Prime Minister's Office
Today’s meeting on J&K is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K: PM
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K: PM
Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that J&K gets an elected Government: PM
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
In a series of tweets after the meeting, the Prime Minister said.
“Today’s meeting with political leaders from Jammu and Kashmir is an important step in the ongoing efforts towards a developed and progressive J&K, where all-round growth is furthered.
Our priority is to strengthen grassroots democracy in J&K. Delimitation has to happen at a quick pace so that polls can happen and J&K gets an elected Government that gives strength to J&K’s development trajectory.
Our democracy’s biggest strength is the ability to sit across a table and exchange views. I told the leaders of J&K that it is the people, specially the youth who have to provide political leadership to J&K, and ensure their aspirations are duly fulfilled.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் முன்னேறிய ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரை நோக்கி எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளில் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீர் குறித்த இன்றைய கூட்டம் அமைந்தது: பிரதமர்
ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரில் அடித்தட்டு ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதே நமது முன்னுரிமை: பிரதமர்
மக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அரசு ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரில் அமைவதற்கு தொகுதி மறுசீரமைப்பு பணிகள் விரைந்து நடைபெற வேண்டும்; பிரதமர்
24 JUN 2021 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மேம்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் முன்னேறிய ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரை நோக்கி எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளில் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரை சேர்ந்த அரசியல் தலைவர்களுடனான இன்றைய கூட்டம் அமைந்தது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
இது குறித்து தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள பிரதமர், “ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மேம்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் முன்னேறிய ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரை நோக்கி எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளில் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரை சேர்ந்த அரசியல் தலைவர்களுடனான இன்றைய கூட்டம் அமைந்தது.
ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரில் அடித்தட்டு ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதே நமது முன்னுரிமை ஆகும். மக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அரசு ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரில் அமைந்து ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரின் வளர்ச்சி பயணத்திற்கு வலுவூட்ட தொகுதி மறுசீரமைப்பு பணிகள் விரைந்து நடைபெற வேண்டும்.
கூட்டத்தில் ஒன்றாக அமர்ந்து கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வது நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய வலிமை ஆகும். மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் தான் ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரின் அரசியல் தலைமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்களது எண்ணங்கள் ஈடேறுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீரை சேர்ந்த அரசியல் தலைவர்களிடம் நான் கூறினேன்,” என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.