Prime Minister's Office
Today’s meeting on J&K is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K: PM
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K: PM
Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that J&K gets an elected Government: PM
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
In a series of tweets after the meeting, the Prime Minister said.
“Today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K. Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that polls can happen and J&K gets an elected Government that gives strength to J&K’s development trajectory.
Our democracy’s biggest strength is the ability to sit across a table and exchange views. I told the leaders of J&K that it is the people, specially the youth who have to provide political leadership to J&K, and ensure their aspirations are duly fulfilled.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں و کشمیر سے متعلق آج کی میٹنگ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پسند جموں و کشمیر کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری ترجیح جموں و کشمیر میں بنیادی جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنانا ہے: وزیر اعظم
حد بندی تیز رفتار سے ہونی چاہیے تاکہ جموں و کشمیر کو ایک منتخب حکومت مل سکے: وزیر اعظم
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم، نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے سیاسی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ آج کی ملاقات کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پسند جموں و کشمیر کی طرف جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ہے، جس میں ہمہ جہت ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس کے بعد کیے جانے والے سلسلے وار ٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا،
جموں وکشمیر کے سیاسی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ آج کی ملاقات ایک ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پسند جموں و کشمیر کی طرف جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے جہاں ہمہ جہت ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہماری ترجیح جموں و کشمیر میں بنیادی جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔
حد بندی تیز رفتار سے کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ انتخابات ہو سکیں اور جموں و کشمیر کو ایک منتخب حکومت ملے جو جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے راستے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے۔
ہماری جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ایک میز پر بیٹھ کر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ میں نے جموں و کشمیر کے رہنماؤں سے کہا کہ یہ عوام، خاص طور پر نوجوان ہیں جنھیں جموں و کشمیر کو سیاسی قیادت فراہم کرنا ہوگی، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کی تمنائیں پوری ہوں۔“