Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recommendations of NEGVAC accepted by Union Ministry of Health
As per new recommendations of NEGVAC, COVID19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery from the illness
If infected with COVID after 1st dose, 2nd dose to be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness
COVID-19 vaccination recommended for all Lactating Women
No Screening of vaccine recipients by Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) prior to COVID19 vaccination
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has shared fresh recommendations regarding COVID-19 vaccination with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. These recommendations have been based on the evolving situation of the COVID-19 pandemic and emerging global scientific evidence & experience.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations, which are as follows, and has communicated these to the States and UTs also:
Deferring the COVID-19 vaccination in the following scenario:
1. Individuals having lab test proven SARS-2 COVID-19 illness: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery.
2. SARS-2 COVID-19 patients who have been given anti-SARS-2 monoclonal antibodies or convalescent plasma: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months from the date of discharge from the hospital.
3. Individuals who have received at least the 1st dose and got COVID-19 infection before completion of the dosing schedule: the 2nd dose should be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness.
4. Persons with any other serious general illness requiring hospitalization or ICU care should also wait for 4-8 weeks before getting the COVID-19 vaccine.
An individual can donate blood after 14 days of either receipt of COVID-19 vaccine or testing RT-PCR negative, if suffering from COVID-19 disease.
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women.
There is no requirement for screening of the vaccine recipients by rapid antigen test (RAT) prior to COVID-19 vaccination.
Regarding COVID-19 Vaccination of pregnant women, the matter is under discussion and further deliberation by the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
The Union Health Ministry has written to States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake necessary action for their effective implementation. States have been advised to ensure effective dissemination of the information to service provides as well as the general public, through use of all channels of information and communication in the local languages. States have also been advised to undertake training of the vaccination staff at all levels.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने एनईजीव्हीएसी अर्थात लसीकरणविषयक राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाच्या नवीन शिफारसी स्वीकारल्या
एनईजीव्हीएसीच्या नवीन शिफारसींनुसार,आजारातून बरे झाल्यापासून 3 महिन्यांपर्यंत कोविड 19 लसीकरण पुढे ढकलावे
पहिल्या मात्रेनंतर कोविडची लागण झाल्यास, दुसरी मात्रा कोविड -19 आजारातून बरे झाल्यानंतर 3 महिन्यांनी द्यावी
स्तनपान करणार्‍या महिलांसाठी कोविड -19 लसीकरणाची शिफारस
कोविड 19 लसीकरणापूर्वी लस प्राप्तकर्त्यांची रॅपिड अँटीजेन टेस्टद्वारे तपासणी नाही
19 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2021
कोविड -19 साठी लसीकरण प्रशासनावरील राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाने केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाबरोबर कोविड 19 लसीकरण संदर्भात नवीन शिफारसी सामायिक केल्या आहेत. या शिफारसी कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या परिस्थितीवर आणि जागतिक वैज्ञानिक पुरावे व अनुभव यावर आधारित आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने या शिफारसी स्वीकारल्या असून त्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत,तसेच त्यांनी राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनाही याबाबत कळवले आहे.
खालील परिस्थितीत कोविड -19 लसीकरण पुढे ढकलावे
1. प्रयोगशाळा चाचणीत एखाद्या व्यक्तीला SARS-2 COVID-19 आजार सिद्ध झाला : कोविड 19 लसीकरण पूर्ण बरे झाल्यापासून तीन महिने पुढे ढकलले जाईल .
2. SARS-2 COVID-19 रूग्ण ज्यांना अँटी सार्स -2 मोनोक्लोनलअँटीबॉडीज किंवा कॉन्व्हॅलेसंट प्लाझ्मा देण्यात आले आहेत: कोविड -19 लसीकरण रुग्णालयातून घरी सोडल्याच्या तारखेपासून 3 महिन्यानंतर कोविड लसीकरण केले जाईल
3. ज्या लोकांना किमान 1 मात्रा मिळाली आहे आणि लसीकरण वेळापत्रक पूर्ण होण्यापूर्वी कोविड संसर्ग झाला आहे: कोविड -19 आजारापासून क्लिनिकल दृष्ट्या बरे झाल्यानंतर तीन महिन्यांनी दुसरी मात्रा घ्यावी .
4. अन्य कोणत्याही गंभीर आजाराने ग्रस्त व्यक्तींना रुग्णालयात दाखल होण्याची किंवा आयसीयू सेवेची गरज असल्यास त्यांनीही कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लस घेण्यापूर्वी 4-8 आठवडे थांबावे.
एखादी व्यक्ती कोविड -19 आजाराने ग्रस्त असल्यास कोविड -19 लस मिळाल्यानंतर किंवा आरटी-पीसीआर चाचणी नकारात्मक आल्यानंतर 14 दिवसांनंतर रक्तदान करू शकते.
स्तनपान करणाऱ्या सर्व महिलांसाठी कोविड 19 लसीकरण करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे .
कोविड -19 लसीकरण होण्यापूर्वी लस प्राप्तकर्त्यांची रॅपिड अँटीजेन चाचणी (आरएटी) द्वारे तपासणीची आवश्यकता नाही.
गर्भवती महिलांच्या कोविड -19 लसीकरणासंदर्भात चर्चा सुरु असून लसीकरणावरील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाद्वारे (एनटीएटीआय) यावर आणखी चर्चा केली जात आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना या शिफारसींची दखल घेण्याचे आणि त्यांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी आवश्यक कार्यवाही करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र लिहिले आहे. स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये माहिती व संप्रेषण विषयक सर्व मार्गांचा उपयोग करून सामान्य जनतेपर्यंत प्रभावीपणे माहिती पोहोचविण्याचा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला आहे. राज्यांना सर्व स्तरांवर लसीकरण कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण हाती घेण्याची सूचना ही करण्यात आली आहे.