Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Sant Kabir Das ji on his Jayanti
24 JUN 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Sant Kabir Das ji on his Jayanti.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir Das ji not only fought against social evils but also taught the lesson of humanity and love to the world. The path that he showed will continue to inspire generations to move forward on the path of brotherhood and goodwill.
The Prime Minister also shared pictures of his visit to Maghar, nirvana sthali of Sant Kabir Das a few years ago.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சந்த் கபீர் தாஸ் ஜி பிறந்த தினத்தில் பிரதமர் மரியாதை
24 JUN 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
சந்த் கபீர் தாஸ் ஜி பிறந்த தினத்தில் அவருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
‘‘சந்த் கபீர்தாஸ், சமூக தீங்குகளுக்கு எதிராக மட்டும் போராடவில்லை, மனிதநேயம் மற்றும் அன்பையும் உலகுக்கு கற்று கொடுத்தார். அவர் காட்டிய வழி, சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் நல்லெண்ண பாதையில் செல்ல பல தலைமுறைகளை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மகரில் உள்ள சந்த் கபீர் தாஸ் நிர்வானா ஸ்தலிக்கு சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சென்ற படங்களையும் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.