Prime Minister's Office
Today’s meeting on J&K is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K: PM
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K: PM
Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that J&K gets an elected Government: PM
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
In a series of tweets after the meeting, the Prime Minister said.
“Today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K. Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that polls can happen and J&K gets an elected Government that gives strength to J&K’s development trajectory.
Our democracy’s biggest strength is the ability to sit across a table and exchange views. I told the leaders of J&K that it is the people, specially the youth who have to provide political leadership to J&K, and ensure their aspirations are duly fulfilled.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर पर आज की बैठक विकसित और प्रगतिशील जम्मू-कश्मीर बनाने की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी प्राथमिकता जम्मू-कश्मीर में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना है: प्रधानमंत्री
​​​​​​​परिसीमन प्रक्रिया तेज गति से पूरी होनी है जिससे जम्मू-कश्मीर को एक चुनी हुई सरकार मिल सके: प्रधानमंत्री
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज जम्मू और कश्मीर के नेताओं के साथ मुलाकात को विकसित और प्रगतिशील जम्मू-कश्मीर की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया, जहां सर्वांगीण विकास को आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
बैठक के बाद सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट्स में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,
'जम्मू-कश्मीर के नेताओं के साथ आज की बैठक एक विकसित और प्रगतिशील जम्मू-कश्मीर की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जहां सर्वांगीण विकास को आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
हमारी प्राथमिकता जम्मू-कश्मीर में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना है। परिसीमन तेज गति से होना है जिससे चुनाव कराए जा सकें और जम्मू-कश्मीर को एक चुनी हुई सरकार मिल सके जो जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास को मजबूती दे।
हमारे लोकतंत्र की यह सबसे बड़ी ताकत है कि लोग एक मेज पर बैठकर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकते हैं। मैंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के नेताओं से कहा है कि लोगों, खासकर युवाओं को जम्मू-कश्मीर का राजनीतिक नेतृत्व देना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि उनकी आकांक्षाएं पूरी हों।'