Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myth vs. Facts
States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about Vaccine doses that will be made available to them in July
States/UTs have been advised to inform Union Health Ministry in case more doses of vaccine are required
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there have been some media reports alleging COVID19 vaccine shortage in Rajasthan during the last two days leading to closing of some COVID vaccination centres.
It is clarified that the States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about the total doses that will be made available to them as well as to the private sector hospitals during the month of July 2021. The States have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of COVID vaccines.
On 1st July 2021, Rajasthan had over 1.69 lakh unutilised balance doses of vaccines available with it. Under the National COVID Vaccination Program, the State has received over 8.89 lakh doses of vaccines between 1st and 6th July 2021 free of cost from Government of India. In addition, Rajasthan would receive an additional 39 lakh 51 thousand doses during the remaining part of July 2021. Hence in the entire month of July 2021, Rajasthan will receive more than 50 lakh 90 thousand vaccine doses. This quantity may increase further depending on the production and availability of the vaccine doses. Furthermore, States have also been requested to indicate to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in case more doses of COVID vaccine are required by them.
Since the vaccines are a biological product, the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines are tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine takes time and does not translate into immediate supply.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ - ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਨਾਮ ਸੱਚ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਣ ਕੁਝ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨੇ ਪਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਲ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਕੋਲ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ 1.69 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ 1 ਅਤੇ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 8.89 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 39 ਲੱਖ 51 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 50 ਲੱਖ 90 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਟੀਕੇ ਇਕ ਬਾਇਓਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ।
---------------------------
ਐਮਵੀ
HFW/ COVID-19 vaccine shortage Rajasthan /6thJuly 2021/4