Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II
12 JUL 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II, the Supreme Head of Indian Orthodox Church.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II, the Supreme Head of Indian Orthodox Church. He leaves behind a rich legacy of service and compassion. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the members of the Orthodox Church. RIP."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰাণ মাৰ বাচেলিঅ’ছ মাৰ্থোমা পাওল’ছ দ্বিতীয়ৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
12 JUL 2021 9:51AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থোডক্স গীৰ্জাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ মুৰব্বী মাননীয় মৰাণ মাৰ বাচেলিঅ’ছ মাৰ্থোমা পাওল’ছ দ্বিতীয়ৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থোডক্স গীৰ্জাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ মুৰব্বী মাননীয় মৰাণ মাৰ বাচেলিঅ’ছ মাৰ্থোমা পাওল’ছ দ্বিতীয়ৰ মৃত্যুত দুখিত। তেওঁ সেৱা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ এৰি গৈছে। এই দুখৰ সময়ত, অৰ্থোডক্স গীৰ্জাৰ সদস্যসকলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। তেখেতৰ আত্মাই চিৰশান্তি লাভ কৰক।’