Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports expressing concerns regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination amongst population of reproductive age and whether COVID-19 vaccination is safe for lactating women.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility of either men or women, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
In a recent interview, Dr. N. K Arora, Chairperson of COVID-19 Working Group of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has countered these fears and allegations. He said that misinformation was also created during the administering of Polio vaccine in India and abroad that children who are getting the vaccine may face infertility in the future. He assured that all vaccines go through intense scientific researches and none of the vaccines have this sort of side-effect.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has also recommended the COVID-19 vaccination for all lactating women, terming it as safe with no need to stop or pause breastfeeding before or after the vaccination. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ : ਭਰਮ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਝਪਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਾਂਝਪਣ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ , ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) ਉੱਪਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਕਿਉਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜਣਨ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਬੁਰਾ ਅਸਰ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਂਝਪਣ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਭਰਮ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੱਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਝਪਣ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਟੀਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹਨ ।
m_7924402216833261177gmail-Picture 1
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਭਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ ਉਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਝਪਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਤੀਬਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਇਹੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਾਈਡ ਇਫੈਕਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ I (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਆਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925)