کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے اسٹیل (فولاد)کی تعمیر میں استعمال ہونے والے کوکنگ کول کے تعلق سے آپسی تعاون پر ہندوستان اور روسی فیڈریشن کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت(ایم او یو)کو منظوری دی
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍جولائی2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کوکنگ کول کے تعلق سے آپسی تعاون پر ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی وزارت اور روسی فیڈریشن کی وزارت توانائی کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو)کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کوکنگ کول کا استعمال اسٹیل کی تعمیر میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
فائدے:
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے پورے اسٹیل شعبے کو اِن پُٹ لاگت کم ہونے کا فائدہ ملے گا۔اس سے ملک میں اسٹیل کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور اس سے یکسانیت اور جامعیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان کوکنگ کول شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو)ایک ادارہ جاتی انتظام مہیا کرے گی۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو)کا مقصد اسٹیل کے شعبے میں بھارت سرکار اور روسی حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ تعاون میں شامل سرگرمیوں کا مقصد کوکنگ کول کے ذرائع میں تنوع لانا ہے۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.