Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Govt reviews the progress made on implementation of SVAMITVA
Convergence with other Ministries/ Line Departments may be taken to strengthen Panchayati Raj institution: Shri Giriraj Singh
Ministers were briefed on status of implementation of schemes and programmes of the MoPR, several issues discussed
13 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj reviewed the progress made regarding implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme and e-Panchayat Programmes. Shri Giriraj Singh, opined that measures may be taken towards strengthening Panchayati Raj Institution through convergence with other Ministries/ Line Departments viz. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying; Ministry of Rural Development; Ministry of Jal Shakti; Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution etc.
With the upcoming 75th Independence Day Celebrations in 2022 (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav), Minister of Panchayati Raj desired that the Gram Sabha meetings may be institutionalised, chalking out the broad level agendas/ focus areas of discussions in such meetings.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, MoS for Panchayati Raj brought forth his rich experience with Panchayati Raj institutions and underscored the need for Panchayats to raise their own revenues.
During the review meeting, issues relating to Operation & Maintenance Expenses under Central Finance Commission (CFC), porting of the relevant information concerning interventions of the line Ministries/Department to eGramSwaraj, collaborative efforts for enhancement and enrichment of MoPR’s portals/ dashboards like eGramSwaraj, Local Government Directory (LGD) etc. in terms of appropriate / essential content coverage on a regular basis, seeding of scheme implementation information with LGD codes to facilitate Gram Panchayat-wise aggregation, celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, convergence of MoPR programmes/ initiatives with schemes of various Line Departments such as Health & Family Welfare, Women & Child Development, Education, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry etc., scope of biometric attendance system at Gram Panchayat Bhavans, role / services of Common Services Centers (CSCs) and Village Level Entrepreneurs were also discussed.
After taking charge of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj alongwith Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj had taken briefings and reviewed various ongoing programmes, activities and initiatives of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 9 July 2021 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. During the introductory review meeting, Ministers were apprised on status of implementation of schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Meeting was attended by all Senior Officers of the Ministry.
The review meeting was attended by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्वामित्व योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आढावा
पंचायती राज संस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी अन्य मंत्रालये / संबंधित विभागांसोबत एकत्रितपणे कार्य आवश्यक :श्री. गिरीराज सिंह
पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांच्या आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या सद्यस्थितीसंदर्भात मंत्र्यांनी माहिती घेत केली अनेक विषयांवर चर्चा
13 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2021
पंचायती राज व ग्रामविकास मंत्री श्री गिरीराज सिंह आणि पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांनी स्वामित्व योजना आणि ई-पंचायत कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. पंचायती राज संस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने , अन्य मंत्रालये / संबंधित विभागांशी म्हणजेच कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय; मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय; जल शक्ती मंत्रालय; ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय इत्यादींशी समन्वय साधून एकत्रितपणे कार्य करून उपाययोजना केल्या जाऊ शकतात असे श्री गिरीराजसिंह म्हणाले.
2022 मध्ये साजरा होणाऱ्या 75 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याच्या (आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव) पार्श्वभूमीवर, ग्रामसभेच्या बैठकांमध्ये चर्चेची व्यापकस्तरावरील कार्यसुची करणे / विषय केंद्रित बैठका याद्वारे ग्रामसभांना संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देता येईल असे पंचायतीराज मंत्री म्हणाले.
पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील, यांनी पंचायती राज संस्थांबद्दलचा त्यांचा समृद्ध अनुभव सांगितला आणि ग्रामपंचायतींनी स्वतःचा महसूल वाढविण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
या आढावा बैठकीत, केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग (सीएफसी) अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल खर्चाशी संबंधित मुद्दे, ई-ग्रामस्वराज मध्ये मंत्रालय / संबंधित विभाग यांच्या हस्तक्षेपासंबंधित माहितीचे तपशील, पंचायत राज मंत्रालय पोर्टल / डॅशबोर्ड्सच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि संवर्धनासाठी म्हणजेच ई-ग्रामस्वराज, स्थानिक शासन निर्देशिका (एलजीडी) इत्यादी नियमित योग्य / आवश्यक मजकुराच्या व्याप्तीबाबत, ग्रामपंचायतनिहाय एकत्रिकरण सुलभ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एलजीडी कोडसह योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीची माहिती देणे, आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करणे, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण, महिला व बाल विकास, शिक्षण, कृषी, पशुसंवर्धन इत्यादी विविध संबंधित विभागांच्या योजनांसह पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाच्या कार्यक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण / पुढाकार, ग्रामपंचायत भवन येथे बायोमेट्रिक हजेरी प्रणालीची व्याप्ती, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे (सीएससी) आणि ग्रामीण पातळीवरील उद्योजकांची भूमिका / सेवा यावर चर्चा झाली.
ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर , श्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील यांच्यासमवेत, 9 जुलै 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत कृषी भवन येथे पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्याअंतर्गत चालू असलेले विविध कार्यक्रम, पुढाकार आणि उपक्रमांचा संक्षिप्त आढावा घेतला. प्रास्ताविक आढावा बैठकीत मंत्र्यांना पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या योजना व कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीची सद्यस्थितीची माहिती देण्यात आली. या बैठकीला मंत्रालयातील सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आढावा बैठकीला श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, श्री (डॉ.) चंद्रशेखर कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.