وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آج نپُن بھارت پروگرام لانچ کیا
نپن بھارت کا مقصد 3 سے 9 سال تک کے بچوں کی آموزشی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا ہے: جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
نپن بھارت کا مقصد بنیادی سطح پر آموزش کے تجربے کو جامع ، مربوط ، شمولیت والا اور دلچسپ بنانا ہے: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
05 JUL 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 جولائی 2021، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج ورچوول طریقے سے نیشنل انیشی ایٹیو فار پروفیشیئسی ان ریڈنگ ود انڈر اسٹینڈنگ اینڈ نیومریسی (نپُن بھارت) لانچ کیا جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ملک میں ہر ایک بچہ 27۔2026 تک گریڈ۔3 کے آخر تک بنیادی خواندگی اور نیومریسی آموزش حاصل کرسکے۔ نیشنل مشن کا آغاز وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے، محترمہ انیتا کاروا، سکریٹری (ایس ایل اینڈ ایل)، وزارت ، تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے سینئر افسران ، سینئر پالیسی سازوں اور اداروں کے سربراہان کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ سمرگ شکشا اسکیم کے تحت شروع کیا گیا یہ مشن اسکولی تعلیم کے بنیادی سالوں میں بچوں کو رسائی فراہم کرانے اور انہیں تعلیم میں برقرار رکھنے ، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت ساز، اعلی معیار کا اور گونا گوں طالب علم اور استاد کے وسائل/ آموزشی مواد تیار کرنے اور آموزشی نتائج حاصل کرنے میں ہر ایک بچے کی ترقی کا پتہ لگانے پر فوکس کرے گا۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ نپن بھارت کا مقصد 3 سے 9 سال تک کے بچوں کی آموزشی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان ، خواندگی اور نیومریسی کی بنیادی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اساتذہ کو ہر ایک بچے پر فوکس کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے انہیں بہتر پڑھنے اور لکھنے والا بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔ نپن بھارت کا مقصد بنیادی سطح پر آموزش کے تجربے کو جامع ، مربوط ، شمولیت والا اور دلچسپ بنانا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں سبھی بچوں کے لئے بنیادی خواندگی خواندگی اور نیومریسی کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کو ایک فوری قومی مشن بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے محکمے نے نافذ کرنے والے پارٹنرز، ماہرین کے مشورے سے نپن بھارت کے تحت جامع رہنما خطوط تیار کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 22۔2021 میں بنیادی سطح کے مختلف پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو سمرگ شکشا اسکیم کے تحت 2688.18 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری پہلے ہی دی جاچکی ہے۔
اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ معیاری تعلیم مضبوط ملک کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے اور خواندگی اور نیو مریسی کی ماہرتوں میں بنیادی تعلیم اس کا بنیادی عنصر ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئندہ برسوں میں یہ مشن ہماری اسکولی تعلیم کا نظریہ تبدیل کردے گا اور 21 ویں صدی کے بھارت پر زبردست اثر ڈالے گا۔ جناب دھوترے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نپن بھارت نہ صرف طلبا پر اعلی تعلیم کے لئے زبردست کارنامے انجام دینے میں مدد کرے گا بلکہ یہ ہمارے طلبا کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے لائق بھی بنائے گا۔
نپن بھارت کی کامیابی کا انحصار بنیادی طور پر اساتذہ پر ہوگا۔ اس لئے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ نشٹھا کے تحت بنیادی خواندگی اور نیومریسی کے لئے ایک خصوصی پیکج تیار کیا جارہا ہے اور اس سال اس سلسلے میں پری پرائمری سے لیکر پرائمری گریڈ تک پڑھانے والے تقریباً 25 لاکھ اساتذہ کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
نپن بھارت مشن کے مقاصد کے نفاذ سے درج ذیل نتائج متوقع ہیں۔
• بچوں کو کلاس میں رکھنے کے لئے بنیادی مہارت سازی سے اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کی تعداد میں کمی آئے گی اور پرائمری سے اپر پرائمری اور سیکنڈری سطحوں تک بچوں کی ترقی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
• سرگرمی پر مبنی آموزش اور موافق آموزشی ماحول سے تعلیم کا معیار بہتر ہوگا۔
• اختراعی تدریسیات مثلاً کھلونے اور تجربے پر مبنی آموزش کو کلاس روم میں تعلیم کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح آموزش کے کام کو دلچسپ بنایا جائے گا۔
• اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی سے وہ بااختیار ہوں گے اور انہیں درسیات کا انتخاب کرنے کا زیادہ اختیار ملے گا۔
• چونکہ تقریباً ہر بچہ ابتدائی گریڈز میں تعلیم حاصل کرتا ہے اس لئے اس طرح پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے سماجی اقتصادی طور پر محروم گروپوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس طرح منصفانہ اور شمولیت والی معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
نپن بھارت اسکولوں ، اساتذہ، والدین اور معاشرے کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبا کی ہر ممکن طریقے سے مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور ملک کے بچوں کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا احساس کرانے اور ملک کو نئی اونچائیوں تک لے جانے کے لئے مدد کرے گا
نپن بھارت کے بارے میں پریزینٹیشن دیکھنے کے لئے نیچے کلک کریں :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc20217531.pdf
نپن بھارت رہنما خطوط حاصل کرنے کے لئے نیچے کلک کریں:
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches NIPUN Bharat Programme today
NIPUN Bharat aims to cover the learning needs of children in the age group of 3 to 9 years – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
NIPUN Bharat envisages making the experience of learning at the foundational stage Holistic, Integrated, Inclusive, Enjoyable, and Engaging – Union Education Minister
05 JUL 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today virtually launched a National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat), for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. The National Mission was launched in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), senior officers from the Ministry, all States and UTs, Senior Policy Makers and Heads of Institutions. On this occasion, a short video, anthem and NIPUN Bharat Guidelines were also launched. This Mission, which has been launched under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha, will focus on providing access and retaining children in foundational years of schooling; teacher capacity building; development of high quality and diversified Student and Teacher Resources/Learning Materials; and tracking the progress of each child in achieving learning outcomes.
Addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal said that NIPUN Bharat aims to cover the learning needs of children in the age group of 3 to 9 years. He said that teachers need to focus on every child for developing basic language; literacy and numeracy skills which will help them develop into better readers and writers. Thus, NIPUN Bharat envisages making the experience of learning at the foundational stage Holistic, Integrated, Inclusive, Enjoyable, and Engaging, he added.
The Minister underlined that the National Education Policy 2020 has laid down that attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children must become an immediate national mission. In keeping with this, the Department has developed a comprehensive guideline under NIPUN Bharat, through a series of intensive consultations with implementing partners, experts to make it flexible and collaborative, he added. Shri Pokhriyal said that it covers key technical aspects of foundational literacy and numeracy as well as the administrative aspects for effectively setting up an implementation mechanism at the National, State, District, Block and School level. He also informed that an approval of Rs 2688.18 crore has already been given under Samagra Shiksha scheme to the States and UTs for implementation of the various interventions for Foundational Stage in 2021-22.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that quality education is the bedrock of strong Nation building and, foundational education in literacy and numeracy skills is its core component. The Minister stated that in the coming years, this mission will change the outlook of our school education, and will strongly impact 21st Century India. Shri Dhotre stressed that NIPUN Bharat will not only help our students to take a big leap in their higher classes, but it will also have a major impact in making our students globally competitive.
The unique feature is that the goals of the Mission are set in the form of Lakshya Soochi or Targets for Foundational Literacy and Numeracy.Although, the overall aim is to achieve the desired learning outcomes by the end of grade 3, however, in order to generate greater awareness among the parents, community, volunteers etc. the Lakshyashas been developed from Balvatika to Grade 3. The Laskhyas are based on the learning outcomes developed by the NCERT and international research and ORF studies. For example, a child should be able to read 45to 60 words per minute and atleast 60 words per minute correctly by the end of Grade II and III respectively from an age appropriate unknown text with comprehension and clarity.
The success of NIPUN Bharat will primarily depend on teachers, so, there will be a special emphasis on capacity building of teachers. A special package for foundational literacy and Numeracy under NISHTHA is being developed by NCERT and around 25 lakh teachers teaching at pre-primary to primary grade will be trained this year on FLN.
Following outcomes have been envisaged from implementation of the goals and objectives of NIPUN Bharat Mission:
• Foundational skills enable to keep children in class thereby reducing the dropouts and improve transition rate from primary to upper primary and secondary stages.
• Activity based learning and conducive learning environment will improve quality of education.
• Innovative pedagogies such as toy-based and experiential learning will be used in classroom transaction thereby making learning a joyful and engaging activity.
• Intensive capacity building of teachers will make them empowered and provide greater autonomy for choosing the pedagogy.
• Holistic development of the child by focusing on different domains of development like physical and motor development, socio-emotional development, literacy and numeracy development, cognitive development, life skills etc. which are interrelated and interdependent, which will be reflected in a Holistic Progress Card.
• Children to achieve steeper learning trajectory which may have positive impacts on later life outcomes and employment.
• Since almost every child attends early grades, therefore, focus at that stage will also benefit the socio-economic disadvantageous group thus ensuring access to equitable and inclusive quality education.
Thus, NIPUN Bharat is envisaged to support and encourage students, along with their schools, teachers, parents, and communities, in every way possible, to helprealise the true potential of our children and propel the country to new heights.
Click below to access presentation on NIPUN Bharat:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc20217531.pdf
Click below to access NIPUN Bharat Guidelines:
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/NIPUN_BHARAT_GUIDELINES_EN.pdf