Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women
30 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports expressing concerns regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination amongst population of reproductive age and whether COVID-19 vaccination is safe for lactating women.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility of either men or women, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
In a recent interview, Dr. N. K Arora, Chairperson of COVID-19 Working Group of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) has countered these fears and allegations. He said that misinformation was also created during the administering of Polio vaccine in India and abroad that children who are getting the vaccine may face infertility in the future. He assured that all vaccines go through intense scientific researches and none of the vaccines have this sort of side-effect.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has also recommended the COVID-19 vaccination for all lactating women, terming it as safe with no need to stop or pause breastfeeding before or after the vaccination. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ: গুজব বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
30 JUN 2021 7:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন,২০২১
সম্প্রতি বেশ কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রতিবেদনে কোভিড ১৯ টিকার কারনে বন্ধ্যাত্ব সম্পর্কিত এবং এই টিকা শিশুদের স্তন্যদানকারী মহিলাদের জন্য নিরাপদ কিনা তা নিয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে সংবাদ প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এ বিষয়ে সুস্পষ্ট ধারণা https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf লিঙ্কে তুলে ধরেছে। এমনকি আরও জানিয়েছে যে এই টিকা কোন ভাবেই পুরুষ বা মহিলাকে বন্ধ্যাত্ব করে না। টিকা মানব শরীরে প্রয়োগের আগে, পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে পশুর শরীরে প্রয়োগ করা হয়। একাধিক পরীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে এই টিকার কোন পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া নেই।এই টিকা যথেষ্ট নিরাপদ। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175 এই লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে বাস্তব সত্য তথ্য তুলে ধরেছে।
ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল অ্যাডভাইজারি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনিজেশন (এনটিওজিআই) কার্যনিবার্হী গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান ডাঃ নরেন্দ্র কুমার আরোরা এই উদ্বেগের বিষয় খারিজ করে দিয়েছেন।এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানতে ক্লিক করুন https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 এই লিঙ্কে।
এমনকি কোভিড -১৯ টিকা পরিচালনা সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী (এনইজিভিএসি) শিশুদের স্তন্যদাত্রী সকল মহিলাদের কোভিড -১৯ টিকা দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করেছে।এই টিকা নিরাপদ।তাই এটি টিকা দেওয়ার আগে বা পরে শিশুদের স্তন্যপান করানো বা থামানোর প্রয়োজন নেই বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন তারা।