சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடினோவெக்டர் தடுப்பூசிகளின் இயங்குமுறை தொடர்பான அறிவியல்பூர்வமான காரணங்களின் அடிப்படையிலேயே கோவிஷீல்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை அதிகரிக்கும் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது
16 JUN 2021 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிகளின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை 6-8 வாரங்களில் இருந்து 12-16 வாரங்களாக அதிகரித்த முடிவு தொடர்பாக தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் இடையே அதிருப்தி ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாக ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகளில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அடினோவெக்டர் தடுப்பூசிகளின் இயங்குமுறை தொடர்பான அறிவியல்பூர்வமான காரணங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டே இடைவெளியை அதிகரிக்கும் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இது குறித்து, கொவிட்-19 பணிக்குழு மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிலை உட்குழுவில் முழுவதும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், எந்த உறுப்பினரும் இந்த முடிவிற்கு எதிர்ப்பு தெரிவிக்கவில்லை.
தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கொவிட்- 19 பணிக்குழுவின் 22-வது கூட்டம் கடந்த மே 10-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது.
தேசிய தடுப்பு மருந்துக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் கோவிஷீல்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை மாற்றியமைக்கும் திட்ட முன்மொழிவை கொவிட்-19 பணிக்குழு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. ‘நிஜ வாழ்க்கையின் ஆதாரங்களை, குறிப்பாக இங்கிலாந்தில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஆதாரங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கான இடைவெளியை 12-16 வாரங்களாக அதிகரிக்க கொவிட்-19 பணிக்குழு சம்மதம் தெரிவிக்கிறது', என்று அக்குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைச் செயலாளர், மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சித் துறைச் செயலாளர், இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் கடந்த மே 13-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிலை உட்குழுவின் 31-வது கூட்டத்தில் கொவிட்-19 பணிக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரை கூடுதல் விவாதத்திற்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிலை உட்குழு, கீழ்க்காணும் பரிந்துரையை அளித்தது:
கொவிட்-19 பணிக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரையின்படி, கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசியின் இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கு இடையே குறைந்தபட்சம் மூன்று மாத இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது'.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727477

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths vs. Facts on COVID 19 Vaccination
Decision of increasing COVISHIELD dose interval based on the fundamental scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines
Record of Minutes of meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI clearly show that recommended 12-16 weeks dosing interval for COVISHIELD was unanimous with no dissent from any member
16 JUN 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports regarding increase in the gap between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks, suggesting dissent among the technical experts regarding the decision.
It may be noted that the decision of increasing the gap is based on the scientific reason regarding behaviour of adenovector vaccines and has been discussed thoroughly in meetings of COVID-19 Working Group and Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI with no dissent from any member.
The 22nd meeting of COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) was held on 10th May 2021. The COVID-19 Working Group has the following members:
Dr. N K Arora
Executive Director, INCLEN
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
NTAGI Member, Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
NTAGI Member, Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Amulya Panda
NTAGI Member, Director, NII
Dr. J P Muliyil
NTAGI Member, Retd. Principal, CMC, Vellore
Dr. Navin Khanna
Group Leader, ICGEB
Dr. V G Somani
DCGI, CDSCO
Dr. Pradeep Haldar
Advisor, RCH, MoHFW
This COVID-19 Working Group considered a proposal for a change in dose interval for COVISHIELD used under the National Vaccination Policy. It recommended that ‘based on the real-life evidences particularly from United Kingdom (UK), the COVID-19 Working Group agreed for increasing the dosing interval to 12-16 weeks between two doses of COVISHIELD Vaccine’.
This recommendation of COVID-19 Working Group was further taken up for discussion in the 31st meeting of Standing Technical Sub-Committee (STSC) of NTAGI which was held on 13th May 2021 under the joint chairpersonship of Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Secretary, DHR & DG, ICMR.
Members of STSC are as follows:
Dr. Renu Swarup
Secretary, Department of Biotechnology
Dr. Balram Bhargava
Secretary, Department of Health Research & DG- ICMR
Dr. J P Muliyil
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Gagandeep Kang
Professor, CMC Vellore
Dr. Indrani Gupta
Professor, Institute for Economic Growth, Delhi
Dr. Rakesh Aggarwal
Director, JIPMER, Puducherry
Dr. Mathew Varghese
Head of the Dept, Orthopaedics, St. Stephan’s Hospital, New Delhi
Dr. Satinder Aneja
Professor, Sharda University, Noida
Dr. Neerja Bhatla
Professor, AIIMS, New Delhi
Dr. M D Gupte
Former Director, NIE, Chennai
Dr. Y K Gupta
Principal Adviser THSTI-DBT
Dr. Arun Aggarwal
Professor, PGIMER, Chandigarh
Dr. Lalit Dhar
Professor, Virology, AIIMS, New Delhi
The STSC of NTAGI gave the following recommendation:- ‘as per the COVID-19 Working Group recommendation, a dosing interval of minimum three months between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine was recommended.’
In both the meetings i.e. COVID-19 Working Group and STSC, no dissent was given by any of the three members who have been quoted in a news report by Reuters, namely, Dr. Mathew Varghese, Dr M. D. Gupte and Dr. J. P Muliyil. Further, it is on record that Dr. Mathew Varghese has denied talking to Reuters on the issue of his alleged dissent.