Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recommendations of NEGVAC accepted by Union Ministry of Health
As per new recommendations of NEGVAC, COVID19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery from the illness
If infected with COVID after 1st dose, 2nd dose to be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness
COVID-19 vaccination recommended for all Lactating Women
No Screening of vaccine recipients by Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) prior to COVID19 vaccination
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has shared fresh recommendations regarding COVID-19 vaccination with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. These recommendations have been based on the evolving situation of the COVID-19 pandemic and emerging global scientific evidence & experience.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations, which are as follows, and has communicated these to the States and UTs also:
Deferring the COVID-19 vaccination in the following scenario:
1. Individuals having lab test proven SARS-2 COVID-19 illness: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery.
2. SARS-2 COVID-19 patients who have been given anti-SARS-2 monoclonal antibodies or convalescent plasma: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months from the date of discharge from the hospital.
3. Individuals who have received at least the 1st dose and got COVID-19 infection before completion of the dosing schedule: the 2nd dose should be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness.
4. Persons with any other serious general illness requiring hospitalization or ICU care should also wait for 4-8 weeks before getting the COVID-19 vaccine.
An individual can donate blood after 14 days of either receipt of COVID-19 vaccine or testing RT-PCR negative, if suffering from COVID-19 disease.
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women.
There is no requirement for screening of the vaccine recipients by rapid antigen test (RAT) prior to COVID-19 vaccination.
Regarding COVID-19 Vaccination of pregnant women, the matter is under discussion and further deliberation by the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
The Union Health Ministry has written to States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake necessary action for their effective implementation. States have been advised to ensure effective dissemination of the information to service provides as well as the general public, through use of all channels of information and communication in the local languages. States have also been advised to undertake training of the vaccination staff at all levels.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
NEGVAC દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી નવી ભલામણો કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે સ્વીકારી
NEGVAC દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી નવી ભલામણો અનુસાર, બીમારીમાંથી સાજા થયા પછી 3 મહિના સુધી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ મુલતવી રાખવું
જો પહેલા ડોઝ પછી કોવિડનો ચેપ લાગ્યો હોય તો, કોવિડ-19 બીમારીથીમાં તબીબી રીતે સાજા થયા પછી ત્રણ મહિના સુધી બીજો ડોઝ લેવાનું મુલતવી રાખવું
સ્તનપાન કરાવતી તમામ મહિલાઓને રસીકરણ કરાવવાની ભલામણ
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ પહેલાં રસી પ્રાપ્ત કરનારા લાભાર્થીનું રેપિડ એન્ટિજેન પરીક્ષણ (RAT) દ્વારા સ્ક્રિનિંગ કરવાની જરૂર નથી
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાત સમૂહ (NEGVAC) દ્વારા કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ સંબંધે નવી ભલામણો કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયને આપવામાં આવી છે. કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે સર્જાઇ રહેલી પરિસ્થિતિ અને ઉભરી રહેલા વૈશ્વિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવા અને અનુભવોના આધારે આ નવી ભલામણો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે આ ભલામણો સ્વીકારી છે જે નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યા અનુસાર છે અને તમામ રાજ્યો તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પણ આ ભલામણો મોકલી આપવામાં આવી છે:
નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કરેલી પરિસ્થિતિમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ મુલતવી રાખવું:
1. જે વ્યક્તિને SARS-2 કોવિડ-19 બીમારી થઇ હોવાનું લેબોરેટરીમાં પુરવાર થયું હોય: બીમારીમાંથી સાજા થયા બાદ 3 મહિના સુધી કોવિડ-19ની રસી લેવાનું મુલતવી રાખવું.
2. SARS-2 કોવિડ-19ના એવા દર્દીઓ કે જેમને એન્ટી- SARS-2 મોનોક્લોનલ એન્ટીબોડી અથવા કોન્વેલેસેન્ટ પ્લાઝ્મા આપવામાં આવ્યા હોય: હોસ્પિટલમાંથી રજા આપ્યા પછી 3 મહિના સુધી કોવિડ-19ની રસી લેવાનું મુલતવી રાખવું.
3. એવી વ્યક્તિઓ કે જેમણે કોવિડ-19 રસીનો પ્રથમ ડોઝ લીધા પછી કોવિડ-19નો ચેપ લાગ્યો હોય અને રસીના ડોઝનું શેડ્યૂલ પૂરું કરવાનું બાકી હોય: કોવિડ-19ની બીમારીમાંથી તબીબી રીતે સાજા થયા પછી 3 મહિના સુધી બીજો ડોઝ લેવાનું મુલતવી રાખવું.
4. કોઇપણ ગંભીર સાધારણ બીમારી કે જેમાં હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવાની અથવા ICU સંભાળ લેવાની જરૂર હોય તેવા લોકોએ કોવિડ-19ની રસી લેતા પહેલાં 4-8 અઠવાડિયા રાહ જોવી જોઇએ.
કોઇપણ વ્યક્તિ કોવિડ-19ની રસી લીધા પછી અથવા જો કોવિડ-19થી પીડિત હોય તો, RT-PCR નેગેટીવ આવ્યા પછી 14 દિવસ બાદ રક્તદાન કરી શકે છે.
સ્તનપાન કરાવતી તમામ મહિલાઓને રસીકરણ કરાવવાની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે.
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ પહેલાં રસી પ્રાપ્ત કરનારા લાભાર્થીનું રેપિડ એન્ટિજેન પરીક્ષણ (RAT) દ્વારા સ્ક્રિનિંગ કરવાની જરૂર નથી.
ગર્ભવતી મહિલાઓને કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કરાવવા સંદર્ભે, આ બાબત હજુ પણ પ્રતિકારકતા પર રાષ્ટ્રીય ટેકનિકલ સલાહકાર સમૂહ (NTAGI) પાસે ચર્ચા અને વધુ વિચારવિમર્શ હેઠળ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને લેખિતમાં જણાવ્યું છે કે, તેઓ સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓને આ ભલામણો સંદર્ભે નિર્દેશો આપે અને તેના અસરકારક અમલ માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લે. રાજ્યોને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે, સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ અને સામાન્ય જનતામાં માહિતી અને કમ્યુનિકેશનની તમામ ચેનલો દ્વારા સ્થાનિક ભાષામાં માહિતીના અસરકારક પ્રસારનું કાર્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવે. રાજ્યોને તમામ સ્તરે રસીકરણ સ્ટાફને તાલીમ પૂરી પાડવાની પણ સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.