Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 60,753 New Cases in the last 24 hours
Active Caseload declines to 7,60,019; lowest after 74 days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for the 37th consecutive day
Recovery Rate steadily increases to 96.16%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 2.98%; less than 5% positivity for 12 consecutive days
19 JUN 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 60,753 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 12 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 7,60,019. This is the lowest reported active cases after 74 days.
A net decline of 38,637 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.55% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 37 consecutive days now. 97,743 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Nearly 37 thousand (36,990) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,86,78,390 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 97,743 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.16%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,02,009tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.92crore (38,92,07,637) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 3.58% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.98% today. It has remained less than 5% for 12 consecutive days now.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeds 27.23 crore today. A total of 27,23,88,783 vaccine doses have been administered through 37,48,147sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 33,00,085 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,01,03,317
2nd Dose
70,47,769
FLWs
1st Dose
1,70,41,025
2nd Dose
89,95,949
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
5,17,64,981
2nd Dose
11,43,777
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,90,19,144
2nd Dose
1,25,08,833
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,39,72,814
2nd Dose
2,07,91,174
Total
27,23,88,783

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞ് 7,60,019 ആയി, 74 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിൽ
19 JUN 2021 10:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 19 ,2021
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം രാജ്യത്തു കുറഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 60,753 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
ചികിത്സയില്‍ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തു നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 7,60,019 പേരാണ്. 74 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിൽ.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 38,637-ന്റെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.55% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍, തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 37 -ാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 97,743 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോള്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ, 37 ആയിരത്തില്‍ കൂടുതലാണ് (36,990) രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം.
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ ആകെ 2,86,78,390 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയില്‍ നിന്നു സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 97,743 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96.16% ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധനാശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ നടത്തിയത് 19,02,009 പരിശോധനകളാണ്. ആകെ 38.92 കോടിയിലേറെ (38,92,07,637) പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിശോധന വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോഴും, പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 3.58% ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.98% ശതമാനവുമാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 12 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയത് 27.23 കോടി വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 37,48,147 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 27,23,88,783 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 33,00,085 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകള്‍ നല്‍കി.