Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Recommendations of NEGVAC accepted by Union Ministry of Health
As per new recommendations of NEGVAC, COVID19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery from the illness
If infected with COVID after 1st dose, 2nd dose to be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness
COVID-19 vaccination recommended for all Lactating Women
No Screening of vaccine recipients by Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) prior to COVID19 vaccination
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has shared fresh recommendations regarding COVID-19 vaccination with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. These recommendations have been based on the evolving situation of the COVID-19 pandemic and emerging global scientific evidence & experience.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has accepted these recommendations, which are as follows, and has communicated these to the States and UTs also:
Deferring the COVID-19 vaccination in the following scenario:
1. Individuals having lab test proven SARS-2 COVID-19 illness: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months after recovery.
2. SARS-2 COVID-19 patients who have been given anti-SARS-2 monoclonal antibodies or convalescent plasma: COVID-19 vaccination to be deferred by 3 months from the date of discharge from the hospital.
3. Individuals who have received at least the 1st dose and got COVID-19 infection before completion of the dosing schedule: the 2nd dose should be deferred by 3 months after clinical recovery from COVID-19 illness.
4. Persons with any other serious general illness requiring hospitalization or ICU care should also wait for 4-8 weeks before getting the COVID-19 vaccine.
An individual can donate blood after 14 days of either receipt of COVID-19 vaccine or testing RT-PCR negative, if suffering from COVID-19 disease.
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women.
There is no requirement for screening of the vaccine recipients by rapid antigen test (RAT) prior to COVID-19 vaccination.
Regarding COVID-19 Vaccination of pregnant women, the matter is under discussion and further deliberation by the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
The Union Health Ministry has written to States and UTs to direct the concerned officials to take note of these recommendations and undertake necessary action for their effective implementation. States have been advised to ensure effective dissemination of the information to service provides as well as the general public, through use of all channels of information and communication in the local languages. States have also been advised to undertake training of the vaccination staff at all levels.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അംഗീകരിച്ച ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സംഘത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ ശുപാർശകൾ;കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ്, അസുഖം ഭേദമായി 3 മാസത്തിന് ശേഷം മതിയാകും.
19 MAY 2021 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 19 , 2021
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ രൂപീകരിച്ച ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സംഘം (NEGVAC) കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ ശുപാർശകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഉരുത്തിരിയുന്ന പുതിയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ശുപാർശകൾ.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നീട്ടി വയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണ് :
i. ലാബ് പരിശോധനയിലൂടെ കോവിഡ് വൈറസ് ബാധ (SARS-2 COVID-19) സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തികൾ, സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ച് 3 മാസത്തിന് ശേഷം പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് എടുത്താൽ മതിയാകും.
ii. ആന്റി-സാർസ് -2 മോണോക്ലോണൽ ആന്റിബോഡി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്ലാസ്മ ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് വിധേയരായ കോവിഡ് രോഗ ബാധിതർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ച് ആശുപത്രി വിട്ട തീയതി മുതൽ 3 മാസത്തിന് ശേഷം പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് എടുത്താൽ മതിയാകും.
iii. ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്‌ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് എടുക്കുകയും രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് എടുക്കുന്നതിനു മുൻപ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത വ്യക്തികൾ, സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ച് 3 മാസത്തിന് ശേഷം രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ്എടുത്താൽ മതിയാകും.
iv. ആശുപത്രി പരിചരണമോ ഐസിയു പരിചരണമോ ആവശ്യമുള്ള മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും ഗുരുതരമായ രോഗമുള്ളവർ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന് മുൻപ് 4-8 ആഴ്ച വരെ കാത്തിരിക്കണം.
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ച് 14 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷവും, കോവിഡ് 19 ബാധിച്ചയാളാണെങ്കിൽ RT-PCR പരിശോധന നെഗറ്റീവ് ആയ ശേഷവും, ഒരു വ്യക്തിക്ക് രക്തം ദാനം ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്.
മുലയൂട്ടുന്ന എല്ലാ അമ്മമാരും കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന് മുമ്പ് ദ്രുത ആന്റിജൻ പരിശോധന (RAT) വഴി വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകർത്താക്കളെ സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് നടത്തേണ്ട ആവശ്യമില്ല.
ഈ ശുപാർശകൾ ശ്രദ്ധിയിൽപ്പെടുത്താനും, അവ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പാക്കാനും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളാനും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് കത്തെഴുതിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.