Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II
12 JUL 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II, the Supreme Head of Indian Orthodox Church.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the passing away of His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulos II, the Supreme Head of Indian Orthodox Church. He leaves behind a rich legacy of service and compassion. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the members of the Orthodox Church. RIP."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરમ – પાવન મોરાન માર બેસેલિયોસ મારથોમા પાઓલોસ દ્વિતીયના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
12 JUL 2021 9:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ઈન્ડિયન ઑર્થોડૉક્સ ચર્ચના સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રમુખ પરમ-પાવન મોરાન માર બેસેલિયોસ મારથોમા પાઓલોસ દ્વિતીયના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પોતના ટ્વીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “હું ઈન્ડિયન ઑર્થડૉક્સ ચર્ચના સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રમુખ પરમ-પાવન મોરાન માર બેસેલિયોસ મારથોમા પાઓલોસ દ્વિતીયના નિધન પર દુઃખી છું. તેઓ પોતની પાછળ સેવા, પરમાર્થ અને કરુણાની સમૃદ્ધ વિરાસત છોડી ગયા છે. દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં હું ઑર્થોડૉક્સ ચર્ચના સભ્યોની સાથે છું. તેમની આત્માને શાંતિ મળે.