدات سے اپنی معیشت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدے کے لئے ہمیں ملک کے اندر بھی ایک بلا روک ٹوک اور اعلی معیار والی سپلائی چین تیار کرنی ہوگی۔ اس کے لئے ہمیں نئے تعلق اور نئی شراکت داری تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام برآمد کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی ایم ایس ایم ایز، کسانوں اور ملک کے ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مستحکم کریں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دیں اور ان کی مدد کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے معیار اور بھروسے مندی کی ایک نئی شناخت قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے ہر ایک کونے میں بھارت کی ہائی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے لئے فطری مانگ پیدا کرنے کی ہماری کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت ، تمام برآمد کاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ا ن کی ہر طرح سے مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور خوشحال بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرے۔
امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایس جے شنکر نے تقریب کی منفرد حیثیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کا موضوع اگرچے لوکل گوز گلوبل ہے لیکن بھارت کے انڈین مشنوں کو بھی مخصوص ممالک نے مانگ کے ساتھ ہمارے پروڈیوسروں کو جوڑنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے گلوبلی لوکل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ عالمی ماحول موافق ہے اور ہمیں اپنی برآمدات میں اضافے کے لئے دیگر ممالک کے معاملے میں تقابلی اور مسابقتی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
ہندوستانی مشنوں کے سربراہان نے بھی بھارت کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے مادخل اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔انہوں نے شعبوں اور خطوں کے لئے مخصوص تجارتی نشانے قائم کرنے ، ویلیو ایڈیشن، مصنوعات کے معیار ، سپلائی چین کی گونا گونیت، سپلائی میں بھروسہ مندی کو یقینی بنانے اور کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر فوکس کئے جانے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے بازاروں اور خطے کے لئے مخصوص مصنوعات پر فوکس کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ساتھ ہی اس وقت ہم جن خطوں اور مصنوعات کے معاملے میں کام کررہے ہیں، ان میں مسابقت کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector
Along with celebrating the 75th festival of independence, Azadi ka Mahotsav is an opportunity to build a clear vision and roadmap for future India: PM
In the world that is shrinking due to physical, technological and financial connectivity, new possibilities are being created around the world for the expansion of our exports: PM
Considering the size of our economy and potential, our manufacturing and service industry base, there is tremendous potential for export growth: PM
Production Linked Incentive Scheme will not only help in increasing the scale of our manufacturing but also increase the level of global quality and efficiency: PM
Decision taken by India to get rid of retrospective taxation shows our commitment, shows consistency in policies and gives a clear message to all the investors that India is not only opening the doors of new possibilities but the decisive Government of India, has the will to fulfill its promises: PM
Central government is working closely with the states to minimize the regulatory burden: PM
Healthy competition is being promoted between the states to make export hubs in the states: PM
We have to find new destinations and push new products. Can we have futuristic strategies for new sectors?
06 AUG 2021 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Heads of Indian Missions abroad and stakeholders of the trade & commerce sector via video conference. The Union Commerce Minister and External Affairs Minister were also present during the interaction. The interaction also witnessed participation of Secretaries of more than twenty departments, state government officials, members of Export Promotion Councils and Chambers of Commerce.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that this is the time for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Along with celebrating the 75th festival of independence, this is an opportunity to build a clear vision and roadmap for future India. In this, our Export Ambitions and all the stakeholders play a major role. He added that today the world is shrinking every day due to physical, technological and financial connectivity. In such an environment, new possibilities are being created around the world for the expansion of our exports. He lauded the stakeholders for this initiative and commended the enthusiasm, optimism and commitment shown by all of them to achieve our ambitious goals regarding exports. He reminded that one of the major reasons, India had the highest share in the global economy in the past was it’s strong trade and exports. He stressed on the importance of strengthening our exports in regaining our old share in the global economy.
The Prime Minister urged the stakeholders to put all their efforts to take advantage of the new opportunities created by the changes in the Global Supply Chain in the Post Covid Global World. Considering the size of our economy and potential, our manufacturing and service industry base, there is tremendous potential for export growth. He added that when the country is moving towards the mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat, one of its goals is to increase India's share in exports manifold. He said that to achieve this we have to make sure that we get access to the global supply chain, so that our business can scale and grow. He added that our industry will also have to move towards the best technology, focus on innovation and increase share in R&D. He said our share in the Global Value Chain will grow only by following this path. While encouraging competition and excellence, we have to prepare global champions in every sector, he stressed.
The Prime Minister listed four factors that are very important for increasing exports. Manufacturing in the country has increased manifold and that has to be qualitatively competitive. Second, The problems of transport, logistics should be removed for that centre, states and private stakeholders will have to work continuously. Third, The government should walk shoulder to shoulder with the exporters and, finally, the international market for Indian products needs to be expanded . He said only when these four factors are synergized, India will be able to achieve the goal of Make in India for the world in a better way.
The Prime Minister said today, the government in the country, in the states is moving forward, understanding the needs of the business world. He listed the initiatives of the Government to boost MSMEs like many relaxations given in compliances under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and provision of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme of Rs 3 lakh crore. He also noted that the Production Linked Incentive Scheme will not only help in increasing the scale of our manufacturing but also increase the level of global quality and efficiency. This will develop a new ecosystem of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The country will get new Global Champions in Manufacturing and Export. He elaborated how Production Linked Incentives helped to strengthen the mobile phone manufacturing sector. The mobile phone sector, we are also experiencing its impact. 7 years ago, we used to import mobile phones worth about $ 8 billion. Now, it has come down to $2 billion. 7 years ago, India used to export mobile phones worth only $ 0.3 billion. Now it has increased to more than 3 billion dollars.
The Prime Minister said the government, both at centre and states are also focussing to reduce the time and cost of logistics in the country. For this, work is going on at a rapid pace in every level to create a multimodal connectivity.
The Prime Minister said continuous efforts are being made by the government to minimize the impact of Pandemic. It is our best effort to keep the virus infection under control. The work of vaccination is going on at a fast pace in the country today. Every possible step has been taken to solve all the problems of the countrymen and the industry. He added that our industry and business has also innovated during this period, by adapting itself to new challenges. The industry also helped the country deal with the medical emergency and also played a role in reviving growth. This is the reason that today along with drugs and pharmaceuticals, our exports have reached a new level in sectors like agriculture. He said today we are seeing positive signs not only of recovery in the economy but also about high growth. Therefore, this is a good time to set high targets for exports and achieve them. He said the Government is taking necessary steps at every level to achieve this. Recently, he said the Government has taken a major decision for our exporters to get a boost of about Rs 88000 crore rupees in the form of insurance cover. Similarly by rationalizing our export incentives our exports would be WTO compliant and will also get a boost.
The Prime Minister stressed on the importance of stability in doing business. He said the decision taken by India to get rid of retrospective taxation shows our commitment, shows consistency in policies and gives a clear message to all the investors that India is not only opening the doors of new possibilities but the decisive Government of India, has the will to fulfill its promises.
The Prime Minister stressed on the role of states in achieving the export targets and implementing reforms, attracting investment, easing of doing business and creating last mile infrastructure. He said the central government is working closely with the states to minimize the regulatory burden so as to increase export and investment. He said a healthy competition is being promoted between the states to make export hubs in the states. States are being encouraged to focus on one product in each district.
The Prime Minister said our ambitious target regarding exports can be achieved only through a holistic and detailed action plan. He urged the stakeholders to accelerate our existing exports and also work to create markets, new destinations for new products. At present, almost half of our exports are to only 4 major destinations. Similarly, about 60 percent of our exports are related to Engineering Goods, Gems and Jewellery, Petroleum and Chemical Products and Pharmaceuticals. He urged them to find new destinations and also take our new products to the world. He added that with the opening of sectors like Mining, Coal, Defense, Railways, our entrepreneurs are also getting new opportunities to increase exports.
The Prime Minister said to the Ambassadors, officials from the Ministry of External Affairs that in whichever country they are representing India, they understand the needs of that country very well. He asked them to act as a bridge for the commerce industry here. He urged that India Houses present in different countries should also be representative of the manufacturing power of India. He requested the Ministry of Commerce to put in place such a system so that there is a constant communication between our exporters and our missions.
The Prime Minister said for maximum benefit to our economy from our exports, we have to build a seamless and high quality supply chain within the country as well. For this we need to build a new relationship and a new partnership. He requested all Exporters to strengthen partnership with our MSMEs, farmers and our fishermen, promote our Startups and support them.
The Prime Minister gave a call to establish a new identity of Quality and Reliability. He said it is our endeavor to create a natural demand for high value-added products of India in every nook and corner of the world. He assured the industry, all the exporters that the government will support them in every way. He urged the industry to prove the resolve of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a prosperous India!
Union External Affairs Minister Shri S. Jaishankar highlighted the unique character of the event. He said that while the theme of the event is local goes global, the Indian Missions also need to be globally local to help connect our producers with the demand in specific countries. Union Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said that the global environment is favourable and we should look at leveraging comparative and competitive advantages with respect to other countries for increasing our exports.
Heads of Indian Missions gave their inputs and suggestions to increase India’s exports. They talked about setting sector and region specific trade targets, the need to focus on value addition, quality standards of products, supply chain diversification, ensuring reliability in supplies and improving connectivity. They said that there is a need to focus on new markets and region specific products, while at the same time, maintaining our competitive edge in the regions and products where we are doing well currently.