Prime Minister's Office
We narrowly missed a medal in Women’s Hockey but this team reflects the spirit of New India: PM
06 AUG 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that we narrowly missed a medal in Women’s Hockey but this team reflects the spirit of New India- where we give our best and scale new frontiers. He also said that we will always remember the great performance of our Women’s Hockey Team at Tokyo Olympics 2020.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"We will always remember the great performance of our Women’s Hockey Team at #Tokyo2020. They gave their best throughout. Each and every member of the team is blessed with remarkable courage, skill and resilience. India is proud of this outstanding team.
We narrowly missed a medal in Women’s Hockey but this team reflects the spirit of New India- where we give our best and scale new frontiers. More importantly, their success at #Tokyo2020 will motivate young daughters of India to take up Hockey and excel in it. Proud of this team."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महिला हॉकी में हम भले ही पदक से चूक गये, लेकिन इस टीम में नया भारत नजर आता हैः प्रधानमंत्री
06 AUG 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि महिला हॉकी टीम पदक हासिल करने से भले ही चूक गई, लेकिन इस टीम में नये भारत की झलक मिलती है – ऐसा भारत, जहां हम अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देते हैं और नित नई मंजिलें हासिल करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में हम अपनी महिला हॉकी टीम के शानदार प्रदर्शन को यादों में संजोकर रखेंगे।
अपने कुछ ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“हम #टोक्यो 2020 में अपनी महिला हॉकी टीम के शानदार प्रदर्शन को हमेशा याद रखेंगे। उन्होंने पूरे खेल में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। टीम के प्रत्येक सदस्य को जबरदस्त साहस, कौशल और तालमेल का वरदान प्राप्त है। भारत को इस बेहतरीन टीम पर गर्व है।
महिला हॉकी टीम पदक से भले ही चूक गई, लेकिन इस टीम में नया भारत नजर आता है – ऐसा भारत, जहां हम अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हैं और नित नई ऊंचाइया हासिल करते हैं। सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण यह है कि #टोक्यो 2020 में उनकी सफलता भारत की युवा बेटियों को प्रेरणा देगी कि वे हॉकी को अपनायें और उसमें महारत प्राप्त करें। इस टीम पर गर्व है।”