प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भारत के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष व्यापार दूत श्री टोनी एबट की बैठक
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री टोनी एबट से मुलाकात की, जो भारत के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष व्यापार दूत के रूप में 2 से 6 अगस्त तक की भारत की यात्रा पर आए हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया समग्र रणनीतिक भागीदारी की क्षमताओं के पूर्ण दोहन के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार विमर्श किया।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ने से दोनों देशों को कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा आर्थिक चुनौतियों का अच्छी तरह से सामना करने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही, इससे उन्हें एक स्थायी, सुरक्षित और संपन्न भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अपने साझा विजन को साकार करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हाल के समय में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय विकास पर संतोष प्रकट किया और इस सफर में प्रधानमंत्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन व पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री टोनी एबट के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीते साल प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन के साथ हुए अपने शिखर सम्मेलन को भी याद किया और स्थितियों को देखते हुए जल्द से जल्द भारत में प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन की मेजबानी की अपनी इच्छा दोहराई।
4 जून, 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के बीच शिखर सम्मेलन में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को एक समग्र रणनीतिक भागीदारी तक बढ़ाया गया, जिसके तहत भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने परस्पर लाभ के लिए व्यापार व निवेश के प्रवाह को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता प्रकट की और एक द्विपक्षीय समग्र आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते (सीईसीए) पर फिर से जुड़ने का फैसला किया। टोनी एबट की वर्तमान यात्रा इस साझा महत्वाकांक्षा को प्रदर्शित करती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Hon Tony Abbott, Australian PM’s Special Trade Envoy for India
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Australian Prime Minister The Hon Tony Abbott who is visiting India from 2-6 August 2021 in his capacity of Australian Prime Minister's Special Trade Envoy for India.
The two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral trade, investment and economic cooperation to realize the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
They emphasized that enhanced economic cooperation between India and Australia would help both countries better address the economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic, and would also help them in realising their shared vision of a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the stellar growth of India-Australia ties in recent times and admired the important contributions of Prime Minister Morrison and Former Prime Minister Abbott in this journey.
Prime Minister also recalled his Virtual Summit last year with Prime Minister Morrison and reiterated his desire to be able to host PM Morrison in India as soon as conditions permit.
At the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held between Prime Minister Modi and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on 4 June 2020, the bilateral relationship was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, under which India and Australia committed, inter alia, to encourage expanded trade and investment flows for mutual benefit and decided to re-engage on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). The present visit by The Hon Tony Abbott is reflective of this shared ambition.