Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mirabai Chanu for winning Silver medal in weightlifting at Tokyo Olympics 2020
24 JUL 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mirabai Chanu for winning the Silver medal in weightlifting at Tokyo Olympics 2020.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Could not have asked for a happier start to @Tokyo2020! India is elated by @mirabai_chanu’s stupendous performance. Congratulations to her for winning the Silver medal in weightlifting. Her success motivates every Indian. #Cheer4India #Tokyo2020"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મીરાબાઈ ચાનુને ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક્સ 2020માં વેઇટ લિફ્ટિંગમાં રજત ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા
24 JUL 2021 12:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક્સ 2020માં વેઇટ લિફ્ટિંગમાં રજત ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ મીરાબાઈ ચાનુને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "@Tokyo2020 માટે એક સુખદ શરૂઆત માટે કહી શકાતું નહોતું ! ભારત @mirabai_chanu ના શાનદાર પ્રદર્શનથી ખુશ છે. વેઇટલિફ્ટિંગમાં રજત ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ તેણીને અભિનંદન. તેમની સફળતા દરેક ભારતીયને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. #Cheer4India #Tokyo2020"