Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recommendations of NEGVAC accepted by Union Ministry of Health
As per new recommendations of NEGVAC, COVID19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery from the illness
If infected with COVID after 1st dose, 2nd dose to be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness
COVID-19 vaccination recommended for all Lactating Women
No Screening of vaccine recipients by Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) prior to COVID19 vaccination
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has shared fresh recommendations regarding COVID-19 vaccination with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. These recommendations have been based on the evolving situation of the COVID-19 pandemic and emerging global scientific evidence & experience.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations, which are as follows, and has communicated these to the States and UTs also:
Deferring the COVID-19 vaccination in the following scenario:
1. Individuals having lab test proven SARS-2 COVID-19 illness: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery.
2. SARS-2 COVID-19 patients who have been given anti-SARS-2 monoclonal antibodies or convalescent plasma: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months from the date of discharge from the hospital.
3. Individuals who have received at least the 1st dose and got COVID-19 infection before completion of the dosing schedule: the 2nd dose should be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness.
4. Persons with any other serious general illness requiring hospitalization or ICU care should also wait for 4-8 weeks before getting the COVID-19 vaccine.
An individual can donate blood after 14 days of either receipt of COVID-19 vaccine or testing RT-PCR negative, if suffering from COVID-19 disease.
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women.
There is no requirement for screening of the vaccine recipients by rapid antigen test (RAT) prior to COVID-19 vaccination.
Regarding COVID-19 Vaccination of pregnant women, the matter is under discussion and further deliberation by the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
The Union Health Ministry has written to States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake necessary action for their effective implementation. States have been advised to ensure effective dissemination of the information to service provides as well as the general public, through use of all channels of information and communication in the local languages. States have also been advised to undertake training of the vaccination staff at all levels.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने एनईजीवीएसी की नई सिफारिशें स्वीकार कीं
एनईजीवीएसी की नई सिफारिशों के तहत, बीमारी से ठीक होने के बाद कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 3 महीने तक टाल दिया जाए
अगर पहली डोज लेने के बाद कोविड से संक्रमित हो जाएं, तो कोविड-19 बीमारी से ठीक होने के बाद दूसरी डोज 3 महीने तक टाल दी जाए
सभी स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की सिफारिश की गई
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से पहले वैक्सीन लेने वालों का रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट (आरएटी) की कोई जरूरत नहीं है
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के लिए टीकाकरण से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह (एनईजीवीएसी) ने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से संबंधित नई सिफारिशें साझा की हैं। ये सिफारिशें कोविड-19 के बदलते हालात और उभरते वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण एवं अनुभव पर आधारित हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ये सिफारिशें स्वीकार कर ली हैं और इनके बारे में राज्यों व केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित कर दिया है, जो इस प्रकार हैं :
निम्नलिखित परिदृश्य में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को टाल दिया जाए :
1. ऐसे लोगों में जिनमें प्रयोगशाला जांच में सार्स-2 कोविड-19 बीमारी की पुष्टि हुई है : ठीक होने के बाद कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 3 महीने तक टाल दिया जाए।
2. ऐसे सार्स-2 कोविड-19 मरीज जिन्हें सार्स-2 रोधी मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडीज या कोनवेलेसेंट प्लाज्मा दिया गया है : उनका कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अस्पताल से डिस्चार्ज होने की तारीख से 3 महीने तक के लिए टाल दिया जाए।
3. ऐसे लोग जिन्हें कम से कम 1 डोज मिल चुकी है और डोज का शिड्यूल पूरा होने से पहले कोविड-19 संक्रमण हो गया : उनकी दूसरी डोज कोविड-19 बीमारी से चिकित्सकीय सुधार के बाद 3 महीने के लिए टाल दी जानी चाहिए।
4. अन्य गंभीर सामान्य बीमारी से पीड़ित लोग जिन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती या आईसीयू देखभाल में जाने की जरूरत पड़ी हो, को भी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन लेने से पहले 4-8 सप्ताह का इंतजार करना चाहए।
कोई व्यक्ति अगर कोविड-19 बीमारी से जूझ रहा हो, तो कोविड-19 टीका लगवाने या आरटी-पीसीआर जांच निगेटिव आने के 14 दिन के बाद रक्त दान कर सकता है।
सभी स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कराए जाने की सिफारिश की जाती है।
वैक्सीन लगवाने वालों के लिए, कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से पहले रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट (आरएटी) के द्वारा कोई जांच की जरूरत नहीं है।
गर्भवती महिलाओं के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के संबंध में, मामला विचाराधीन है और टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) द्वारा विचार किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने इन सिफारिशों के बारे में राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित अधिकारियों को सूचित करने व इनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आगे कदम उठाने के बारे में लिखा है। राज्यों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में सूचना और संवाद के सभी साधनों के इस्तेमाल के माध्यम से सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ ही आम जनता को इन सूचनाओं का प्रभावी प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी है।