Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announces relief package of Rs 6,28,993 crore to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19 pandemic
• Rs 1.1 lakh crore loan guarantee scheme for COVID affected sectors
• Additional Rs 1.5 lakh crore for Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme
• Credit Guarantee Scheme to facilitate loans to 25 lakh persons through Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs)
• Financial support to more than 11,000 Registered Tourists/ Guides/ Travel and Tourism Stakeholders
• Free one month Tourist Visa to first 5 lakh tourists
• Extension of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana till 31st March 2022
• Additional subsidy of Rs. 14,775 crore for DAP & P&K fertilizers
• Extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) – Free food grains from May to November, 2021
• Rs. 23,220 crore more for public health with emphasis on children and paediatric care/paediatric beds
• 21 varieties of bio-fortified crop for nutrition, climate resilience and other traits to be dedicated to the nation
• Revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) with package of Rs 77.45 crore
• Rs. 33,000 crore boost for project exports through National Export Insurance Account (NEIA)
• Rs. 88,000 crore boost to Export Insurance Cover
• Rs. 19,041 crore For Broadband to each Village through BharatNet PPP Model
• Extension of Tenure of PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing till 2025-26
• Rs 3.03 lakh crore for Reform-Based Result-Linked Power Distribution Scheme
• New Streamlined Process for PPP Projects and Asset Monetization
28 JUN 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today announced a slew of measures to provide relief to diverse sectors affected by the 2nd wave of COVID-19 pandemic. The measures announced also aim to prepare the health systems for emergency response and provide impetus for growth and employment. Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Finance Secretary Dr T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, DFS, Shri Debashish Panda and Secretary, Revenue, Shri Tarun Bajaj were also present during the announcement of relief package.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announces economic relief package in New Delhi today.
A total of 17 measures amounting to Rs. 6,28,993 crore were announced. These included two measures announced earlier, i.e. the additional Subsidy for DAP & P&K fertilizers, and extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) from May to November, 2021.
The measures announced today can be clubbed into 3 broad categories:-
1. Economic Relief from Pandemic
2. Strengthening Public Health
3. Impetus for Growth & Employment
1. Economic relief from Pandemic
Eight out of 17 schemes announced here today aim at providing economic relief to people and businesses affected by the COVID-19 pandemic. Special focus is on health and reviving travel, tourism sectors.
1. 1.10 lakh crore Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID Affected sectors
Under this new scheme, additional credit of Rs 1.1 lakh crore will flow to the businesses. This includes Rs 50,000 crore for health sector and Rs 60,000 crore for other sectors, including tourism.
The health sector component is aimed at up scaling medical infrastructure targeting underserved areas. Guarantee cover will be available both for expansion and new projects related to health/medical infrastructure in cities other than 8 metropolitan cities. While the guarantee cover will be 50% for expansion & 75% for new projects. In case of aspirational districts, the guarantee cover of 75% will be available for both new projects and expansion. Maximum loan admissible under the scheme is Rs. 100 crore and guarantee duration is up to 3 years. Banks can charge a maximum interest of 7.95% on these loans. Loans for other sectors will be available with an interest cap of 8.25% p.a. Thus the loans available under the scheme will be much cheaper compared to the normal interest rates without guarantee of 10-11%.
1. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
The government has decided to expand the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), launched as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in May, 2020, by Rs 1.5 lakh crore. ECLGS has got a very warm response with Rs 2.73 lakh crore being sanctioned and Rs 2.10 lakh crore already disbursed under the scheme. Under the expanded scheme, limit of admissible guarantee and loan amount is proposed to be increased above existing level of 20% of outstanding on each loan. Sector wise details will be finalized as per evolving needs. The overall cap of admissible guarantee is thus raised from Rs. 3 lakh crore to Rs. 4.5 lakh crore
1. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro Finance Institutions
This is a completely new scheme announced today which aims to benefit the smallest of the borrowers who are served by the network of Micro Finance Institutions. Guarantee will be provided to Scheduled Commercial Banks for loans to new or existing NBFC-MFIs or MFIs for on lending upto Rs 1.25 lakh to approximately 25 lakh small borrowers. Loans from banks to be capped at MCLR plus 2%. Maximum loan tenure will be 3 years, and 80% of assistance to be used by MFI for incremental lending. Interest rates will be at least 2% below maximum rate prescribed by RBI. The scheme focuses on new lending, and not on repayment of old loans. MFIs will lend to the borrowers in line with extant RBI guidelines such as number of lenders, borrower to be member of JLG, ceiling on household income & debt. Another feature of the scheme is that all borrowers (including defaulters upto 89 days) will be eligible. Guarantee cover will be available for funding provided by MLIs to MFIs/NBFC-MFIs till March 31, 2022 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs. 7,500 crore are issued, whichever is earlier. Guarantee will be provided upto 75% of default amount for upto 3 years through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC)
No guarantee fee to be charged by NCGTC under the scheme.
1. Scheme for Tourists guides/ stakeholders
Another new scheme announced today aims at providing relief to people working in tourism sector. Under new Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID-affected sectors, working capital/personal loans will be provided to people in tourism sector to discharge liabilities and restart businesses impacted due to COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme will cover 10,700 Regional Level Tourist Guides recognised by Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognised by the State Governments; and about 1,000 Travel and Tourism Stakeholders (TTS) recognized by Ministry of Tourism. TTS’s will be eligible to get a loan upto Rs. 10 lakh each while tourist guides can avail loan upto Rs 1 lakh each. There will be no processing charges, waiver of foreclosure/prepayment charges and no requirement of additional collateral. Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Tourism through NCGTC.
1. Free one month tourist visa to 5 lakh tourists
This is another scheme aimed at boosting the tourism sector. It envisages that once Visa issuance is restarted, the first 5 lakh Tourists Visas will be issued visa free of charge to visit India. However, the benefit will be available only once per tourist. The facility will be applicable till 31st March, 2022 or till 5 lakh visas are issued, whichever is earlier. Total financial implications of the scheme to the government will be Rs 100 crore.
1. Extension of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ANBRY)
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana was launched on 1st Oct, 2020. It incentivises employers for creation of new employment, restoration of loss of employment through EPFO. Under the scheme, subsidy is provided for two years from registration for new employees drawing monthly wages less than Rs. 15,000 for both Employer’s and Employee’s share of contribution (total 24% of wages) for establishment strength upto 1,000 employees; and only employee’s share (12% of wages) in case of establishment strength of more than 1,000. Benefit of Rs. 902 crore has been given to 21.42 lakh beneficiaries of 79,577 establishments under the scheme till 18.06.2021. The government has decided to extend the date of registration under the scheme from 30.6.2021 to 31.03.2022.
1. Additional Subsidy for DAP & P&K fertilizers
Additional subsidy to farmers for DAP and P&K fertilizers was announced recently. Details of the same were furnished. Existing NBS subsidy was Rs. 27,500 crore in FY 2020-21 which has been increased to Rs. 42,275 crore in FY 2021-22. Thus, the farmers will benefit by an additional amount of Rs. 14,775 crore. This includes Rs. 9,125 crore additional subsidy for DAP and Rs. 5,650 crore additional subsidy for NPK based complex fertilizer.
1. Free food grains under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) from May to November, 2021
In the last Financial Year, the government has spent Rs. 133,972 crore under PMGKY to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19 Pandemic. The scheme was launched initially for the period from April to June 2020. However, keeping in view the need for continuous support to the poor and the needy, the scheme was extended till November 2020. In the wake of the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, the scheme was relaunched in May 2021 to ensure food security of poor/vulnerable. Five kg of food grains will be provided free of cost to NFSA beneficiaries from May to November 2021. Estimated financial implications of the scheme will Rs 93,869 crore, bringing the total cost of PMGKY to Rs 2,27,841 crore.
1. Strengthening Public Health
Rs. 23,220 crore more for public health with emphasis on children and paediatric care/paediatric beds
Besides supporting the health sector through credit guarantee scheme, a new scheme for strengthening public health infrastructure and human resources with outlay of Rs. 23,220 crore was also announced. The new scheme will focus on short term emergency preparedness with special emphasis on children and paediatric care/paediatric beds. An outlay of Rs. 23,220 crore is earmarked for the scheme to be spent in the current financial year itself. Under the scheme funds will be available for short-term HR augmentation through medical students (interns, residents, final year) and nursing students; increasing availability of ICU beds, oxygen supply at central, district and sub-district level; availability of equipment, medicines; access to tele-consultation; strengthening ambulance services; and enhancing testing capacity and supportive diagnostics, strengthen capacity for surveillance and genome sequencing.
1. Special attention has been paid by the Government to provide impetus for growth and employment. For this the following eight schemes were announced: -
1. Release of Climate Resilient Special Traits Varieties
Earlier focus on developing higher yield crop varieties lacked attention towards nutrition, climate resilience and other traits. In these varieties, concentration of important nutrients was far below required level, and they were susceptible to biotic and abiotic stresses. ICAR has developed bio-fortified crop varieties having high nutrients like protein, iron, zinc, vitamin-A. These varieties are tolerant to diseases, insects, pests, drought, salinity, and flooding, early maturing and amenable to mechanical harvesting also developed. 21 such varieties of rice, peas, millet, maize, soyabean, quinoa, buckwheat, winged bean, pigeon pea & sorghum will be dedicated to the nation.
1. Revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC)
North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) was established in 1982 to support farmers of North-East in getting remunerative prices of agri-horticulture produces. It aims to enhance agricultural, procurement, processing and marketing infrastructure in North-East. 75 Farmer Producer Organisations/Farmer Producer Companies are registered with NERAMAC. It has facilitated registration of 13 Geographical Indicator (GI) crops of North-East. The company has prepared business plan to give 10-15% higher price to farmers by-passing middlemen/agents. It also proposes to set up North-Eastern Centre for Organic Cultivation, facilitating equity finance to entrepreneurs. A revival package of Rs 77.45 crore will be provided NERAMAC.
1. Rs. 33,000 crore Boost for Project Exports through National Export Insurance Account (NEIA)
National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) Trust promotes Medium and Long Term (MLT) project exports by extending risk covers. It provides covers to buyer’s credit, given by EXIM Bank, to less credit-worthy borrowers and supporting project exporters. NEIA Trust has supported 211 projects of Rs 52,860 crore in 52 countries by 63 different Indian Project Exporters till March 31, 2021. It has been decided to provide additional corpus to NEIA over 5 years. This will enable it to underwrite additional Rs. 33,000 crore of project exports.
1. Rs. 88,000 crore boost to Export Insurance Cover
Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) promotes exports by providing credit insurance services. Its products support around 30% of India’s merchandise exports. It has been decided to infuse equity in ECGC over 5 years to boost export insurance cover by Rs. 88,000 crore.
1. Digital India: Rs. 19,041 crore for Broadband to each Village through BharatNet PPP Model
Out of 2,50,000 Gram Panchayats, 1,56,223 Gram Panchayats have been made service ready by 31st May, 2021. It is proposed to implement BharatNet in PPP model in 16 States (bundled into 9 packages) on viability gap funding basis. For this, an additional Rs. 19,041 crore will be provided. Thus, total outlay under BharatNet will be enhanced to Rs. 61,109 crore. This will enable expansion and upgradation of BharatNet to cover all Gram Panchayats and inhabited villages.
1. Extension of Tenure of PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing
PLI scheme provides incentive of 6% to 4% on incremental sales of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India, for a period of five years. Incentives are applicable from 01.08.2020 with base year as 2019-20. However, the companies have been unable to achieve incremental sales condition due to- disruption in production activities due to pandemic related lockdowns; restrictions on movement of personnel; delay in installation of relocated plant and machinery; and disruption in supply chain of components. Therefore, it has been decided to extend the tenure of the scheme launched in 2020-21 by one year i.e. till 2025-26. Participating companies will get option of choosing any five years for meeting their production targets under the scheme. Investments made in 2020-21 will continue to be counted as eligible investments.
1. Rs 3.03 lakh crore for Reform-Based Result-Linked Power Distribution Scheme
Revamped Reforms-Based, Result-Linked power distribution scheme of financial assistance to DISCOMS for infrastructure creation, up-gradation of system, capacity building and process improvement was announced in the Union Budget of 2021-22. It aims at state specific intervention in place of “one size fits all”. Participation in the scheme is contingent to pre-qualification criteria like publication of audited financial reports, upfront liquidation of State Government’s dues/subsidy to DISCOMS and non-creation of additional regulatory assets. Under the scheme, it is aimed to provide assistance for installation of 25 crore smart meters, 10,000 feeders, 4 lakh km of LT overhead lines. Ongoing works of IPDS, DDUGJY and SAUBHAGYA will also be merged in the scheme. Total outlay for the scheme is Rs. 3,03,058 crore, out of which the Central Government’s share will be Rs. 97,631 crore. The amount available under the scheme is in addition to the allowed additional borrowing of 0.5% of Gross State Domestic Product which will be available to the States annually for the next four years subject to carrying out specified power sector reforms. The amount of borrowings available this year for this purpose is Rs 1,05,864 crore.
1. New streamlined process for PPP Projects and Asset Monetization
Current process for approval of Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects is long and involves multiple levels of approval. A new policy will be formulated for appraisal and approval of PPP proposals and monetization of core infrastructure assets, including through InvITs. The policy will aim to ensure speedy clearance of projects to facilitate private sector’s efficiencies in financing construction and management of infrastructure.
The following table is the financial detail of the economic relief package announced today:
Scheme
Period
Amount ()Rs. In cr.)
Remarks
Economic Relief from Pandemic
Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID Affected Sectors
2021-22
1,10,000
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
2021-22
1,50,000
Expansion
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro Finance Institutions
2021-22
7,500
Scheme for tourist guides/stakeholders
2021-22
-
Covered under loan guarantee scheme
Free One Month Tourist Visa to 5 Lakh Tourists
2021-22
100
Extension of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana
2021-22
-
Additional Subsidy for DAP & P&K fertilizers
2021-22
14,775
Free food grains under PMGKY from May to November, 2021
2021-22
93,869
Health
New Scheme for Public Health
2021-22
15,000
Scheme outlay- Rs 23,220 Cr; Central Share- Rs 15,000 Cr
Impetus for Growth & Employment
Release of Climate resilient special traits varieties
202122
-
Revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC)
2021-22
77
Boost for Project Exports through NEIA
2021-22 to 2025-26
33,000
Boost to Export Insurance Cover
2021-22 to 2025-26
88,000
Broadband to each village through BharatNet PPP Model
2021-22 to 2022-23
19,041
Extension of Tenure of PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing
Time extension
Reform Based Result Linked Power Distribution Scheme (Budget Announcement)
2021-22 to 2025-26
97,631
Scheme outlay – Rs.3,03,058 Cr; Central Share – Rs.97,631 Cr.
Total
6,28,993

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कोरोनाविरोधातल्या लढ्यात भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केली 6,28,993 कोटी रुपयांच्या पॅकेजची घोषणा
28 JUN 2021 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जून 2021
• कोविडमुळे परिणाम झालेल्या क्षेत्रांसाठी 1.1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची कर्ज हमी योजना
• आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेसाठी अतिरिक्त 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपये
• सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थामार्फत 25 लाख व्यक्तींना कर्ज सुलभतेसाठी पत हमी योजना
• 11,000 पेक्षा जास्त नोंदणीकृत पर्यटक/ गाईडस/ पर्यटन आणि टुरिझम संबंधितांसाठी आर्थिक पाठबळ
• पहिल्या 5 लाख पर्यटकांना एक महिन्याचा मोफत पर्यटक व्हिजा
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजनेला 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
• डीएपी आणि पोटाश खतांसाठी अतिरिक्त 14,775 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान
• प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला (पीएमजीकेएवाय) मुदतवाढ –मे ते नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत मोफत धान्य
• सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी आणखी 23,220 कोटी रुपये, बालके सुश्रुषा/ बालकांसाठीच्या खाटा यावर भर
• ईशान्य प्रदेश कृषी विपणन महामंडळांचे (एनईआरएएमएसी) 77.45 कोटी रुपयांच्या पॅकेज द्वारे पुनरुज्जीवन
• नॅशनल एक्स्पोर्ट इन्शुरन्स अकाउंट द्वारे प्रोजेक्ट एक्स्पोर्टसाठी 33,000 कोटी रुपयांची चालना
• एक्स्पोर्ट इन्शुरन्स कव्हरसाठी 88,000 कोटी रुपये
• भारत नेट पीपीपी मॉडेल द्वारे प्रत्येक गावासाठी ब्रॉडबॅंड करिता 19,041 कोटी रुपये
• मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रोनिक उत्पादनासाठी पीएलआय योजनेला 2025-26 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
• सुधारणा आधारित फलनिष्पत्तीशी निगडीत वीज वितरण योजनेसाठी 3.03 लाख कोटी
• पीपीपी प्रकल्पांसाठी आणि मालमत्तेतून महसूल मिळवण्यासाठी नवी सुटसुटीत प्रक्रिया
• पोषण, हवामानाशी मिळतेजुळते आणि इतर वैशिष्ट्यासाठी बायोफोर्टीफाईड 21 वाणांचे राष्ट्रार्पण करण्यात येणार
कोरोनाच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा परिणाम झालेल्या विविध क्षेत्रांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज अनेक उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या.
6,28,993 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण 17 उपाययोजना जाहीर करण्यात आल्या. याआधी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या दोन उपाययोजनांचा म्हणजेच डीएपी आणि पोटॅश,नायट्रोजन आणि फॉस्फरसयुक्त खतांसाठी अतिरिक्त अनुदान आणि प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला (पीएमजीकेएवाय) मे ते नोव्हेंबर पर्यंत 2021 मुदतवाढ यांचा समावेश आहे. आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या उपायांची तीन प्रकारात वर्गवारी करता येईल –
1.. महामारीपासून आर्थिक दिलासा
2.. सार्वजनिक आरोग्याला बळकटी
3.. विकास आणि रोजगाराला चालना
1.. महामारीपासून आर्थिक दिलासा
कोविड-19 महामारीचा परिणाम झालेल्या लोकांना आणि व्यापाऱ्यांना आर्थिक दिलासा देण्याचा, आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या 17 पैकी 8 योजनांचा उद्देश आहे. आरोग्य तसेच प्रवास आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या पुनरुज्जीवनावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
(i) कोविड मुळे परिणाम झालेल्या क्षेत्रांसाठी 1.1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची कर्ज हमी योजना
या नव्या योजने अंतर्गत 1.1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज व्यवसायासाठी उपलब्ध होणार आहे. आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठी 50,000 कोटी रुपये आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रासह इतर क्षेत्रासाठी 60,000 कोटी रुपयांचा यात समावेश आहे.
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या या घटकांचा उद्देश, मागास भागात वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक व्यापक करण्याचा आहे. 8 महानगरांशिवाय इतर शहरात आरोग्य/ वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित नवे प्रकल्प किंवा प्रकल्प विस्तार अशा दोन्हींसाठी हमी छत्र उपलब्ध राहील. विस्तारासाठी हमी छत्र 50% तर नव्या प्रकल्पांसाठी 75% राहील. आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसाठी नवे प्रकल्प किंवा विस्तार अशा दोन्हींसाठी 75% हमी छत्र उपलब्ध राहील. या योजनेंतर्गत कमाल 100 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज देता येईल, तर हमीचा कालावधी तीन वर्षापर्यंत राहील. या कर्जावर बँका कमाल 7.95% व्याज आकारू शकतील. इतर क्षेत्रासाठी वार्षिक 8.25% व्याजदराच्या मर्यादेत कर्ज उपलब्ध होईल. अशा प्रकारे हमीविना उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या 10-11% व्याजाच्या दरापेक्षा स्वस्त कर्ज या योजने अंतर्गत उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
(ii) आपातकालीन पत हमी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस)
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज अंतर्गत मे 2020 मध्ये जारी करण्यात आलेल्या आपातकालीन पत हमी योजनेचा 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांनी विस्तार करण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आहे. ईसीएलजीएसला चांगला प्रतिसाद लाभला असून 2.73 लाख कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत तर या योजने अंतर्गत 2.10 लाख कोटी आधीच वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत. या विस्तारित योजनेत कर्जाची रक्कम आणि हमी यांची मर्यादा प्रत्येक कर्जाच्या बाकीवरच्या सध्याच्या 20 % पेक्षा वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. समोर येणाऱ्या गरजानुरूप क्षेत्रनिहाय तपशील निश्चित करण्यात येईल. हमीची मर्यादा 3 लाख कोटी वरून 4.5 लाख कोटी करण्यात आली आहे.
(iii) सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थांसाठी पत हमी योजना
आज ही संपूर्ण नवी योजना जाहीर करण्यात आली असून सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थांच्या जाळ्यामार्फत कर्ज घेणाऱ्या छोट्या व्यक्तीलाही लाभ व्हावा असा याचा उद्देश आहे. नव्या किंवा सध्याच्या बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था –लघु वित्त संस्था किंवा लघु वित्त संस्थाना, 25 लाख लघु ऋणकोना 1.25 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज देण्यासाठी, शेड्युल वाणिज्यिक बँकाना हमी देण्यात येईल.व्याज दर हा, रिझर्व्ह बँकेने निर्धारित केलेल्या कमाल दरापेक्षा किमान 2 % कमी असेल.या योजनेअंतर्गत जुने कर्ज परतफेडीवर नव्हे तर नवे कर्ज देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात आले आहे.सूक्ष्म वित्तपुरवठादार संस्था कर्जदारांना आरबीआयच्या सध्याच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या अनुषंगाने कर्ज देतील उदा. धनकोंची संख्या, कर्जदार जेएलजीचा सदस्य असायला हवा, घरगुती उत्पन्नावरील मर्यादा आणि कर्ज. या योजनेचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे सर्व कर्जदार (89 दिवसांपर्यंत थकीत रक्कम ठेवणाऱ्यांसह) पात्र असतील. हमी सुरक्षा एमएफआय / एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय यांना एमएलआयद्वारे 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत पुरवण्यात येणाऱ्या निधीसाठी किंवा 7,500 कोटीची हमी यापैकी जे आधी असेल त्यासाठी उपलब्ध असेल. नॅशनल क्रेडिट ग्यारन्टी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (एनसीजीटीसी) च्या माध्यमातून 3 वर्षांपर्यंत कर्जातील न फेडलेल्या रकमेच्या 75% पर्यंत हमी दिली जाईल.
या योजनेंतर्गत एनसीजीटीसीकडून कोणतेही हमी शुल्क आकारले जाणार नाही.
(iv) पर्यटक मार्गदर्शक / हितधारकांसाठी योजना
पर्यटन क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या लोकांना दिलासा देणे हा आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या नवीन योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. कोविड-बाधित क्षेत्रांसाठी नवीन कर्ज हमी योजनेंतर्गत पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील लोकांना खेळते भांडवल / वैयक्तिक कर्ज दिले जाईल जेणेकरून ते आपले दायित्व पार पाडू शकतील आणि कोविड 19 महामारीमुळे प्रभावित झालेला व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करू शकतील. या योजनेत राज्य सरकारांनी मान्यता दिलेले टुरिस्ट गाईड, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मान्यता दिलेले प्रादेशिक स्तरीय 10,700 पर्यटक गाईड्स आणि पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मान्यता दिलेल्या 1000 पर्यटन हितधारकांचा समावेश असेल
ट्रॅव्हल आणि टुरिझम हितधारक (टीटीएस) प्रत्येकी 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज मिळण्यास पात्र असतील. तर टुरिस्ट गाईड प्रत्येकी 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज घेऊ शकतात. कोणतेही प्रक्रिया शुल्क असणार नाही, मुदतपूर्व / प्रीपेमेंट शुल्क माफी आणि अतिरिक्त तारणाची आवश्यकता नसेल. एनसीजीटीसीमार्फत ही योजना राबवली जाईल.
(v) 5 लाख पर्यटकांना एक महिन्याचा पर्यटन व्हिसा मोफत
पर्यटन क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी ही आणखी एक योजना आहे. यात अशी कल्पना मांडली आहे की एकदा व्हिसा देण्याची प्रक्रिया पुन्हा सुरू झाल्यावर पहिल्या 5 लाख पर्यटकांना भारतात येण्यासाठी व्हिसा मोफत दिला जाईल. मात्र हा लाभ प्रत्येक पर्यटकाला एकदाच मिळणार आहे. ही सुविधा 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत किंवा 5 लाख व्हिसा जारी होईपर्यंत यापैकी जे आधी असेल तोवर लागू असेल. यामुळे सरकारवर 100 कोटी रुपयांचा आर्थिक भार पडेल.
(vi) आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजनेचा विस्तार (एएनबीआरवाय)
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना 1 ऑक्टोबर,2020 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. ही योजना नियोक्तांना नवीन रोजगार निर्मिती, ईपीएफओमार्फत रोजगारातील नुकसानाची पूर्ती करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देते. या योजनेंतर्गत एक हजार कर्मचार्‍यांच्या आस्थापना क्षमता साठी नियोक्ता आणि कर्मचार्‍यांच्या योगदानाचा हिस्सा (एकूण 24%) आणि 1,000 पेक्षा अधिक कर्मचारी असल्यास केवळ कर्मचार्‍यांचा वाटा (वेतनाच्या 12%) मासिक 15,000 रुपयांपेक्षा कमी वेतन असलेल्या नवीन कर्मचार्‍यांच्या नोंदणीसाठी दोन वर्षांसाठी दिला जाईल. 79,577 आस्थापनांमधील 21.42 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना 18.06.2021 पर्यंत 902 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभ दिला आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत सरकारने नोंदणीची तारीख 30.6.2021 वरून 31.03.2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
(vii) डीएपी आणि पी अँड के खतांसाठी अतिरिक्त अनुदान
डीएपी आणि पी & के खतांसाठी शेतकऱ्यांना अतिरिक्त अनुदान नुकतेच जाहीर करण्यात आले. त्याचे तपशील दिले आहेत. विद्यमान एनबीएस अनुदान आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 27,500 कोटी रुपये होते ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 42,275 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आले आहे. अशा प्रकारे शेतकऱ्यांना अतिरिक्त 14,775 कोटी रुपयांचा फायदा होईल. यात डीएपीसाठी 9,125 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त अनुदान आणि एनपीके आधारित कॉम्प्लेक्स खतासाठी 5,650 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त अनुदानाचा समावेश आहे .
(viii) प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत (पीएमजीकेवाय) मे ते नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत मोफत अन्न धान्य
गरीब आणि गरजू लोकांना सातत्याने मदत करण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन ही योजना नोव्हेंबर २०२० पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली होती. कोविड -19 महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, गरीब / असुरक्षित घटकांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ही योजना मे 2021 मध्ये पुन्हा सुरू करण्यात आली. एनएफएसएच्या लाभार्थ्यांना मे ते नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत पाच किलो अन्नधान्य मोफत दिले जाईल. पीएमजीकेवायचा एकूण खर्च 93,869 कोटी रुपये होईल, या योजनेचा एकूण खर्च 2,27,841 कोटी रुपये होईल.
2.. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य मजबूत करणे
मुलांवर आणि बालरोगविषयक सेवा / लहान मुलांसाठी खाटांवर भर देत सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी 23,220 कोटी रुपये
पत हमी योजनेच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य क्षेत्राला पाठिंबा देण्याबरोबरच सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मानवी संसाधनांना बळकट करण्यासाठी 23,220 कोटीं रुपये निधीची घोषणा करण्यात आली होती. नवीन योजना लहान मुलांवर आणि बालरोगविषयक सेवा / लहान मुलांसाठी खाटांवर विशेष भर देऊन अल्पकालीन आपत्कालीन तयारीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. चालू आर्थिक वर्षातच ही योजना खर्च करण्यासाठी 23,220 कोटी रुपये तरतूद केली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थी (इंटर्न्स, निवासी, अंतिम वर्ष) आणि नर्सिंग विद्यार्थ्यांद्वारे अल्पकालीन एचआर वाढीसाठी ; आयसीयू बेडची उपलब्धता वाढवणे, केंद्रीय, जिल्हा व उपजिल्हा पातळीवर ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा; उपकरणे, औषधे उपलब्धता; दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी सुगम्य प्रवेश; रुग्णवाहिका सेवा मजबूत करणे; आणि चाचणी क्षमता आणि सहाय्यक निदान सेवा वाढवणे, देखरेख आणि जीनोम अनुक्रमांची क्षमता मजबूत करणे इ . साठी निधी उपलब्ध होईल.
3.. विकास आणि रोजगाराला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारकडून विशेष लक्ष देण्यात आले. यासाठी खालील आठ योजना जाहीर केल्या होत्या –
(i) हवामानाप्रती संवेदनक्षम असलेल्या विशेष वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण जातींचा वापर
जास्त उत्पादन देणाऱ्या पिकांच्या जातींवर यापूर्वी लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले असले तरी या प्रक्रियेत या जातींबाबत पोषण, हवामानाप्रती संवेदनक्षमता आणि इतर वैशिष्ट्यांकडे दुर्लक्ष झाले होते. या जातींमध्ये महत्त्वाच्या पोषक मूल्यांचे प्रमाण आवश्यक पातळीपेक्षा कितीतरी कमी होते तसेच या जाती जैविक आणि अजैविक ताण सहन करण्यास असमर्थ होत्या. ICAR अर्थात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन मंडळाने प्रथिने, लोह, झिंक, अ जीवनसत्व यासारखी पोषक द्रव्ये भरपूर प्रमाणात असलेल्या पिकांच्या पोषक जाती विकसित केल्या आहेत. या जाती, विविध रोग, किडे, कीटक, दुष्काळ, क्षारयुक्तता आणि पूर यासारख्या आपत्तींमध्ये तग धरून राहतात, लवकर पिके हाती येतात आणि त्यांची काढणी यंत्राने करणे अत्यंत सुलभ असते. भात, वाटाणा, बाजरी, मका, सोयाबीन, राजगिरा, शिंगाडा, विंग्ड बीन, तूर आणि ज्वारी या पिकांच्या अशा 21 जाती देशाला अर्पण केल्या जातील.
(ii) राष्ट्रीय निर्यात विमा खात्याच्या माध्यमातून निर्यात प्रकल्पाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 33,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
राष्ट्रीय निर्यात विमा खात्याच्या विश्वस्त निधीतून मध्यम आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या निर्यात प्रकल्पांसाठी विमा संरक्षण दिले जाते. यातून एग्झिम बँकेकडून कर्जासाठी कमी पात्रता असणाऱ्या कर्जदारांना आणि निर्यातदारांच्या कर्जाला संरक्षण दिले जाते. या विश्वस्त निधीने 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत 63 विविध भारतीय प्रकल्प निर्यातदारांना 52 देशांमधील 52,860 कोटी रुपयांच्या 211 प्रकल्पांना मदत पुरविली आहे. येत्या 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत या निधीला अतिरिक्त निधी देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यातून निर्यात प्रकल्पाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 33,000 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करणे शक्य होईल.
(iii) निर्यात विमा संरक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 88,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
ECGC अर्थात निर्यात कर्ज हमी महामंडळाने विमा सेवा देणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना कर्ज देऊन निर्यातीला चालना दिली आहे. महामंडळाच्या विविध योजनांनी सुमारे भारताच्या 30% व्यापारी निर्यातीला मदत केली आहे. निर्यात विमा संरक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी येत्या 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत इक्विटीच्या माध्यमातून ECGC मध्ये तरतूद करून त्याद्वारे विमा क्षत्र 88,000 कोटी रुपयांनी वाढवण्याचा निर्णय झाला आहे.
(iv) डिजिटल भारत : भारतनेट सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून प्रत्येक गावात ब्रॉडबॅंड सुविधा देण्यासाठी 19,041 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
देशातील 2,50,000 ग्रामपंचायतींपैकी 1,56,223 ग्रामपंचायती 31 मे 2021 पर्यंत ब्रॉडबॅंड सुविधा सुरु करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सज्ज झाल्या होत्या. व्यवहार्यता तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी निधीची तरतूद करून 16 राज्यांमध्ये भारतनेट सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारीची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवण्यात आला आहे. यासाठी आणखी 19,041 कोटी रुपये दिले जाणार आहेत. म्हणजेच, भारतनेटअंतर्गत होणाऱ्या कामांसाठी एकूण खर्चाचा अंदाज 61,109 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आला आहे. यामुळे, भारतनेटचा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण यातून सर्व ग्रामपंचायती आणि वसलेली गावे यांना ब्रॉडबॅंड सुविधा मिळू शकेल.
(v) मोठ्या प्रमाणातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनासाठी जोडलेल्या मदत योजनेला मुदतवाढ
वर्ष 2020-21मध्ये सुरु केलेल्या, उत्पादनाशी जोडलेल्या मदत योजनेला एका वर्षाची म्हणजे वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. या योजनेत सहभागी झालेल्या कंपन्यांना त्यांची उत्पादनविषयक उद्दिष्ट्ये गाठण्यासाठी या योजनेंतर्गत कोणतीही 5 वर्षे निवडण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध असेल. तसेच वर्ष 2020-21मध्ये केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीला पात्र गुंतवणूक म्हणून ग्राह्य धरले जाईल.
(vi) सुधारणेवर आधारित परिणामांशी जोडलेल्या उर्जा वितरण योजनेसाठी 3.03 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
2021-22 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात वीज वितरक DISCOMSसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मिती, यंत्रणेचे आधुनिकीकरण, क्षमता बांधणी तसेच प्रक्रियेतील गुंतवणुकीसाठी सुधारणांवर आधारलेल्या, लक्ष्याधारित सुधारित वीज वितरण योजनेची घोषणा करण्यात आली होती. या योजनेचा एकूण खर्च 3,03,058 कोटी रुपये असून त्यापैकी केंद्र सरकारचा हिस्सा 97,631 कोटी रुपये आहे. या योजनेतून उपलब्ध होणारी रक्कम, राज्यांना उर्जा क्षेत्रात विशिष्ट सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी चार वर्षांच्या काळात दर वर्षी देण्यात येणाऱ्या राज्यांच्या सकल राज्यांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या 0.5% अतिरिक्त कर्जाच्या शिवाय असणार आहे. या कारणासाठी या वर्षी 1,05,864 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी कर्जरूपाने उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला.
(vii) सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारी प्रकल्पांसाठी आणि मालमत्तेतून महसूल मिळवण्यासाठी नवी सुटसुटीत प्रक्रिया
सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारी प्रकल्पांना परवानगी देण्याची सध्याची प्रक्रिया दीर्घकालीन आहे आणि त्यामध्ये मंजुरीसाठी बहुस्तरीय पातळ्या अंतर्भूत आहेत. सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारी प्रकल्पांच्या प्रस्तावांचे मूल्यमापन आणि परवानगी देण्यासाठी तसेच पायाभूत सुविधा विश्वस्त निधी (InvITs)सह प्रमुख पायाभूत सुविधा मालमत्तांमधून निधी उभारण्यासाठी नवे धोरण आखण्यात येणार आहे. बांधकामासाठी निधी देणे आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचे व्यवस्थापन याबाबतीत खासगी क्षेत्राच्या क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी प्रकल्पांना जलदगतीने परवानग्या मिळण्याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या धोरणाची आखणी केलेली असेल.
खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यामध्ये, आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या आर्थिक मदत पॅकेजचे वित्तीय तपशील दिले आहेत:
Scheme
Period
Amount ()Rs. In cr.)
Remarks
Economic Relief from Pandemic
Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID Affected Sectors
2021-22
1,10,000
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
2021-22
1,50,000
Expansion
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro Finance Institutions
2021-22
7,500
Scheme for tourist guides/stakeholders
2021-22
-
Covered under loan guarantee scheme
Free One Month Tourist Visa to 5 Lakh Tourists
2021-22
100
Extension of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana
2021-22
-
Additional Subsidy for DAP & P&K fertilizers
2021-22
14,775
Free food grains under PMGKY from May to November, 2021
2021-22
93,869
Health
New Scheme for Public Health
2021-22
15,000
Scheme outlay- Rs 23,220 Cr; Central Share- Rs 15,000 Cr
Impetus for Growth & Employment
Release of Climate resilient special traits varieties
202122
-
Revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC)
2021-22
77
Boost for Project Exports through NEIA
2021-22 to 2025-26
33,000
Boost to Export Insurance Cover
2021-22 to 2025-26
88,000
Broadband to each village through BharatNet PPP Model
2021-22 to 2022-23
19,041
Extension of Tenure of PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing
Time extension
Reform Based Result Linked Power Distribution Scheme (Budget Announcement)
2021-22 to 2025-26
97,631
Scheme outlay – Rs.3,03,058 Cr; Central Share – Rs.97,631 Cr.
Total
6,28,993