Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recommendations of NEGVAC accepted by Union Ministry of Health
As per new recommendations of NEGVAC, COVID19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery from the illness
If infected with COVID after 1st dose, 2nd dose to be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness
COVID-19 vaccination recommended for all Lactating Women
No Screening of vaccine recipients by Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) prior to COVID19 vaccination
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has shared fresh recommendations regarding COVID-19 vaccination with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. These recommendations have been based on the evolving situation of the COVID-19 pandemic and emerging global scientific evidence & experience.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations, which are as follows, and has communicated these to the States and UTs also:
Deferring the COVID-19 vaccination in the following scenario:
1. Individuals having lab test proven SARS-2 COVID-19 illness: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery.
2. SARS-2 COVID-19 patients who have been given anti-SARS-2 monoclonal antibodies or convalescent plasma: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months from the date of discharge from the hospital.
3. Individuals who have received at least the 1st dose and got COVID-19 infection before completion of the dosing schedule: the 2nd dose should be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness.
4. Persons with any other serious general illness requiring hospitalization or ICU care should also wait for 4-8 weeks before getting the COVID-19 vaccine.
An individual can donate blood after 14 days of either receipt of COVID-19 vaccine or testing RT-PCR negative, if suffering from COVID-19 disease.
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women.
There is no requirement for screening of the vaccine recipients by rapid antigen test (RAT) prior to COVID-19 vaccination.
Regarding COVID-19 Vaccination of pregnant women, the matter is under discussion and further deliberation by the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
The Union Health Ministry has written to States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake necessary action for their effective implementation. States have been advised to ensure effective dissemination of the information to service provides as well as the general public, through use of all channels of information and communication in the local languages. States have also been advised to undertake training of the vaccination staff at all levels.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலுக்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவின் புதிய பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்றது
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் குறித்த புதிய பரிந்துரைகளை கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலுக்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்திடம் சமர்ப்பித்தது. தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நிலவரம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அறிவியல் ஆதாரம் மற்றும் அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த பரிந்துரைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
பின்வரும் பரிந்துரைகளை ஏற்றுள்ள மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், அவை குறித்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் தகவல் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
பின்வரும் சூழ்நிலைகளில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பெறுவதை தாமதப்படுத்துதல்:
1) சார்ஸ்-2 கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நபர்கள்: குணமடைந்து மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பெறுவதை தாமதப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
2. சார்ஸ்-2 மோனோகுளோனல் ஆண்டிபாடி அல்லது கொண்வலசன்ட் பிளாஸ்மா பெற்றுள்ள சார்ஸ்-2 கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள்: மருத்துவமனையிலிருந்து வீடு திரும்பிய மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பெறுவதை தாமதப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
3. முதல் டோஸ் பெற்று இரண்டாம் டோஸ் பெறுவதற்கு முன் கொவிட் தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நபர்கள்: குணமடைந்து மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பெறுவதை தாமதப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
4. வேறு ஏதேனும் இதர தீவிர நோயுடைய, மருத்துவமனை அல்லது தீவிர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவில் சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படும் நபர்களும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பெறுவதை நான்கு முதல் எட்டு வாரங்களுக்கு தாமதப்படுத்த வேண்டும்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற்ற 14 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு அல்லது கொவிட் பாதிப்பு இருந்திருந்தால் தொற்று இல்லை என்று ஆர்டிபிசிஆர் சோதனையில் தெரியவந்து 14 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு எந்த ஒரு தனிநபரும் ரத்ததானம் செய்யலாம்.
பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது. கர்ப்பிணி பெண்களுக்கான தடுப்பு மருந்தை பொருத்தவரை, நோய் எதிர்ப்புத் தன்மைக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனை குழுவின் ஆய்வில் இது உள்ளது.
மேற்கண்ட பரிந்துரைகளை கருத்தில் கொள்ளுமாறும் அவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925