Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports expressing concerns regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination amongst population of reproductive age and whether COVID-19 vaccination is safe for lactating women.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility of either men or women, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
In a recent interview, Dr. N. K Arora, Chairperson of COVID-19 Working Group of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has countered these fears and allegations. He said that misinformation was also created during the administering of Polio vaccine in India and abroad that children who are getting the vaccine may face infertility in the future. He assured that all vaccines go through intense scientific researches and none of the vaccines have this sort of side-effect.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has also recommended the COVID-19 vaccination for all lactating women, terming it as safe with no need to stop or pause breastfeeding before or after the vaccination. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்கள், பெண்களிடையே மலட்டுத்தன்மை ஏற்படுவதற்கும், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கும் தொடர்பு இருப்பதற்கான அறிவியல் பூர்வமான ஆதாரங்கள் எதுவும் இல்லை
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தை பெறும் வயதில் உள்ளவர்களிடையே கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகள் மலட்டுத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகள் வெளியிட்டிருப்பதோடுஇந்தத் தடுப்பூசிகளை பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் போட்டுக்கொள்வது பாதுகாப்பானதா என்றும் கேள்வி எழுப்பியுள்ளது.
தற்போது பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள எந்தத் தடுப்பூசிகளும் ஆண்கள் அல்லது பெண்களிடையே மலட்டுத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தாது என்று மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகள் என்ற பிரிவில் தனது (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs) இணையதளத்தில் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. பக்க விளைவுகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அனைத்துத் தடுப்பூசிகளும், முதலில் விலங்குகளிடமும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மனிதர்களிடமும் சோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. தடுப்பூசியின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகுதான் அவற்றுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியால் மலட்டுத்தன்மை ஏற்படும் என்ற தவறான கருத்தைத் தடுப்பதற்காக, இது போன்ற கருத்துகளுக்கு எந்த விதமான அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களும் இல்லை என்று மத்திய அரசு தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175). தடுப்பூசி, பாதுகாப்பானது மற்றும் செயல்திறன் வாய்ந்தது என்றும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கலுக்கான தேசிய நிபுணர்குழு, பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இந்த தடுப்பூசியை பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளதோடு, இது முற்றிலும் பாதுகாப்பானது என்பதால் தடுப்பூசியை போட்டுக் கொள்வதற்கு முன்போ அல்லது அதற்குப் பிறகோ பாலூட்டுவதை நிறுத்த வேண்டாம் என்றும் தெரிவித்துள்ளது (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219).
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731436