Prime Minister's Office
Today’s meeting on J&K is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K: PM
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K: PM
Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that J&K gets an elected Government: PM
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
In a series of tweets after the meeting, the Prime Minister said.
“Today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K. Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that polls can happen and J&K gets an elected Government that gives strength to J&K’s development trajectory.
Our democracy’s biggest strength is the ability to sit across a table and exchange views. I told the leaders of J&K that it is the people, specially the youth who have to provide political leadership to J&K, and ensure their aspirations are duly fulfilled.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ, ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਬ–ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ।
“ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਬ–ਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ, ਜੋ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ–ਪੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਮੇਜ਼ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੌਂਪਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ।”