Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myth vs. Facts
States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about Vaccine doses that will be made available to them in July
States/UTs have been advised to inform Union Health Ministry in case more doses of vaccine are required
06 JUL 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there have been some media reports alleging COVID19 vaccine shortage in Rajasthan during the last two days leading to closing of some COVID vaccination centres.
It is clarified that the States/ UTs had been informed adequately in advance about the total doses that will be made available to them as well as to the private sector hospitals during the month of July 2021. The States have been advised to plan their COVID -19 Vaccination sessions based on the availability of COVID vaccines.
On 1st July 2021, Rajasthan had over 1.69 lakh unutilised balance doses of vaccines available with it. Under the National COVID Vaccination Program, the State has received over 8.89 lakh doses of vaccines between 1st and 6th July 2021 free of cost from Government of India. In addition, Rajasthan would receive an additional 39 lakh 51 thousand doses during the remaining part of July 2021. Hence in the entire month of July 2021, Rajasthan will receive more than 50 lakh 90 thousand vaccine doses. This quantity may increase further depending on the production and availability of the vaccine doses. Furthermore, States have also been requested to indicate to the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in case more doses of COVID vaccine are required by them.
Since the vaccines are a biological product, the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines are tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine takes time and does not translate into immediate supply.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ : অসত্য ও প্রকৃত তথ্য
জুলাই মাসে টিকার ডোজের যোগান সম্পর্কে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আগাম জানানো হয়েছে
চাহিদা মেটাতে অতিরিক্ত টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রককে জানাতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে
06 JUL 2021 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
সম্প্রতি এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে, রাজস্থানে কোভিড টিকার ঘাটতির দরুণ গত দু-দিনে বেশকিছু কোভিড টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে যে, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পাঠানো টিকার ডোজ সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আগেই অবহিত করা হয়। একই ভাবে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে ক্ষেত্রেও জুলাই মাসে টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ সম্পর্কে আগাম জানানো হয়েছে। কোভিড টিকার ডোজের যোগানের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী রাজস্থানের কাছে টিকাকরণের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ডোজ হাতে ছিল। জাতীয় কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারত সরকার ১-৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে ৮ লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজারের বেশি ডোজ দিয়েছে। এমনকি, চলতি জুলাই মাসের বাকি সময়ে রাজস্থানকে আরও ৩৯ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ডোজ দেওয়া হবে। সেই অনুযায়ী পুরো জুলাই মাসে রাজস্থানের জন্য টিকার ডোজের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৫০ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজারের বেশি। উৎপাদন ও যোগানের ভিত্তিতে টিকার ডোজের এই পরিমাণ আরও বাড়তে পারে। অতিরিক্ত কোভিড টিকার ডোজের চাহিদা মেটাতে রাজ্যগুলিকে তা কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রককে জানানোর জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড টিকা যেহেতু একটি জৈবিক উপাদান, তাই উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া সময় সাপেক্ষ। উৎপাদনের পর টিকার গুণমান ও কার্যকারিতা যাচাই করে দেখা হয়। তাই টিকা উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া সময় সাপেক্ষ এবং তা দ্রুত সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব নয়।