पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्वामित्व लागू करने में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
पंचायती राज संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समन्वय किया जा सकता हैः गिरिराज सिंह
मंत्रियों को योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति और मंत्रालय के अनेक विषयों से अवगत कराया गया और उन पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ
13 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने स्वामित्व योजना और ई-पंचायत कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि अन्य मंत्रालयों/ लाइन विभागों यानी कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय,मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय,ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय,जल शक्ति मंत्रालय,उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय आदि के साथ समन्वय करके पंचायती राज संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में उपाय किए जा सकते हैं।
2022 में आगामी 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह (आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव) को देखते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्री ने ग्राम सभा की बैठकों को संस्थागत रूप दिए जाने की इच्छा प्रकट की और कहा कि ऐसी बैठकों में व्यापक चर्चाओं के लिए एजेंडे/फोकस क्षेत्रों को तैयार किया जाना चाहिए।
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के साथ अपने समृद्ध अनुभव को बताया और पंचायतों द्वारा अपना राजस्व जुटाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग (सीएफसी) के तहत संचालन और रखरखाव व्यय से संबंधित मुद्दे, ई-ग्रामस्वराज को लाइन मंत्रालयों/विभाग के कदमों से संबंधित जानकारी पहुंचाना, ई-ग्रामस्वराज जैसे मंत्रालय के पोर्टलों/डैशबोर्ड्स को बढ़ाने और संवर्धन के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास, स्थानीय सरकारी निर्देशिका (एलजीडी) आदि नियमित आधार पर उचित/आवश्यक सामग्री कवरेज के संदर्भ में ग्राम पंचायत के अनुसार एकत्रीकरण की सुविधा के लिए एलजीडी कोड के साथ योजना कार्यान्वयन की जानकारी की सीडिंग, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, महिला एवं बाल विकास, शिक्षा, कृषि, पशुपालन आदि विभिन्न लाइन विभागों की योजनाओं के साथ पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के कार्यक्रमों/पहलों का तालमेल, ग्राम पंचायत भवनों में बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली का दायरा, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) की भूमिका/सेवाएं और ग्राम स्तर के उद्यमियों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल के साथ नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में 9 जुलाई 2021 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों, गतिविधियों और पहलों की जानकारी प्राप्त की थी। मंत्रियों कोपंचायती राज मंत्रालय की योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू किए जाने की स्थिति से अवगत कराया गया। बैठक में मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समीक्षा बैठक में सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार, अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमारऔर पंचायती मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Govt reviews the progress made on implementation of SVAMITVA
Convergence with other Ministries/ Line Departments may be taken to strengthen Panchayati Raj institution: Shri Giriraj Singh
Ministers were briefed on status of implementation of schemes and programmes of the MoPR, several issues discussed
13 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj reviewed the progress made regarding implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme and e-Panchayat Programmes. Shri Giriraj Singh, opined that measures may be taken towards strengthening Panchayati Raj Institution through convergence with other Ministries/ Line Departments viz. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying; Ministry of Rural Development; Ministry of Jal Shakti; Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution etc.
With the upcoming 75th Independence Day Celebrations in 2022 (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav), Minister of Panchayati Raj desired that the Gram Sabha meetings may be institutionalised, chalking out the broad level agendas/ focus areas of discussions in such meetings.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, MoS for Panchayati Raj brought forth his rich experience with Panchayati Raj institutions and underscored the need for Panchayats to raise their own revenues.
During the review meeting, issues relating to Operation & Maintenance Expenses under Central Finance Commission (CFC), porting of the relevant information concerning interventions of the line Ministries/Department to eGramSwaraj, collaborative efforts for enhancement and enrichment of MoPR’s portals/ dashboards like eGramSwaraj, Local Government Directory (LGD) etc. in terms of appropriate / essential content coverage on a regular basis, seeding of scheme implementation information with LGD codes to facilitate Gram Panchayat-wise aggregation, celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, convergence of MoPR programmes/ initiatives with schemes of various Line Departments such as Health & Family Welfare, Women & Child Development, Education, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry etc., scope of biometric attendance system at Gram Panchayat Bhavans, role / services of Common Services Centers (CSCs) and Village Level Entrepreneurs were also discussed.
After taking charge of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj alongwith Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj had taken briefings and reviewed various ongoing programmes, activities and initiatives of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 9 July 2021 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. During the introductory review meeting, Ministers were apprised on status of implementation of schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Meeting was attended by all Senior Officers of the Ministry.
The review meeting was attended by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.