Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with participants of Toycathon-2021
Calls for better standing in ‘Toyoconomy’
Underlines the importance of toy sector in taking development and growth to the neediest segments
We need be vocal for local toys: PM
The world wants to learn about India’s capabilities, art and culture and society, toys can play a big role in that: PM
India has ample content and competence for digital gaming: PM
75th anniversary of India’s Independence is a huge opportunity for the innovators and creators of the toy industry: PM
24 JUN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with participants of Toycathon-2021 today via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Sanjay Dhotre were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that in the last 5-6 years, youth of the nation has been connected with the key challenges of the country through the platform of Hackathons. Thinking behind this is to organize the capabilities of the country and to give them a medium, he said.
Apart from the importance of toys as the first friend of the children, the Prime Minister also emphasized the economic aspects of toys and gaming, he called it ‘Toyconomy’. The Prime Minister said that global toy market is about 100 billion dollars and India haveonly 1.5 per cent of this market. India imports almost 80 per cent of its toys. This means that crores of rupees are being drained out of the country. This needs to change, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi underlined that, beyond numbers, this sector has the capacity to bring progress and growth to the neediest segments of society. Toy industry has its ownsmall-scale industry, artisans comprising of rural population, dalits, poor people and tribal population. The Prime Minister singled out the contribution of women in the sector. In order to take the benefits to these segments, we need be vocal for local toys. The PM called for new models of innovation and financing to make Indian toys competitive at the global level. There is a need for new ideas to be incubated, new start-ups promoted, taking new technology to traditional toy makers and creating new market demand. This is the inspiration behind events like Toyacathon, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister referred to the cheap data and growth of Internet led rural connectivity and called for exploration of possibilities in virtual, digital and online gaming in India. The Prime Minister rued the fact that most of the online and digital games available in the market are not based on Indian concepts and many such games promote violence and cause mental stress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the world wants to learn about India’s capabilities, art and culture. and society.Toys can play a big role in that.India has ample content and competence for digital gaming. Shri Modi called upon the young innovators and start ups to be mindful of their responsibility of projecting the true picture of India’s capabilities and ideas to the world.
The Prime Minister mentioned that 75th anniversary of India’s Independence is a huge opportunity for the innovators and creators of the toy industry. Many incidents, stories of our freedom fighters and their valour and leadership can be created into gaming concepts. These innovators have a big role in connecting ‘folk with the future’. There is a need to create interesting and interactive games that ‘engage, entertain and educate’, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने टॉय-केथॉन-2021 के प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की
“ट्वायकोनॉमी” में बेहतर स्थान का आह्वान
विकास और वृद्धि को जरूरतमंद क्षेत्रों तक जाने में खिलौना क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
हमें लोकल खिलौनों के लिए वोकल होने की जरूरत हैः प्रधानमंत्री
विश्व भारत की क्षमताओं, कला तथा संस्कृति और समाज के बारे में सीखना चाहता है, खिलौने उसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं- प्रधानमंत्री
भारत के पास डिजिटल गेमिंग के लिए पर्याप्त विषय और क्षमता है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ नवाचारियों और खिलौना उद्योग बनाने वालों के लिए विशाल अवसर हैः प्रधानमंत्री
24 JUN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से टॉय-केथॉन-2021 के प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और श्री संजय धोत्रे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में देश के युवा हैकथॉन के विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से देश की प्रमुख चुनौतियों से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके पीछे देश की क्षमताओं को संगठित करने और उन्हें माध्यम प्रदान करने की सोच है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलौनों को बच्चों का पहला दोस्त होने के महत्व के अतिरिक्त खिलौना तथा गेमिंग के आर्थिक पहलुओं पर बल दिया और इसे ‘ट्वायकोनॉमी’ की संज्ञा दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व का खिलौना बाजार लगभग 100 बिलियन डॉलर का है और इस बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी केवल 1.5 प्रतिशत है। भारत 80 प्रतिशत अपने खिलौनों का आयात करता है। इसका अर्थ यह हुआ कि करोड़ों रुपए देश से बाहर बहाए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसे बदलना होगा। श्री मोदी ने खिलौना क्षेत्र में संख्या से अधिक समाज के जरूरतमंद वर्गों के लिए प्रगति और विकास लाने की क्षमता है। खिलौना क्षेत्र का अपना लघु उद्योग है। कारीगर गांव, दलित, गरीब और जनजातीय आबादी से आते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के योगदान को इंगित किया। इन वर्गों तक लाभों को ले जाने के लिए हमें लोकल (स्थानीय) खिलौनों के लिए वोकल होने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय खिलौनों को स्पर्धी बनाने के लिए नवाचार और वित्त पोषण के नए मॉडल का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नए विचार इनक्यूबेट करने, नए स्टार्ट-अप प्रोत्साहित करने, परंपरागत खिलौना बनाने वालों तक नई टेक्नोलॉजी को ले जाने और नई बाजार मांग बनाने की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि टॉय-केथॉन जैसे आयोजनों के पीछे यही प्रेरणा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सस्ते डाटा तथा इंटरनेट की ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी की चर्चा की और भारत में वर्चुअल, डिजिटल और ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में संभावनाएं तलाशने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर अफसोस व्यक्त किया कि बाजार में उपलब्ध अधिकांश ऑनलाइन और डिजिटल गेम भारतीय अवधारणाओं पर आधारित नहीं हैं और ऐसे कई गेम हिंसा को बढ़ावा देते हैं और मानसिक तनाव पैदा करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व भारत की क्षमताओं, कला और संस्कृति तथा समाज के बारे में सीखना चाहता है। खिलौने उसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल गेमिंग के लिए भारत के पास पर्याप्त विषय और सामर्थ्य है। श्री मोदी ने युवाअन्वेषकों तथा स्टार्ट-अप का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें भारत की क्षमताओं और विचारों की सही तस्वीर विश्व के सामने प्रस्तुत करने में अपने दायित्वों को ध्यान में रखना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ अन्वेषकों और खिलौना उद्योग बनाने वालों के लिए विशाल अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक घटनाएं, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के सेनानियों की कहानियों तथा उनके शौर्य और नेतृत्व को गेमिंग अवधारणाओं के रूप में तैयार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘फोक विद फ्यूचर’ के साथ जोड़ने में इन अन्वेषकों की बड़ी भूमिका हो सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रुचिकर और इंटरऐक्टिव गेम बनाने की आवश्यकता है जो ‘ इंगेज, इंटरटेन और एजुकेट’ कर सकें।