Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Govt reviews the progress made on implementation of SVAMITVA
Convergence with other Ministries/ Line Departments may be taken to strengthen Panchayati Raj institution: Shri Giriraj Singh
Ministers were briefed on status of implementation of schemes and programmes of the MoPR, several issues discussed
13 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj reviewed the progress made regarding implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme and e-Panchayat Programmes. Shri Giriraj Singh, opined that measures may be taken towards strengthening Panchayati Raj Institution through convergence with other Ministries/ Line Departments viz. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying; Ministry of Rural Development; Ministry of Jal Shakti; Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution etc.
With the upcoming 75th Independence Day Celebrations in 2022 (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav), Minister of Panchayati Raj desired that the Gram Sabha meetings may be institutionalised, chalking out the broad level agendas/ focus areas of discussions in such meetings.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, MoS for Panchayati Raj brought forth his rich experience with Panchayati Raj institutions and underscored the need for Panchayats to raise their own revenues.
During the review meeting, issues relating to Operation & Maintenance Expenses under Central Finance Commission (CFC), porting of the relevant information concerning interventions of the line Ministries/Department to eGramSwaraj, collaborative efforts for enhancement and enrichment of MoPR’s portals/ dashboards like eGramSwaraj, Local Government Directory (LGD) etc. in terms of appropriate / essential content coverage on a regular basis, seeding of scheme implementation information with LGD codes to facilitate Gram Panchayat-wise aggregation, celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, convergence of MoPR programmes/ initiatives with schemes of various Line Departments such as Health & Family Welfare, Women & Child Development, Education, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry etc., scope of biometric attendance system at Gram Panchayat Bhavans, role / services of Common Services Centers (CSCs) and Village Level Entrepreneurs were also discussed.
After taking charge of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj alongwith Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj had taken briefings and reviewed various ongoing programmes, activities and initiatives of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 9 July 2021 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. During the introductory review meeting, Ministers were apprised on status of implementation of schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Meeting was attended by all Senior Officers of the Ministry.
The review meeting was attended by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે સ્વામિત્વના અમલીકરણ અંગે થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાને મજબુત બનાવવા માટે અન્ય મંત્રાલયો/લાઇન વિભાગો સાથે વાતચીત થઈ શકે છે : શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ
મંત્રીઓને એમઓપીઆરની યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોના અમલીકરણની સ્થિતિ અંગે માહિતગાર કરાયા અને અનેક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી
13 JUL 2021 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ અને પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કપિલ મોરેશ્વર પાટીલે સ્વામિત્વ યોજના અને ઇ-પંચાયત કાર્યક્રમોના અમલીકરણ અંગે થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે અભિપ્રાય આપ્યો હતો કે પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાને અન્ય મંત્રાલયો/લાઇન વિભાગો જેવા કે કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય; મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય, ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય વગેરે સાથે કન્વર્ઝન દ્વારા મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ પગલાં લેવામાં આવી શકે છે.
2022માં આગામી 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણી (અઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ) સાથે, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રીએ ઈચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આવી બેઠકોમાં ચર્ચાના વ્યાપક સ્તરના એજન્ડા/કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષેત્રોને આગળ ધરીને ગ્રામસભાની બેઠકોનું સંસ્થાકીયકરણ કરવામાં આવે.
પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કપિલ મોરેશ્વર પાટીલે પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ સામે પોતાનો સમૃદ્ધ અનુભવ મુક્યો અને પંચાયતોને પોતાની આવક વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
સમીક્ષા બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં આયોગ (સીએફસી) હેઠળ સંચાલન અને જાળવણી ખર્ચ સાથે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગના હસ્તક્ષેપ સાથે સંબંધિત માહિતીને ઈ-ગ્રામસ્વરાજમાં પોર્ટ કરવી, એમઓપીઆરના પોર્ટલો/ડેશબોર્ડ્સના જેવા કે ઈ-ગ્રામસ્વરાજને પ્રોત્સાહન અને સંવર્ધન માટેના સહયોગી પ્રયાસો, સ્થાનિક સરકારની ડિરેક્ટરી (એલજીડી) વગેરે નિયમિત ધોરણે યોગ્ય/આવશ્યક વિષયવસ્તુના કવરેજની દ્રષ્ટિએ, ગ્રામ પંચાયત મુજબના એકત્રીકરણની સુવિધા માટે એલજીડી કોડ સાથે યોજના અમલીકરણની માહિતીનું બીજકરણ, આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી, એમઓપીઆર કાર્યક્રમો/પહેલોનું એકત્રીકરણ, આરોગ્ય અને કુટુંબ કલ્યાણ, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ, શિક્ષણ, કૃષિ, પશુપાલન વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ લાઇન વિભાગોની યોજનાઓ, ગ્રામ પંચાયત ભવનમાં બાયોમેટ્રિક હાજરી પદ્ધતિનો અવકાશ, સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રો (સીએસસી)ની ભૂમિકા/સેવાઓ અને ગ્રામ્ય કક્ષા ઉદ્યોગકારોની પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
9 જુલાઈ 2021ના રોજ કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયનો હવાલો સંભાળ્યા પછી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી કપિલ મોરેશ્વર પાટિલની સાથે, પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્યમંત્રીએ માહિતી લીધી અને પંચાયતી મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ વર્તમાન કાર્યક્રમો, પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. પ્રારંભિક સમીક્ષા બેઠક દરમિયાન પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોના અમલીકરણની સ્થિતિ વિશે મંત્રીઓને માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મિટિંગમાં મંત્રાલયના તમામ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં સચિવ શ્રી સુનિલ કુમાર, અધિક સચિવ શ્રી (ડૉ.) ચંદ્ર શેખર કુમાર અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.