Prime Minister's Office
Today’s meeting on J&K is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K: PM
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K: PM
Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that J&K gets an elected Government: PM
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
In a series of tweets after the meeting, the Prime Minister said.
“Today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K. Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that polls can happen and J&K gets an elected Government that gives strength to J&K’s development trajectory.
Our democracy’s biggest strength is the ability to sit across a table and exchange views. I told the leaders of J&K that it is the people, specially the youth who have to provide political leadership to J&K, and ensure their aspirations are duly fulfilled.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আজিৰ বৈঠকখনি এখন উন্নত আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ অৰ্থে অব্যাহত থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ তৃণমূল গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সম্পন্ন হোৱাটো বাঞ্ছনীয় কিয়নো তেতিয়াহে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে এখন নিৰ্বাচিত চৰকাৰ লাভ কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজনৈতিক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে আজিৰ বৈঠকখনিক এখন উন্নত আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ অৰ্থে অব্যাহত থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ বুলি কয়, য’ত সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ সাধন হৈছে।
বৈঠকখনিৰ পাছত, এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
“জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজনৈতিক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে আজিৰ বৈঠকখনি এখন উন্নত আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ অৰ্থে অব্যাহত থকা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ, য’ত সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ সাধন হৈছে।
আমি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ তৃণমূল গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছো। সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সম্পন্ন হোৱাটো বাঞ্ছনীয় কিয়নো তেতিয়াহে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবপৰা যাব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে এখনি নিৰ্বাচিত চৰকাৰ লাভ কৰিব যিয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰাক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব।
এখন মেজত বহা আৰু মত-বিনিময় কৰিবপৰা সামৰ্থ্যই হৈছে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি। মই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নেতাসকলক কওঁ যে যুৱ সমাজকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি জনতাক জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে পৰিপূৰণ কৰা গৈছে।”