Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports expressing concerns regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination amongst population of reproductive age and whether COVID-19 vaccination is safe for lactating women.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility of either men or women, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
In a recent interview, Dr. N. K Arora, Chairperson of COVID-19 Working Group of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has countered these fears and allegations. He said that misinformation was also created during the administering of Polio vaccine in India and abroad that children who are getting the vaccine may face infertility in the future. He assured that all vaccines go through intense scientific researches and none of the vaccines have this sort of side-effect.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has also recommended the COVID-19 vaccination for all lactating women, terming it as safe with no need to stop or pause breastfeeding before or after the vaccination. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ19 ٹیکہ کاری: مفروضات بنام حقائق
کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کو مردوخواتین کی تولیدی صلاحیت میں کمی آنے سے جوڑنے کا کوئی سائنٹفک ثبوت نہیں ملا
دودھ پلانے والی تمام خواتین کے لئے کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کی سفارش کی گئی ہے
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
تولیدی عمر کے زمرے والی آبادی کے درمیان کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے تولیدی صلاحیت میں کمی آنے کی تشویشات پر مبنی کچھ میڈیا رپورٹیں سامنے آئی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی سوال اٹھایا گیا ہے کہ کیا دودھ پلانے والی خواتین کے لئے کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری محفوظ ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے اپنی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) پر اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات کے تحت واضح کیا ہے کہ دستیاب ٹیکوں میں سے کوئی بھی ٹیکہ تولیدی صلاحیت کو متاثر نہیں کرتا ہے۔ تمام ٹیکوں اور ان کے اجزاء کا تجربہ پہلے جانوروں پر اور اس کے بعد انسانوں پر کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے یہ تجزیہ کیا جا سکے کہ ان کے اس طرح کے کوئی منفی اثرات ہیں یا نہیں۔ ٹیکوں کو ان کے محفوظ اور مؤثر ہونے کی یقین دہانی کے بعد ہی استعمال کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے تولیدی صلاحیت میں کمی آنے کے مروجہ مفروضے کو روکنے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت نے واضح (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) کیا ہے کہ کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے مردو خواتین کی تولیدی صلاحیت میں کمی آنے کا کوئی سائنٹفک ثبوت نہیں ملا ہے۔ ٹیکوں کو محفوظ اور مؤثر پایا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں ایک انٹرویو میں، ٹیکہ کاری پر قومی تکنیکی صلاح کار گروپ (این ٹی اے جی آئی) کے کووِڈ۔19 ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا نے ان الزامات اور خوف کی تردید کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور غیرممالک میں پولیو کے ٹیکے لگانے کے دوران بھی گمراہ کن معلومات پھیلائی گئی تھیں کہ جن بچوں کو یہ ٹیکہ لگ رہا ہے، انہیں مستقبل میں تولیدی صلاحیت میں کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بھروسہ دلایا کہ تمام ٹیکے عمیق سائنٹفک تحقیق کے عمل سے گزرے ہیں اور کوئی بھی ٹیکہ اس طرح کے مضر اثرات کا حامل نہیں ہے۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ آن ویکسین ایڈمنسٹریشن فار کووِڈ۔19 (این ای جی وی اے سی) نے دودھ پلانے والی تمام خواتین کے لئے کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کی سفارش کی ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری سے پہلے یا بعد میں دودھ پلانے کے عمل کو روکنے کی ضرورت نہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے محفوظ بھی بتایا ہے۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).