Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myth vs. Facts
States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about Vaccine doses that will be made available to them in July
States/UTs have been advised to inform Union Health Ministry in case more doses of vaccine are required
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there have been some media reports alleging COVID19 vaccine shortage in Rajasthan during the last two days leading to closing of some COVID vaccination centres.
It is clarified that the States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about the total doses that will be made available to them as well as to the private sector hospitals during the month of July 2021. The States have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of COVID vaccines.
On 1st July 2021, Rajasthan had over 1.69 lakh unutilised balance doses of vaccines available with it. Under the National COVID Vaccination Program, the State has received over 8.89 lakh doses of vaccines between 1st and 6th July 2021 free of cost from Government of India. In addition, Rajasthan would receive an additional 39 lakh 51 thousand doses during the remaining part of July 2021. Hence in the entire month of July 2021, Rajasthan will receive more than 50 lakh 90 thousand vaccine doses. This quantity may increase further depending on the production and availability of the vaccine doses. Furthermore, States have also been requested to indicate to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in case more doses of COVID vaccine are required by them.
Since the vaccines are a biological product, the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines are tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine takes time and does not translate into immediate supply.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜூலை மாதத்தில் கிடைக்கும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிக்கு தட்டுப்பாடு நிலவுவதாக கடந்த 2 நாட்களாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியாகியுள்ளன.
2021 ஜூலை மாதத்தில், எவ்வளவு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும் என முன்கூட்டியே தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது என்பது தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி கிடைப்பதற்கு ஏற்ப தடுப்பூசி போடுவதை திட்டமிடும்படியும் மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஜூலை 1ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி ராஜஸ்தானிடம் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத 1.69 லட்சம் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் இருப்பு இருந்தன. தேசிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 1ம் தேதி முதல் 6ம் தேதி வரை ராஜஸ்தான் 8.89 லட்சம் தடுப்பூசிகளை மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து இலவசமாக பெற்றது. மேலும், ஜூலை மாதம் முடிவதற்குள் ராஜஸ்தான் மேலும் 39 லட்சத்து 51 தடுப்பூசிகளை பெறவுள்ளது. ஜூலை மாதம் முழுவதும், 50 லட்சத்து 90 ஆயிரத்துக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளை ராஜஸ்தான் பெறுகிறது. தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியை பொறுத்து இந்த அளவு அதிகரிக்கப்படலாம். மேலும், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் அதிகம் தேவைப்பட்டால், அதை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்திடம் தெரிவிக்கும்படி மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தடுப்பூசிகள் உயிரியல் தயாரிப்பு என்பதால், இதன் உற்பத்திக்கு நாளாகும். தயாரித்தவுடன் தடுப்பூசிகள் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பரிசோதனைக்கு செல்லும். அதனால் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்திக்கு காலம் ஆகும். தயாரித்தவுடன் அவை உடனடியாக விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1733160