কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ইস্পাত তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত কোক কয়লার বিষয়ে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
14 JUL 2021 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ইস্পাত তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত কোক কয়লার বিষয়ে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
সুবিধা :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে কারণ ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে, ফলে দেশে ইস্পাতের দাম কমবে। ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে কোক কয়লার বিষয়ে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতার পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠবে। এ ছাড়াও ভারত এবং রাশিয়ার মধ্যে সরকারি পর্যায়ে ইস্পাত শিল্পে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এর ফলে কোক কয়লার বিভিন্ন উৎস ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making
14 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Steel of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation on cooperation regarding coking Coal, which is used for Steel making.
Benefits:
The MoU shall benefit the entire steel sector by reducing their input cost. This may lead to reduction in cost of steel in the country and promote equity and inclusiveness.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for co-operation in the coking coal sector between India and Russia.
The objectives of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between Govt. of India and Govt of Russia in the steel sector. The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying source of coking coal.