വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിപുൻ (NIPUN) ഭാരതിന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
05 JUL 2021 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 05,2021
വായന, ഗണിതക്രിയകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന പരിജ്ഞാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നാഷണൽ ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവ് ഫോർ പ്രൊഫിഷൻസി ഇൻ റീഡിങ് വിത്ത് അണ്ടർസ്റ്റാന്ഡിങ് ആൻഡ് നുമെറസി-(NIPUN ഭാരത്) കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പൊക്രിയാൽ 'നിഷാങ്ക്' ഇന്ന് വെർച്ച്വൽ ആയി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
2026-27 ഓടെ മൂന്നാം ക്ലാസ് പഠനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കും അടിസ്ഥാന സാക്ഷരത- ഗണിതക്രിയകളിലെ പരിജ്ഞാനം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് മുന്നേറ്റം
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ധോത്രേ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മുതിർന്ന നയ രൂപീകരണ വിദഗ്ധർ, സ്ഥാപനമേധാവികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഈ ദേശീയ ദൗത്യത്തിന് തുടക്കമായത്.
ചടങ്ങിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഒരു ചെറിയ വീഡിയോ," ആന്തം", നിപുൻ ഭാരതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു കേന്ദ്ര സഹായത്തോടെ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന സമഗ്രശിക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ദൗത്യം, അടിസ്ഥാനവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ കാലയളവിൽ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്ക് പഠിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും അവർ പഠനം തുടരുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകും. ഇതിനൊപ്പം അധ്യാപകരുടെ ശേഷി വികസനം, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും അധ്യാപകർക്കുമായി ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും വൈവിധ്യമേറിയ തുമായ വിഭവങ്ങൾ / പഠനോപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനം , ഓരോ വിദ്യാർഥിയുടെയും പഠന മേഖലയിലെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ദൗത്യത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകും.
മൂന്ന് മുതൽ ഒമ്പത് വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ പഠന സംബന്ധിയായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ നിപുൻ ഭാരത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതായി ശ്രീ പൊക്രിയാൽ നിഷാങ്ക് തന്റെ അഭിസംബോധനക്കിടെ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. രാജ്യത്തെ കുട്ടികൾ സാക്ഷരത- ഗണിതക്രിയകളിലെ പരിജ്ഞാനം എന്നിവയിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന യോഗ്യത നേടേണ്ടത് അടിയന്തര പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഒരു ദേശീയ ദൗത്യം ആണെന്ന് ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020 വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നിപുൻ ഭാരതിനു കീഴിൽ സമഗ്രമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ വകുപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന സാക്ഷരത- ഗണിതക്രിയകളിലെ പരിജ്ഞാനം എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രധാന സാങ്കേതികവശങ്ങൾ, ദേശീയ- സംസ്ഥാന- ജില്ലാ- ബ്ലോക്ക്- സ്കൂൾ തലങ്ങളിൽ പദ്ധതി മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ രൂപീകരണത്തിനുതകുന്ന ഭരണപരമായ വശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഈ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു
2021 -22 കാലയളവിൽ പ്രാഥമിക തലങ്ങളിൽ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സമഗ്രശിക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2688.18 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചതായും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
നിപുൻ ഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിലെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ഫലങ്ങളാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്
.
*വിദ്യാർഥികൾ പഠനം തുടരുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും അതുവഴി പ്രാഥമിക തലത്തിൽ നിന്നും അപ്പർ പ്രൈമറി- സെക്കൻഡറി തലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉള്ള കുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രവേശന നിരക്ക് വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക
*പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ അധ്യയനവും മികച്ച പഠന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും
*കളിക്കോപ്പുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചും അനുഭവങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഉള്ള അധ്യാപനരീതികൾ ക്ലാസ് മുറികളിൽ പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കും
*അധ്യാപകരുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ
കുട്ടികളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ വികസനം ഹോളിസ്റ്റിക് പ്രോഗ്രസ് കാർഡിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കും
നിപുൻ ഭാരതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രദർശനത്തിനായി താഴെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc20217531.pdf
നിപുൻ ഭാരത് മാർഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കായി താഴെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf
നിപുൻ ഭാരത് ആന്തത്തിനായി താഴെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://youtu.be/SKDIJjY33jU

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches NIPUN Bharat Programme today
NIPUN Bharat aims to cover the learning needs of children in the age group of 3 to 9 years – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
NIPUN Bharat envisages making the experience of learning at the foundational stage Holistic, Integrated, Inclusive, Enjoyable, and Engaging – Union Education Minister
05 JUL 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today virtually launched a National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat), for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. The National Mission was launched in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), senior officers from the Ministry, all States and UTs, Senior Policy Makers and Heads of Institutions. On this occasion, a short video, anthem and NIPUN Bharat Guidelines were also launched. This Mission, which has been launched under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha, will focus on providing access and retaining children in foundational years of schooling; teacher capacity building; development of high quality and diversified Student and Teacher Resources/Learning Materials; and tracking the progress of each child in achieving learning outcomes.
Addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal said that NIPUN Bharat aims to cover the learning needs of children in the age group of 3 to 9 years. He said that teachers need to focus on every child for developing basic language; literacy and numeracy skills which will help them develop into better readers and writers. Thus, NIPUN Bharat envisages making the experience of learning at the foundational stage Holistic, Integrated, Inclusive, Enjoyable, and Engaging, he added.
The Minister underlined that the National Education Policy 2020 has laid down that attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children must become an immediate national mission. In keeping with this, the Department has developed a comprehensive guideline under NIPUN Bharat, through a series of intensive consultations with implementing partners, experts to make it flexible and collaborative, he added. Shri Pokhriyal said that it covers key technical aspects of foundational literacy and numeracy as well as the administrative aspects for effectively setting up an implementation mechanism at the National, State, District, Block and School level. He also informed that an approval of Rs 2688.18 crore has already been given under Samagra Shiksha scheme to the States and UTs for implementation of the various interventions for Foundational Stage in 2021-22.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that quality education is the bedrock of strong Nation building and, foundational education in literacy and numeracy skills is its core component. The Minister stated that in the coming years, this mission will change the outlook of our school education, and will strongly impact 21st Century India. Shri Dhotre stressed that NIPUN Bharat will not only help our students to take a big leap in their higher classes, but it will also have a major impact in making our students globally competitive.
The unique feature is that the goals of the Mission are set in the form of Lakshya Soochi or Targets for Foundational Literacy and Numeracy.Although, the overall aim is to achieve the desired learning outcomes by the end of grade 3, however, in order to generate greater awareness among the parents, community, volunteers etc. the Lakshyashas been developed from Balvatika to Grade 3. The Laskhyas are based on the learning outcomes developed by the NCERT and international research and ORF studies. For example, a child should be able to read 45to 60 words per minute and atleast 60 words per minute correctly by the end of Grade II and III respectively from an age appropriate unknown text with comprehension and clarity.
The success of NIPUN Bharat will primarily depend on teachers, so, there will be a special emphasis on capacity building of teachers. A special package for foundational literacy and Numeracy under NISHTHA is being developed by NCERT and around 25 lakh teachers teaching at pre-primary to primary grade will be trained this year on FLN.
Following outcomes have been envisaged from implementation of the goals and objectives of NIPUN Bharat Mission:
• Foundational skills enable to keep children in class thereby reducing the dropouts and improve transition rate from primary to upper primary and secondary stages.
• Activity based learning and conducive learning environment will improve quality of education.
• Innovative pedagogies such as toy-based and experiential learning will be used in classroom transaction thereby making learning a joyful and engaging activity.
• Intensive capacity building of teachers will make them empowered and provide greater autonomy for choosing the pedagogy.
• Holistic development of the child by focusing on different domains of development like physical and motor development, socio-emotional development, literacy and numeracy development, cognitive development, life skills etc. which are interrelated and interdependent, which will be reflected in a Holistic Progress Card.
• Children to achieve steeper learning trajectory which may have positive impacts on later life outcomes and employment.
• Since almost every child attends early grades, therefore, focus at that stage will also benefit the socio-economic disadvantageous group thus ensuring access to equitable and inclusive quality education.
Thus, NIPUN Bharat is envisaged to support and encourage students, along with their schools, teachers, parents, and communities, in every way possible, to helprealise the true potential of our children and propel the country to new heights.
Click below to access presentation on NIPUN Bharat:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc20217531.pdf
Click below to access NIPUN Bharat Guidelines:
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf