Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 60,753 New Cases in the last 24 hours
Active Caseload declines to 7,60,019; lowest after 74 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for the 37th consecutive day
Recovery Rate steadily increases to 96.16%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.98%; less than 5% positivity for 12 consecutive days
19 JUN 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 60,753 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 12 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,60,019. This is the lowest reported active cases after 74 days.
A net decline of 38,637 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.55% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 37 consecutive days now. 97,743 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 37 thousand (36,990) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,86,78,390 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 97,743 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.16%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,02,009tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.92crore (38,92,07,637) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.58% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.98% today. It has remained less than 5% for 12 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 27.23 crore today. A total of 27,23,88,783 vaccine doses have been administered through 37,48,147sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 33,00,085 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,03,317
2nd Dose
70,47,769
FLWs
1st Dose
1,70,41,025
2nd Dose
89,95,949
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,17,64,981
2nd Dose
11,43,777
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,90,19,144
2nd Dose
1,25,08,833
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,39,72,814
2nd Dose
2,07,91,174
Total
27,23,88,783

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனாவிற்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 74 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு 7,60,0190 ஆக சரிவு
19 JUN 2021 10:15AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் அன்றாட பாதிப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 60,753 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, 12-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 74 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு 7,60,019 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 2.55 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,637 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 37-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 97,743 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 36,990 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,86,78,390 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 96.16 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,02,009 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 38,92,07,637 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3.58 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 2.98 சதவீதமாகவும் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 12 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நம் நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 33,00,085 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 37,48,147 முகாம்களில் 27,23,88,783 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728439