صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری :غلط فہمیاں بمقابل حقائق
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو انہیں جولائی میں دستیاب کرائے جانے والے ٹیکوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں پہلے ہی مطلع کردیا گیا تھا
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ اگر انہیں ٹیکہ کی زیادہ خوراکوں کی ضرورت ہوتووہ مرکزی وزارت صحت کو اطلاع دیں
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 جولائی 2021/ حال ہی میں کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق ، گزشتہ دو روز میں راجستھان میں کووڈ-19 ویکسن کی کمی ہوگئی ہے جس کے سبب کچھ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مرکز بند ہوگئے ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ جولائی 2021 ک مہینے کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ہی پرائیوٹ شعبے کے اسپتالوں کو دستیاب کرائی جانے والی کل خوراکوں کے بارے میں مناسب معلومات پہلے ہی دی جاچکی تھی۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ کووڈ کے ٹیکوں کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری اجلاس مقررکریں۔
یکم جولائی 2021 کو ،راجستھان کے پاس ٹیکوں کی 1.69 لاکھ سے زیادہ بغیر استعمال کی گئی باقی خوراکیں دستیاب تھیں۔ قومی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت ریاست کو یکم جولائی سے 6 جولائی 2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران مرکزی حکومت سے 8.89 لاکھ سے زیادہ مفت ٹیکے کی خوراکیں ملی ہیں۔ جولائی 2021 کے پورے مہینے میں راجستھان کو 50 لاکھ 90 ہزار سے زیادہ ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ اگر انہیں کووڈ ویکسن کی زیادہ خوراکوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تو وہ مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کو مطلع کریں۔
چونکہ ویکسن حیاتیاتی مصنوعات ہیں، لہذا تیار کی عمل میں وقت لگتا ہے۔ ایک بار تیار ہونے کے بعد ویکسینوں کا معیار اور حفاظت کے لئے ٹسٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح ویکسین کی تیاری میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل میں وقت لگتا ہے اور اس کی فوری فراہمی ممکن نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6255

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myth vs. Facts
States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about Vaccine doses that will be made available to them in July
States/UTs have been advised to inform Union Health Ministry in case more doses of vaccine are required
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there have been some media reports alleging COVID19 vaccine shortage in Rajasthan during the last two days leading to closing of some COVID vaccination centres.
It is clarified that the States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about the total doses that will be made available to them as well as to the private sector hospitals during the month of July 2021. The States have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of COVID vaccines.
On 1st July 2021, Rajasthan had over 1.69 lakh unutilised balance doses of vaccines available with it. Under the National COVID Vaccination Program, the State has received over 8.89 lakh doses of vaccines between 1st and 6th July 2021 free of cost from Government of India. In addition, Rajasthan would receive an additional 39 lakh 51 thousand doses during the remaining part of July 2021. Hence in the entire month of July 2021, Rajasthan will receive more than 50 lakh 90 thousand vaccine doses. This quantity may increase further depending on the production and availability of the vaccine doses. Furthermore, States have also been requested to indicate to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in case more doses of COVID vaccine are required by them.
Since the vaccines are a biological product, the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines are tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine takes time and does not translate into immediate supply.