Prime Minister's Office
We narrowly missed a medal in Women’s Hockey but this team reflects the spirit of New India: PM
06 AUG 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that we narrowly missed a medal in Women’s Hockey but this team reflects the spirit of New India- where we give our best and scale new frontiers. He also said that we will always remember the great performance of our Women’s Hockey Team at Tokyo Olympics 2020.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"We will always remember the great performance of our Women’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020. They gave their best throughout. Each and every member of the team is blessed with remarkable courage, skill and resilience. India is proud of this outstanding team.
We narrowly missed a medal in Women’s Hockey but this team reflects the spirit of New India- where we give our best and scale new frontiers. More importantly, their success at #Tokyo2020 will motivate young daughters of India to take up Hockey and excel in it. Proud of this team."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మహిళలహాకీ లో ఒక పతకాన్ని మనం కొద్దిలో చేజార్చుకున్నాం, అయితే ఈజట్టు ‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ స్ఫూర్తి కి అద్దం పడుతోంది: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
06 AUG 2021 10:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళల హాకీ లో ఒక పతకాన్ని మనం కొద్దిలో చేజార్చుకున్నాం; అయితే ‘‘మనదైన అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ ను కనబరిచి సరికొత్త సీమల లో ప్రవేశించడం’’ అనే ‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ తాలూకూ స్ఫూర్తి కి ఈ జట్టు అద్దం పట్టింది అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్స్ 2020 లో మన మహిళల హాకీ జట్టు ఇచ్చిన గొప్ప ప్రదర్శన ను మనం ఎల్లప్పటికీ జ్ఞాపకం పెట్టుకుంటాం అని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు.
మహిళల హాకీ లో ఒక పతకాన్ని గెలుచుకోవడాన్ని మనం కొద్దిలో కోల్పోయాం; అయితే, ఈ జట్టు ‘‘మనదైన అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ ను కనబరిచి సరికొత్త సీమల లో ప్రవేశించడం’’ అనే ‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ తాలూకూ స్ఫూర్తి కి అద్దం పడుతోంది. మరింత ముఖ్యం అయిన విషయం ఏమిటి అంటే అది #Tokyo2020 లో వారి సాఫల్యం భారతదేశం యువ పుత్రికల కు హాకీ ని ఎంచుకొని, ఆ క్రీడ లో రాణించాలి అనే ప్రేరణ ను అందిస్తుంది అనేదే. ఈ జట్టు ను చూస్తే గర్వం గా ఉంది ’’ అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అనేక ట్వీట్ లలో పేర్కొన్నారు.