Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II
12 JUL 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II, the Supreme Head of Indian Orthodox Church.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II, the Supreme Head of Indian Orthodox Church. He leaves behind a rich legacy of service and compassion. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the members of the Orthodox Church. RIP."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने परम-पावन मोरान मार बेसेलियोस मारथोमा पाओलोस द्वितीय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 JUL 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडियन ऑर्थोडॉक्स चर्च के सर्वोच्च प्रमुख परम-पावन मोरान मार बेसेलियोस मारथोमा पाओलोस द्वितीय के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है, “मैं इंडियन ऑर्थोडॉक्स चर्च के सर्वोच्च प्रमुख परम-पावन मोरान मार बेसेलियोस मारथोमा पाओलोस द्वितीय के निधन पर दुखी हूं। वे अपने पीछे सेवा, परमार्थ और करुणा की समृद्ध विरासत छोड़ गये हैं। दुख की इस घड़ी में मैं ऑर्थोडॉक्स चर्च के सदस्यों के साथ हूं। उनकी आत्मा को शांति मिले।”